University of Idaho - I Banner
A student works at a computer

VandalStar

U of I's web-based retention and advising tool provides an efficient way to guide and support students on their road to graduation. Login to VandalStar.

Vandal Break Bus

Parking and Transportation Services and the Office of the Dean of Students partner to provide chartered buses to students for low-cost, safe and convenient transportation for academic breaks.

Vandal Break Bus reservations are available for spring break 2022. Reservations will close promptly at noon the day prior to departure. Routes for the 2021-22 academic year include Moscow to Idaho Falls (via Boise), and Moscow to Boise. Round-trip and one-way reservations are available, and a number of additional departure/return points are available, depending on which route is selected.

Purchasing Vandal Break Bus reservations requires completing an online form and then finalizing the transaction via a phone call to PTS, as explained in the form. Questions? Contact Parking and Transportation Services at parking@uidaho.edu or 208-885-6424.

  • Students interested in visiting the Spokane area during breaks are encouraged to contact Northwestern Trailways for information on daily bus service between Moscow and Spokane.
  • Students interested in visiting the Portland or Seattle areas during breaks are encouraged to contact Wheatland Express. Their Vacation Express offers economical service to both the Portland and Seattle areas with the same departure and return dates as Vandal Break Bus. Follow Wheatland Express on Facebook to get up-to-date information about their pricing, travel routes and other regional transportation services.

Vandal Break Bus Bucks for Frequent Riders. Vandals who purchase round-trip tickets for all three U of I-sponsored Vandal Break Buses during the 2021-22 academic year and who complete all three trips will receive one $30 gift card for the VandalStore on their return to campus following spring break. Details on how to collect Break Bus Bucks will be included in the confirmation email for spring Break Bus.   

Break Buses Depart Promptly. Break Buses leave campus early on Saturday morning following the last day of classes and return the Sunday immediately prior to classes starting. Ticket holders should arrive early for all bus trips. Each rider may bring no more than three pieces of luggage that are tagged for identification; please tag bags before arriving for the bus. These are long trips and riders should be prepared with snacks, food and beverages as needed. A confirmation email with detailed itineraries, including times and locations of stops, will be sent to each rider.

Safety Precautions. Riders will be required to comply with COVID-19 safety precautions as set forth by the Transportation Security Administration (TSA) and the CDC. Effective June 18, 2021, riders are required to wear masks on the buses at all times except when eating or drinking. This website will be updated when revised guidance from the TSA and/or CDC becomes available.  

2021-22 Vandal Break Bus Schedule

Fall 2021: Departs Saturday, November 20, 2021 | Returns Sunday, November 28, 2021

Winter 2021-22: Departs Saturday, December 18, 2021 | Returns Sunday, January 9, 2022

Spring 2022: Departs Saturday, March 12, 2022 | Returns Sunday, March 20, 2022

Vandal Break Bus will operate according to Transportation Security Administration (TSA) recommendations:

  • Masks are required at least until March 18, 2022, in compliance with the President's executive order 13998 issued January 21, 2021, and the CDC Emergency Order, effective February 1, 2021, under section 310 of the Public Health Service Act (42 U.S.C. 247d).
  • Questions? Contact Parking and Transportation Services at parking@uidaho.edu or 208-885-6424

Make a Reservation

Vandal Break Bus Reservations

Transportation Details

Travel on the Vandal Break Bus requires one reservation per each academic break. Vandals who purchase and complete Break Bus round-trips on each of the three breaks during the 2021-22 academic year will receive one $30 gift card for the VandalStore on their return to campus following spring break. Details on how to collect Break Bus Bucks will be included in the confirmation email for spring Break Bus.

Cost per Break, by Destination Round-Trip One-Way
Boise route $125 $65
Idaho Falls (via Boise) route $195 $100

Vandal Break Bus reservations must be made by noon the day prior to departure from U of I. Students who cancel Break Bus reservations after purchase are eligible for full or partial refunds depending on the date of cancellation, as explained below.

FALL '21: Departs 11/20/21 | Returns 11/28/21

  • Final purchase date: 11/19/21 by noon (PST)
  • Full refund deadline: 11/13/21
  • 50% refund deadline: 11/20/21

WINTER '21-'22: Departs 12/18/21 | Returns 1/9/22

  • Final purchase date: 12/17/21 by noon (PST)
  • Full refund deadline: 12/11/21
  • 50% refund deadline: 12/18/21

SPRING '22: Departs 3/12/22 | 3/20/22

  • Final purchase date: 3/11/22 by noon (PST)
  • Full refund deadline: 3/5/22
  • 50% refund deadline: 3/12/22

Idaho Routes

Buses on the Boise/Idaho Falls routes make their first stop at New Meadows and travel to towns along Highway 95 and Interstate to Boise. The bus will continue to transport students beyond Boise, making stops along the interstate to Idaho Falls. Times of arrival/departure for bus schedule are estimated. Delays could be possible due to weather, road conditions, etc.

