University of Idaho - I Banner
students walk on University of Idaho campus

Visit U of I

Learn about the many reasons the University of Idaho could be a perfect fit for you. Schedule Your Visit

campus full of students

U of I Retirees Association

UIRA has a membership of nearly 500 from every part of the University. Learn about UIRA

Employment

A Social Security number (SSN) is necessary to receive any income for services while in the U.S. Many non-immigrants are eligible for SSNs because of their visa status in the U.S. Many others are not eligible for a Social Security number unless they have a job offer letter from an employer.

F-1 students are only eligible for SSNs if engaging in lawful employment. Therefore, a job offer letter is required while attending school. If an F-1 student has not applied for a SSN before applying for optional practical training (OPT), once the employment authorization card (EAD) is received, it can be used to support an application for a SSN in place of a letter of employment.

Individuals in J-1 status are eligible to apply for a Social Security number after arrival in the U.S. and are not required to provide any documentation of employment.

Many F-1 students wish to apply for an Idaho driver’s license or state ID card, where an SSN is required. If they do not have a job offer letter, they can apply for a Letter of Denial, which can be used in place of an SSN.

For more information, please visit the Social Security Administration web-site.

To obtain a Social Security card, you must do the following:

  1. F-1 students must receive a job offer letter from your department (see attachments to link template of job offer letter) J-1 students and scholars do not need a letter to apply.
  2. Bring the finished departmental letter to IPO for a “stamp” from a designated school official in the office
  3. Take your documents to a Social Security Administration representative to apply
  • A letter verifying your employment from your department and stamped by an International Programs Office (IPO) school official.
  • I-20 or DS-2019
  • I-94 card
  • Visa
  • Passport
  • Social Security application (available at the IPO)

To obtain a letter of denial take the following to the Social Security Administration:

  • I-20 or DS-2019
  • I-94 card
  • Visa
  • Passport
  • Social Security application (available at the IPO)

A Letter of Denial can be used to show proof that a student does not qualify to receive a Social Security number. This letter is most commonly used to obtain a cell-phone or driver's license.

Where to Apply

There are three ways to apply for a Social Security card.

  1. Wait for a Social Security representative to visit Moscow. Email ipo@uidaho.edu to request the dates and times of the next time the Social Security representative will be in Moscow.
  2. Make arrangements to travel to the Social Security Office in Lewiston. The Social Security Office in Lewiston is located at 1617 19th Avenue. The office is open from 9 a.m. to 4 p.m., and can be contacted at 208-746-2995.
  3. Every fall and spring semester a Social Security representative comes to our New International Student Orientation to collect applications.

The Moscow Valley Transit bus goes from Moscow to Lewiston. For times and reservations, call 208-883-7747.

This type of optional practical training (OPT) is by far the most popular, and is available for a total of at least 12 months (or more) per degree level. Moving into a higher degree level resets the 12-month period. OPT can be used during breaks in study or after completion of your final degree requirement. OPT requires that you pursue employment in your area of study, but does not require a specific employment opportunity at the time of application. However, a period of 90 days or more of unemployment, in total, during post-completion OPT will result in loss of status unless in a 17-month science, technology, engineering or math (STEM) extension (see below). Including the 17-month STEM extension, students may be unemployed for a total of 120 days. Any student on post-completion OPT must report changes in residential address and employment to the ISSFS within ten days of any change. Changes should be e-mailed to ipo@uidaho.edu.

To apply for OPT you must first obtain Form I-20 from the office of International Students, Scholars and Faculty Services (ISSFS) documenting eligibility for OPT and subsequently submit an application for employment authorization to the U.S. Department of Homeland Security. You may not begin working on OPT until you receive the employment authorization card (EAD) from the U.S. Department of Homeland Security, U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS).

Applications for post-completion OPT may be filed within 90 days of the completion of study or during the grace period. NOTE: If you have not completed all course work for your degree and are unsure that you will complete your degree on time, you should not apply for post-completion OPT until you are sure or have completed your degree. Students may request for OPT to begin any date from one day after the date of completion of study to 60 days after the date of completion of study. Applications for OPT can take three months or more for the USCIS to approve so it is very important to plan accordingly. Students may not begin working on OPT until they are in possession of a valid OPT employment authorization card (EAD) issued by the USCIS.

