University of Idaho - I Banner
A student works at a computer

VandalStar

U of I's web-based retention and advising tool provides an efficient way to guide and support students on their road to graduation. Login to VandalStar.

The U of I Fish & Wildlife Film Festival connects people with nature through film.

Kenworthy Theatre

2021 Festival

We will be sharing this year’s festival with you online through a YouTube premier showing on

April 16 and 23, 2021 at 6:00 p.m. Pacific Time.

Each night will feature a separate line-up of award-winning and selected films, and we ask that you register separately - although we’d love to have you join us for both events!

Register for April 16, 2021

Register for April 23, 2021

We will be holding people’s choice awards and Q&A with film makers on Zoom after the live showings, and look forward to seeing you there.

If you are busy during our premier showings, you can still register for the festival and receive the YouTube link which can be viewed anytime after our premier.

Contact us

Fish & Wildlife Film Festival
875 Perimeter Drive
MS 1136
Moscow, ID, 83844

208.885.8605
cnr-fwff@uidaho.edu

Those in Grass Houses - Christian Lawes

Blue-Ringed Octopus - Catrin Pichler

Sons of the Savanna - Paula Webster

Salt of Life - Explore the Azores - Robert Schröder

The Common Ground - Conor Ferris

Sagebrush Steppe: A Beautiful Secret - Sacha Wells

Now I am an Axolotl - Alejandra Medellín

Flying Barn Doors - Jake Davison

The Flying Gold of Arabuko - John Davies

University of Wyoming Toad Research - Mason Lee

A World of Warming - Yaz Ellis

The Running of the Bulls - Dustin Masin

Red Maasai Heritage - Fiona Tande

Of the Water - Alexa Velez

Life in the Buffer Zone - Constantinos Christou

Protect People, Protect Bats, Avoid Rabies! - David McGowan

Los Monos - Jessica Mills

Painted Ladies - Megan Brown

Unbroken: Saving Belize's Jaguar Corridor - Brandon Thompson

2021 U of I Fish & Wildlife Film Festival Preview

  • All submissions should be 1-10 minutes long, unless submitting as a "feature film", and should be primarily original footage taken by the submitter or their team members (i.e., little or no stock footage). The submitter must have received permission to use any non-original audio (i.e., music) or video content. Video quality should be HD to facilitate in-theatre screening.
  • All submissions should be based on scientifically-accurate information, and with the exception of "wild side" submissions, must include at least some verbal communication, which should be in English (or subtitled).
  • Film makers should indicate which category they think their submission should fall under (although we reserve the right to change submission categories as needed).
  • All submissions may be used in our film festival outreach activities during subsequent years.
  • Each film maker may only submit 2 films total, and each film must be in a separate category.

  • Top entries will be determined by a panel of judges from the wildlife and creative professions.
  • The top 2 entries and the best student film from each of the 4 categories will be screened at our festival along with other official selections as screen time allows, plus one longer (10-15 minutes) feature film.

The Fish & Wildlife Film Festival at the University of Idaho is dedicated to enhancing knowledge and stewardship of wild nature, including fish and wildlife, the wild landscapes they depend on, and the communities that they sustain.

Through our film festival, we challenge filmmakers at all levels, from K-12 students to university students and professionals, to develop and share dynamic films that excite and engage for the benefit of nature and natural resources.

Decision

Category

Filmmaker

Project Title

1st

Animal Behavior and Ecology

Grant Callegari

Masters of Camouflage

1st

Feature Film

Ben Masters and Charles Post

Horse Rich and Dirt Poor

1st

Habitat and Ecosystems

Jessica Plumb

Renewal: Think like a Scientist

1st

Science and Research

Luis Palomino and Molly Ferrill

Flying with Spider Monkeys

1st

Wildlife-Human Connections

Madelaine Westwood

Anegada - Land of the Iguanas

1st

Wild Side

Harko Wubs

The Human

2nd

Animal Behavior and Ecology

Porus Khareghat

Noor - Queen of Ranthambore

2nd

Feature Film

Thomas Winston

Casting in Jaguey Grande

2nd

Science and Research

Katrina Pyne and Josh Silberg

To BOLDly Go

2nd

Wildlife-Human Connections

Virginia Moore

Ferret Town

2nd

Wild Side

Cella Wright

A Kind of Common Thread

Student Winner

Animal Behavior and Ecology

Juliette Martineau

Smart Slime?

Student Winner

Habitat and Ecosystems

Henry Lin

The Hart

Student Winner

Science and Research

Cash Daniels

The Conservation Kid

Student Winner

Wildlife-Human Connections

Rebecca Pratt

Reef Revolution

Student Winner

Wild Side

Klopas Oey, Yu Kwok Oey

The Sixth Extinction

Official Selection

Feature Film

Eliza Goode

When Goats Fly: Festival Cut

Official Selection

Feature Film

Danny Schmidt and Eric Bendick

The Last Green Thread

Official Selection

Feature Film

Jake Willers

(Re)connecting Wild

Official Selection

Habitat and Ecosystems

Lacy Robinson

Helping 6 Species Adapt to Climate Change

Official Selection

Habitat and Ecosystems

Holly Fretwell

Markets for Conservation: Reining in the Wild Horse Crisis

Official Selection

Habitat and Ecosystems

Katrina Bellefeuille

When Roads Meet Wildlife Migration Paths

Official Selection

Wildlife-Human Connections

Olivia Belluck, Olivia Coleman, and Noah Kane

Birds in Their Hands

Official Selection

Wildlife-Human Connections

Katie Schuler

Pangolin

Official Selection

Wildlife-Human Connections

Christi Lowe

Poachers and Protectors: The Story of Scarlet Macaws in Honduras

Official Selection

Wildlife-Human Connections

James Bateman

Beauty and the Bees

Official Selection

Wildlife-Human Connections

Charles Post

Golden

Official Selection

Wildlife-Human Connections

Bidit Roy

The Bee Rescuer

Official Selection

Wildlife-Human Connections

Rob Tiffin

The Puddle

Official Selection

Wildlife-Human Connections

Katie Schuler

Where Life Begins

Official Selection

Wild Side

Sam Avery

Nutz & Bolts

Official Selection

Wild Side

Sam Avery

The Catch


Below are our winners in each category, as well as official selections.