Moscow to Boise and Boise to Idaho Falls

Town

Place

Time

MOSCOW

MOSCOW

Stop 1: Wallace Complex

Stop 2: Bruce M. Pitman Ctr

7 a.m. PST

7:40 a.m. PST

New Meadows

Turning Point Chevron (Lunch stop)

noon MST

Weiser

Maverik | 703 E Main

2 p.m. MST

Payette

Jackson's Food | 565 S 16th St

2:20 p.m. MST

Caldwell

Flying J | 3512 Franklin Rd

2:50 p.m. MST

Nampa

Denny's | 607 Northside Blvd

3 p.m. MST

Meridian

Lowe's | 305 W Overland Rd

3:15 p.m. MST

BOISE

Albertsons (Snack/Dinner) | 6560 S Federal Way, Exit 57   

3:30 p.m. MST

Mountain Home

Walmart | 2745 American Legion Blvd, Exit 95

4:15 p.m. MST

Bliss

Ziggy's Express Station/Philips 66 | US 30, Exit 141

5 p.m. MST

Twin Falls

Flying J | Exit 173

5:35 p.m. MST

Burley

Maverik | 701 Overland Ave

6:20 p.m. MST

Pocatello/Chubbuck    

Exxon (in front of Walmart) | 4230 Yellowstone Ave   

7:40 p.m. MST

Blackfoot

Stinker Station | 1228 Parkway, Exit 93

8:05 p.m. MST

IDAHO FALLS

Shaka's Chevron | 1520 Grandview Dr, Exit 119

8:30 p.m. MST

 

Idaho Falls to Boise and Boise to Moscow

Town

Place

Time

IDAHO FALLS

Shaka's Chevron | 1520 Grandview Dr, Exit 119

6:30  a.m. MST

Blackfoot

Stinker Station |1228 Parkway, Exit 93

7 a.m. MST

Pocatello/Chubbuck    

Exxon (in front of Walmart) | 4230 Yellowstone Ave    

7:30 a.m. MST

Burley

Maverik | 701 Overland Ave

8:45 a.m. MST

Twin Falls

Flying J | Exit 173

9:30 a.m. MST

Bliss

Ziggy's Express Station/Philips 66 | US 30, Exit 141

10 a.m. MST

Mountain Home

Walmart | 2745 American Legion Blvd, Exit 95

11 a.m. MST

BOISE

Albertsons (Lunch stop) | 6560 S Federal Way, Exit 57   

noon MST

Meridian

Lowe's Home Improvement | 305 W Overland Rd

12:15 p.m. MST

Nampa

Denny's | 607 Northside Blvd

12:30 p.m. MST

Caldwell

Flying J | 3512 Franklin Rd

1 p.m. MST

Payette

Jackson's Food | 565 S 16th St

1:45 p.m. MST

Weiser

Maverik | 703 E Main

2:15 p.m. MST

New Meadows

Turning Point Chevron | (Dinner/snack stop)

4 p.m. MST

MOSCOW

MOSCOW

Stop 1: Wallace Complex

Stop 2: Bruce M. Pitman Ctr

7 p.m. PST

7:15 p.m. PST

Vandal Break Bus reservations are on sale now for spring break during the 2021-22 year.

Deadline for purchase:

  • Spring Vandal Break Bus: Friday, March 11, 2022, at noon PST

Purchasing Vandal Break Bus reservations requires completing an online form and then finalizing the transaction via a phone call to PTS, as explained in the form. Questions? Please contact Parking and Transportation Services at parking@uidaho.edu or 208-885-6424.

Contact Us

Physical Address:

1006 Railroad Street
Rm 135
Moscow, ID
83844-4106

Office hours:
M-F, 8 a.m. to 5 p.m.

Office hours during academic breaks:
M-F, 7:30 a.m. to 4:30 p.m.

Phone: 208-885-6424
parking@uidaho.edu
www.uidaho.edu/parking

Mailing Address:
875 Perimeter Dr.
MS 4106
Moscow, ID
83844-4106