Silver and Gold Society

Alumni, friends, corporations, foundations, and organizations with cumulative gifts and/or pledges of $100,000 to $999,999. Names in a bold italic font denote fiscal year 2013 inductees. 

Individuals
Anonymous
Henry P. Adams '74
Aleck † '38 and Pauline † Alexander
Katherine Algoe †
Daniel L. '72 and Anne V. '73 Alsaker
Mario Alvarez '86
Elaine Ambrose '73
Leona Ambrose
James W. '55 and Kay Bozarth '60 '70 Anderson
John L. † '36 and Anne G. Aram
Hilario J. '65 and Karen L. Arguinchona
Clen P. '66 and Emma L. '68 Atchley
Paul W. Atwood † '27
Sue Atwood '50
Helen E. Barber † '22
Audrey Karen Barr '76
Dessie Barrows † '22
Elbert M. '63 and Elna M. Barton
June Bauer
Robert W. Beamer † '60
Helen D. Beirne † '44
Michael E. and Linda K. Bell
Sherman J. Bellwood † '38
Curtis † HON '77 and Adele Berklund
Carl G. '62 and Linden Berry
Charles A. Berry '51
Edith Betts † '43
Harvey T. '55 and Myrna Bickett
John M. Bieber † '52
Roy A. Bowman, Jr. '63
William H. † '29 '31 and Katy R. † Boyer
Frances B. Bronson † '41
Ben L. '49 and Annette Brooks
Bruce L. '68 and C. Sue '69 Brown
Bette-jo S. Buhler
Robert L. '68 and Maria Bunting
Karen Trujillo '09 and Donald L., Jr. Burnett
Robert J. '72 and Diana Carman Bush
Ross E. † '39 and Margie W. † Butler
E. Jack Byrne † '55
Shirley R. Caldwell † '70
E. Dwight '52 and Beverly J. † '56 Call
Dale L. '57 and Doris Carlisle
Elizabeth S. Casebolt †
Donald W. † '54 and Geraldine E. † '48 Castellaw
Pete T. '40 and Freda Cenarrusa
Gwendolyn G. Church †
John A. '66 and Cyndee C. Church
Fred † and Dorothy Dyott † Clagett
Carl P. † '29 HON '62 and Ethel M. † Clare
Chester W. Clark †
James E. Clovis '48
Ernest E. Coleman † '31
Elwood E. '42 and Dorothy E. Cone
Thomas L. Cooper † '58 '61
John O. Cossel † '72
John J. † '60 and Cindy Costello
David Blevins '82 and Julie McGee '80 Cowan
Ellen Glee Crowser †
Lucille Cummings † '45
Phyllis L. Curd †
Richard J. '73 and Barbara K. '73 Dahl
Paul W. and Dorothy Jones Dale
Darrell J. '59 and Rosemary L. '62 '82 Daubert
Earl David † '04
Harriet Featherstone Davies †
James E. Davis †
David G. '71 and Deborah K. Decker
Stanley P. Desjardins '58 and June M. Rudyk
Hugh C. '68 and Barbara Jayne '69 Diener
Winifred P. '65 and John E. † '57 Dixon
Richard B. Donati †
Frederick E. † '33 and Heloise Miller † '33 Drager
J. Scott '88 and Christine Dredge
Ellen C. Drown †
Velma Boule Dunn †
X. E. † '47 and Mary Ellen † Durant
Carl F. '68 and Kirby A. '68 Dyess
Gene D. † '52 '54 and Marlene A. Easton
Milton F. † '42 HON '78 and Evelyn F. † '41 Eberhard
C. Gordon Edgren †
Herbert M. Edwards † '47
Louis L., Jr. '66 and Doris J. '69 '71 Edwards
William E., Jr. † '49 and Dorothy Ann Effertz
Roy Lewis '74 '78 and Miren Eguzkine Eiguren