Decision  Category  Filmmaker  Project Title
1st Animal Behavior and Ecology Kori Price The Anomalies: Venom Race
1st Feature Length (10-16min) Scott Dobson Fix And Release
1st Science and Research Ben Masters & Charles Post Return of the Texas Bighorn 
1st Wild Side Carol Chambers Six Mile Stretch
1st Wildlife-Human Connections  Adam Cole The Hopeful Tale Of A Doomed Fox
2nd Animal Behavior and Ecology Chris Orr The Flow of Life
2nd Feature Length (10-16min) Jane Fugate Messengers: The Owls of Mescalero
2nd
Science and Research David Garrison 1000s of Bugs, 100 Islands, 1 Happy Entomologist
2nd Wild Side Erin Anfinson In the Tallgrass
2nd Wildlife-Human Connections Kori Price Forgotten But Not Gone: The Pacific Fisher
Grad Student Winner Animal Behavior and Ecology Tiffany Deater Life of the Sengi
Grad Student Winner Feature Length (10-16min) Brian Gersten Caviar Dreams
Grad Student Winner Science and Research Ashley Siana Yellowstone Invader
Grad Student Winner Wild Side Nicolas De oliveira
Offhand
Grad Student Winner Wildlife-Human Connections Yegane Moghaddam
On the Cover
Official Selection Wildlife-Human Connections Brita Olson Roots: Bringing back the Bull River
Official Selection Feature Length (10-16min) Emily Bergstrom Time for the Grizzly?
Official Selection Feature Length (10-16min) Dimitri Martin Genaudeau
The Bark Beetle of Šumava
Official Selection Feature Length (10-16min) Gunjan Menon
The Firefox Guardian
Official Selection Feature Length (10-16min) Nardine Groch
The Great Pretender
Official Selection Science and research Michael Lucid
Multi-species Baseline Initiative: Winter Bait Stations
Official Selection Science and research Danny Copeland
Tracking Snow
Official Selection Wild Side Alexis Morisson
Hypoxia
Official Selection Wildlife-Human Connections Kori Price The Path Back

We received over 120 submissions from more than 30 countries around the world. Below are our winners in each category, as well as official selections.

Decision  Category  Filmmaker  Project Title
1st Science and research Meigan Henry Mexican Fishing Bats
1st Ecology and behavior Mike Johnson Oceanic Aliens
1st Science and research Tracy Graziano Ruffed Grouse
1st Wildlife-human connections Daniel Schmidt Running Wild 
1st Wild side Mark Burchick The Local Oyster Stout
1st Feature-length film George Olah The Macaw Project - Biologists, Ecotourists and Local Communities for the Amazonian Rainforest
K12 1st K-12 Student Tia Vierling The Fin of the Shark: A Cautionary Tale
K12 2nd
K-12 Student Avery Caudill Return to the River
K12 3rd K-12 Student David Benjamin The Bird Painter
Runner up Ecology and behavior David Garrison Beauty and the Feast: When Herring Come to Spawn
Runner up Wildlife-human connections Shaktiraj Jadeja HOME
Runner up Wild side Victoria Osborn Stream That I Call Home
University student 1st University Student Robert Glowacky Bringing Back Bodrik
University student 2nd University Student Itai Hagage Below 0¡
University student 3rd University Student Cody Dey The Birds and the Bears
Official Selection Science and research Meigan Henry  Auditing the Blue Blood Bank
Official Selection Wildlife-human connections Scott Rulander Clark Fork River Delta "Restoring Wildlife Habitat for Future Generations"
Official Selection Wildlife-human connections James Gregg Climate Change PSA
Official Selection Wildlife-human connections Jeremy Roberts Cold Waters (short)
Official Selection Wild Side James Gregg Fun Facts About Goats
Official Selection Wild Side Nadasdy Film Habitat
Official Selection Science and research Meigan Henry Here Be Tiny Dragons (and Other Micro Beasts)
Official Selection Science and research Jeremy Roberts Saving Ferrets with Peanut Butter and Drones
Official Selection Science and research Nick Brown The Kodiak Brown Bear Project

Co-Directors:
Sophie Gilbert, Lisette Waits

Planning Committee:
Faculty - Kerri Vierling, Chris Caudill, David Roon, Russell Meeuf

Graduate Students:
Ian Smith, Nicole Bilodeau

Contact Us

Fish and Wildlife Sciences

Physical Address:
975 W. 6th Street
Moscow, Idaho

Mailing Address:
875 Perimeter Drive MS 1136
Moscow, ID 83844-1136

Phone: 208-885-6434

Fax: 208-885-5534

Email: kstout@uidaho.edu

Web: College of Natural Resources

google maps location