students walk on University of Idaho campus

Visit UI

Learn about the many reasons the University of Idaho could be a perfect fit for you. Schedule Your Visit

Parents on campus during orientation

Parent Orientation

Students and parents can learn their way around campus and discover the many opportunities at UI. Orientation events are Aug. 18-21. Register

campus full of students

UI Retirees Association

UIRA has a membership of nearly 500 from every part of the University. Learn More

Borah Symposium 1990-99

April 2-3

Committee Chair: Kenneth Gallant, Law School

April 2

“Revolution in Eastern Europe: New Hopes & Old Problems”

  • Stephen Fischer-Galati
  • Geza Jeszenszky
  • Michael Nakoryakov
  • Karl J. Stoszek & Phil Hill
  • Orval Hansen, moderator

April 3

“European Integration: Implication & Responses”

  • Guy VanHaeverbeke
  • Jan Kurlemann
  • Colonel Ken Hamburger
  • Kazimierz Z. Poznanski
  • Phil Hill
  • Bethine Church, moderator

January 28 - April 8

Committee Chair: Richard Spence, History

“Terrorism in the New World Order

  • Ray Dacey, College of Business

“Computer Technology in Eastern Europe & the Soviet Union: Obstacles to European Integration

  • Maria Jankowska, Library

“Authoritarianism vs. Democracy in Eastern Europe & Africa

  • Amos Yoder & Dan Zirker, Political Science

“The Environment in the New World Order

  • Kate Grinde, Landscape Architecture

Speaker Series:

February 4

“Europe in the 21st Century

  • Guy VanHaeverbeke

March 4

“Communications: The Unseen Catalyst for a New World Order

  • Heather Hudson

April 4

“Imperatives for a 'New World Order': A Medical View with Perspectives for the Third World

  • Dr. William T. Close & Ramakrishna Vaitheswaran

Symposium Series:

January 28

“Environment as a Global Issue”

  • Hunter Lovins
  • James Burke
  • Kenton Bird, moderator

April 1

“After the Cold War: International Security and Cooperation”

  • Alexander Cockburn
  • Frank Fukuyama
  • Amos Yoder, moderator

April 8

“Visions of the Next Century”

  • Frances Moore-Lappe
  • James Jonah
  • Jason Clay
  • Bill Hall, moderator

Intolerance, Conflict and the Quest for Peace

February 10 - April 28

Committee Chair: Katherine A. Grinde, Landscape Architecture

Seminar Series: 1 credit courses during Spring Semester

“Issues of Race & Culture in the United States”

  • LaRae Donnellan, Agricultural Communications

“Images of White Supremacy”

  • Paul Lindholdt, English

“Psychology of Peace & Conflict”

  • Martha Kitzrow, Psychology

Symposium Series

February 10

“Roots of Hate: Biology, Psychology & Culture”

  • Paul Brass
  • Frans de Waal
  • Pierre van den Berghe
  • John Byers, moderator

March 2

“Intolerance & Conflict in Contemporary Societies

  • James Aho
  • Lèon Bing
  • Arun Gandhi
  • Ron Wixman
  • Kate Grinde, moderator

April 6

“Paths to Peaceful Solutions”

  • Ed Chasteen
  • Andrei Codrescu
  • Basil Mramba
  • Betty Williams
  • Kate Grinde, moderator

Special Speaker

April 28

“Human Equality - A biological perspective of hate and conflict”

April 5-6

Committee Chair: Robert Bolin, UI Library

Seminar Series: 1 credit courses during Spring Semester

“Cultural Work in the Service of Peace” Kim Bouchard, Theater Arts

“Soldiers of Peace: The United Nations Peacekeeping Forces”

  • Wayne Price, Sociology

“Making a Difference: The Psychology of Helping and Compassionate Service”

  • Martha Kitzrow, Psychology

Symposium Series

April 5

“In the Service of Peace in East Africa”

  • Makau wa Mutua
  • Dr. Michael Toole
  • Stephen Tomlin
  • Mort Rosenblum, moderator

April 6

“In the Service of Peace in the Pacific Northwest”

  • Ken Cole
  • Marilyn Shuler
  • Marv Henberg, moderator

March 23-30

Committee Chair: Val Chamberlain, Geology

“Water Conflicts”

  • Roy Mink
  • Val Chamberlain
  • Joel Hamilton

“Psychology of Conflict Mediation”

  • Valerie Steffen, Psychology

“Conflict Resolution: Interpersonal & International”

  • Ken Gallant
  • Mary Beth Lagenaur

Symposium Series

March 23

“Roots of Hate: Biology, Psychology & Culture”

  • Paul Brass
  • Frans de Waal
  • Pierre van den Berghe
  • John Byers, moderator

March 28-30

Middle East Water Dialogue

  • Water experts from Middle East countries met with facilitator Dr. Merle Lefkoff to discuss water conflicts and solutions in that region.