Brad A. '78 and Annette Gay '78 Elg
Byron Dean '81 and Melissa B. Elliott
Edward G. Elliott † '52
Frances Tovey '83 and Roy J. Ellsworth
John Ford '78 and Jean M. '78 Elsaesser
James M. '66 '73 and Gail D. '66 English
Matthew James '80 and Lori Susan '81 Espe
James O. '64 and Marylou Eubanks
Juanita Margaret Evans †
Kathryn V. Fader †
M. Eleanor and Richard E. † '48 Fahrenwald
Carolyn K. '71 and George H., Jr. Fancher
Lowell J. Farmer, Sr. † '30 '31
Helen K. Farrar †
J. Dennis '60 '62 and Michael Beglan '60 Faucher
Jane Feather †
Wray W., Jr. '63 and Barbara Ware '10 Featherstone
John B. HON '83 and Delores L. Fery
Bonnie J. Fisher '74
Melville W. Fisher, II '74 '74
Opal Laurel Fisher †
Frank L., Jr. '54 and Peggy † Fletcher
Robert H. Forbes † '39
Bonnie Kuehl Ford '48
Charles H. Foreman † '08
Fred C. † and Martha H. † Fryer
Clinton J. † '60 and Eleanor R. Gardner
Thomas R. '65 and Bette J. Gates
Joseph H. † '37 and Dorothy R. † '37 Gauss
Charles E. † '50 and Ruth Valadon Gilb
William G., Jr. '97 and Melissa A. Gilbert
Paul S. '56 and Mary E. † '55 Giles
Wesley H. † '31 and Elma M. † '31 Goodman
Albert H. Gordon †
Charmion H. Gordon † '37
Joyce Ellen Gordon
David D. '69 '72 and Anne Moree '69 Goss
Chester W. † '51 '54 and Anna N. Graham
Byrde Lynn Green
C. Scott '85 and Gabriella M. Green
Keith L. '63 '64 and Suzanne R. Gregory
Robert Marvin '51 and Dolores A. Griffith
Mary Ellen Grover †
Irene J. Gustafson †
J. Mike Gwartney '63 and Tore Ann Beal-Gwartney '93
Mildred M. Haberly †
Gerry F. Hagedorn † '46
Jess L. '74 and Kathleen Hall
Lionel Hampton † HON '87
Gail E. Hanninen '66 '89
David George '87 and Alma M. '71 '75 '87 Hanson
Raymond Alvah † HON '85 and Lois Hanson
Lucille M. '41 and Goerge A. † Hardgrove
Thomas F. † '43 and Florence S. † Harland
Elsie M. Harlow †
Michael B. Harrison '73
Bert † and Donna Mae † Hartwell
Miriam Hatch †
Jack William '85 '85 and Julie Ann '84 Hawkins
James V. '59 HON '96 and Gail R. '59 Hawkins
James Bessent '75 '86 '89 and Anne L. Haynes
Alan Evans, Jr. '75 '76 '77 and Patricia Kathryn '76 Head
Harold F. † '38 and Ruth M. † Heady
Deena J. Henkins '67
Thomas M. '58 and Alice E. Hennessey
Carl O. Hennings † '33
Betty Jane Hervey †
John L. '72 and Debra B. '74 Hetherington
Patricia W. Hewitt †
Brian K. '65 and Gayle K. Hill
Melvin E. † '67 '71 and Frances W. † '67 Hirschi
Robert W. '53 '59 and Jeanne J. '58 Holder
Florence M. Hollada †
Glenn C. † '32 '33 HON '77 and Jewell C. † '33 Holm
Earl V. Horning † '49
Gertrude Drissen Hudson † '26 '27
Larry G. and Nancy K. Huettig
Katherine Tyler Hunt †
Michael T. '73 '76 and Carol M. Hunter
J. Stuart † '52 and Nancy B. † '59 Hutchins
Charlotte C. Iiams '70 '80
Joy D. '64 and George B. † '61 '66 Irving