Download the F-1 Model Employer Letter.

Optional Practical Training Instructions

For instructions on how to apply for OPT and further information about rules and regulations you must attend a Practical Training Workshop at the IPO. See the IPO Newsletter for weekly dates and times.

F-1 Student Post-Completion OPT Responsibilities

All F-1 students on post-completion OPT must report the following to the ISSFS at ipo@uidaho.edu within ten days of any change:

  • Any change in residential address and e-mail address
  • Any change in employer
  • Any change in employer address
  • Any interruption in employment

In addition to the above reporting requirements:

Students in the 17-month STEM extension must report the following at the time of extension and every six months thereafter to the ISSFS at ipo@uidaho.edu:

  • Current residential address and e-mail address
  • Current employer (or report an interruption in employment)
  • Current employer address

A loss of F-1 status will result from:

  • Failure to provide the ISSFS with information about a change in address or employment within ten days of any change
  • Failure to report address and employment information to the ISSFS at the beginning of any STEM extension and every six months thereafter
  • Unemployment for a total of 90 days during the initial OPT period
  • Unemployment for a total of 120 days during the initial OPT period and any STEM extension
DHS Provided Chart for Employer Information
Situation Information  
Employed by one employer Provide your employer's name and address
Multiple employers List all employer's names and addresses, indicate which employer is your primary employer
Self-employed Indicate you are self-employed and give the business address (which can be the same as your personal address)
Students with performing arts degrees who have multiple short-term jobs (gigs) If self-employed, indicate this as "Self-employed performing arts student." Follow the directions below for sending your DSO a list of gigs on a regular basis. If working for an agency, indicate the agency as the employer and list the agency's address.
Not currently employed Indicate "none" for the employer

H-1B "Cap-Gap"

A former student using post-completion OPT who is the beneficiary of an H-1B petition on his or her behalf is eligible to remain in the U.S. and work pursuant to OPT after the expiration of OPT if:

  1. A timely cap subject H-1B petition on the former student's behalf that is pending or approved;
  2. The start date of the H-1B petition is October 1 of the same calendar year; and
  3. The former student has otherwise maintained all the terms and conditions of his or her F-1 visa status.

Note that if the above-referenced H-1B petition is rejected, revoked, withdrawn or denied, the student's employment authorization immediately terminates and he or she enters the F-1 grace period.

17-month OPT Extension for Science, Technology, Engineering or Math (STEM)

Former students who received a degree in science, technology, engineering or math may be eligible for an additional 17-month extension of OPT, which they must apply for before the expiration of the initial period of OPT.

Download the STEM OPT Extension Form.

To qualify for a STEM extension a student must meet the following criteria:

  1. Currently employed during the initial period of post-completion OPT by an employer who is registered with the U.S. government's E-Verify program; and
  2. Has received a degree in a STEM field and employed in a position that directly relates to that degree; and
  3. Otherwise maintains all of the terms and conditions of F-1 visa status.

To confirm that a STEM field of study appears on your Form I-20, please contact the ISSFS. Visit http://www.dhs.gov/how-do-i/verify-employment-eligibility-e-verify for more information on the E-Verify program.

Curricular Practical Training (CPT) requires the pursuit of employment to fulfill a specific academic requirement.

  • The employment must be either required for the degree program, or must be a specific course within the major field of study, or;
  • If the employment is not required, then it must bear credit within the student's major degree program. The course that will satisfy this requirement must be specifically named on the CPT application's Adviser Recommendation.

CPT requires a specific job offer and must be approved by the academic adviser. Once a job is offered and the academic adviser's approval and proof of registration for the credits are obtained, final authorization for CPT will be granted by the office of International Students, Scholars and Faculty Services (ISSFS) and noted on a newly-produced Form I-20. Unlike OPT, you do not need to submit an application to U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services.

Curricular Practical Training Instructions

To apply for CPT you must make an appointment with ISSFS or attend a Practical Training Workshop to receive the application and review the CPT regulations.

International Programs Office

Physical Address:
901 Paradise Creek St.
LLC Bldg. #3
Moscow, ID 83844

Mailing Address:
875 Perimeter Drive
MS 1250
Moscow, ID 83844-1250

Phone: 208-885-8984

Fax: 208-885-2859

Email: ipo@uidaho.edu