April 12-13

Committee Chair: Martha Kitzrow, Student Counseling Center

Seminar Series

“Population Issues: An Impact Survey”

  • Debra Goldfine, Student Counseling

“Population Dynamics, Conflict & Rural Development”

  • Harley Johansen, Geography

“Interpersonal Conflict Communication”

  • Kristin Hunt, Adult & Vocational Education

Symposium Series

April 12

  • Lisa Carlson & Alwyn Rouyer, moderators
  • Joel Cohen
  • Nazli Choucri
  • Hal Kane
  • Robert Kaplan

April 13

  • Jim Jones & Gary Machlis, moderators
  • Sterling Scruggs
  • Julie Silber-Urquilla
  • Earl Kellogg
  • Jacqueline Kasun

April 15-17

Committee Chair: Martha Kitzrow, Student Counseling Center

Seminar Series

“Landmark Speeches at the United Nations”

  • Valerie Chamberlain, Geology

“World Food Problem”

  • James Jones, Agricultural Economics

Symposium Series

April 15

  • Jonathan Dean
  • Amos Yoder

“Peacemaking and Peacekeeping”

April 16

  • Douglas Coutts
  • Charles Riemenschneider

“Food Security and Its Role in International Conflict”

April 17

  • Scott Rozelle

“Who Will Feed 1.2 Billion Prospering Chinese?”

February 4 - April 3

Committee Chair: Donna Hanson, UI Library

Seminar Series

“China's Impact on the World Economy”

  • Shunxiang Wu, Agricultural Economics

“Environmental Impact of Resource Development in China”

  • Valerie Chamberlain, Geology

Symposium Series

February 4

Introduction of Symposium Series

  • UI President Robert Hoover
  • Li Lu

“China After Tiananmen”

March 3

  • Douglas Van
  • Nicholas Lardy

“China and the World Economy”

April 2

  • Ambassador Charles Freeman

“China: Politics and Culture”

April 3

  • Minister Zhou Wenzhong

“China: Present and Future”

April 15-18

Committee Chair: Valerie Chamberlain, Dept. of Geology

Seminar Series

“Current & Controversial Topics in Aquatic & Terrestrial Resource Management”

  • Dennis Scarnecchia, Fish & Wildlife Resources

Conference:

“Planetary Stewardship: an interdisciplinary conference on the environment”

Symposium Series

April 15

“A Sense of Wonder, one-woman play about Rachel Carson

  • Kaiulani Lee

April 16

“The Science & Politics of Climate Change”

  • Edward Miles

“Accomplishing Conservation”

  • Cecil Andrus

“Our Environmental Destiny”

  • Robert F. Kennedy, Jr.

April 17

“Coming to Grips with Rampaging Growth”

  • Charles Wilkinson

“Advances in Ecoregional Conservation”

  • Reed Noss

April 16-17

  • Eighteen sessions on various environmental topics with papers presented throughout the two days.

April 18

  • Seven field trips

September 14-18

Committee Chair: Ray Dacey, Dept. of Business

Seminar Series

  • Dr. Seamus Dunn & staff from Center for the Study of Conflict, University of Ulster

“Northern Ireland: Conflict & Cooperation”

Symposium Series

September 15

“A Long History: The Northern Ireland Conflict”

  • Thomas Fraser
  • Feargal Cochrane
  • Seamus Dunn, moderator

September 16

“Education in a Divided Society”

  • Valerie Morgan
  • Grace Fraser
  • Seamus Dunn, moderator

September 17

“Politics, Culture and Recent Events”

  • Feargal Cochrane
  • Thomas Fraser
  • Seamus Dunn, moderator

Borah Symposium

Physical Address:
338 Administration Building

Mailing Address:
Borah Foundation & Symposium
c/o The Martin Institute
University of Idaho
875 Perimeter Drive MS 3177
Moscow, ID 83844-3177

Phone: 208-885-6527

Fax: 208-885-9464

Email: martin@uidaho.edu

Map