Norman L. Iverson † '36
J. Robert '50 '82 and Bonnie J. † Jackson
Susan Teresa '77 '84 and E. Dee Jameson
Robert E. † '38 and Ruth W. Jensen
Karl W. '74 and Kristin Johnson
Anna Margaret Jones '45 †
John W., Jr. '50 and Deloris D. † Jones
Kenneth M. '69 '76 and Jan Jones
Peggy Jo Jones '75
Roger L. † '60 and Nancy Joy † '61 Jones
Craig Mitchell '78 and Kathi Juntunen
Bill J. Kearns '81
Thomas A. † and Lillian Keegan
Michael W. Keller
Arthur Thomas Kennedy
William E. Kerby
William H. Kibbie † HON '81
Thor Kiilsgaard † '42 HON '04
Gregory Lynn Kimberling '83
Robert E. Kirby †
Muriel H. Kirk †
George M. '36 and Elvera V. † '34 Klein
Dietmar '66 and Pauline Kluth
Lawrence L. '56 and Kaye A. '55 Knight
Henry G. Koski †
No'el Hazel Edith Koster †
John R. Koza
Carol Ann '60 and Jerry Lange
William H. † '21 HON '79 and Gladys † Langroise
Earl J. Larrison †
Catherine M. Larson † '33
David J. '56 and M. Ann '53 Lau
Kyle E. † '31 and Marguerite † '29 Laughlin
Jack K. '60 HON '98 and Pamela H. Lemley
Vivian Lemon † '25 '27
Duane J. † and Phyllis † LeTourneau
Dorothy R. † '63 and William C. Lindsey
Lawrence M. Lineberger † '38
Bradley Jay '77 and Teresa Soulen '77 Little
David † '41 HON '89 and Geraldine † '41 Little
Randall G. † '61 and Jo Ann Litton
Elbert M. † '33 '34 and Ellen C. † '33 '37 Long
Earl G., Jr. and Judy A. Lunceford
Maurice B. '51 '76 and Alice J. '51 '77 Lynch
William J. Maeck '60
Albert L. Maede † '34 '36
Harry F. † '46 HON '89 and Colleen B. Magnuson
Robert Alan '75 and Barbara G. Magonigle
Gary L. '66 and Kathleen H. '67 Mahn
Gene C. '66 and Lila M. '71 Maier
Curtis W. Mann † '35
Jonne Pearson Markham '48
John R. Marks, Jr. '73 '90
Kenneth B. and Dorene D. Marshall
James W. † and Beulah L. † '58 Martin
Ellis L. Mathes † '38 '48
Elsie Krey '52 and Richard I. † Matthews
James A. † '50 '97 HON '81 and Louise M. '50 HON '11 McClure
Lynne D. McCreight
Keith K. McDaniel †
Peter Damien '93 and Betsy Anne '98 McDonald
Carolyn J. McEntee † '50
Lawrence T. McEntee † '50
Doris M. McGinty † '39
William C. McGowan † '40
Eugene A. and Alyce J. McHale
J. Patrick '70 and Lisa F. McMurray
Jon '61 and Lana Mellen
Dayaldas T. Meshri '68
Laine R. '72 and Claudia F. Meyer
Laurie Ann Miller '79
Robert Ronald Miller † '16
Thomas B. '71 '77 and Janet S. '77 Miller
Will Miller '77 '81
Zimri E. '50 and Maizie M. '47 Mills
Arnold R. † '66 and V. Kay Misterek
W. Bruce Mitchell † '39
Richard T., Jr. '63 and Jody Mooney
John M. Moore †
William B. '60 and Marilyn Opheim Moore
David W. Morehouse †
James E. Morris
Joyce H. Munson '42
Sandy and Ward R. † Munson
Richard Del '65 and Donna Naccarato
Theron David '60 '62 and Darlene A. Nelsen
Glen E. † and Jean K. † Nielsen
Alfred Eugene † '37 '52 and Emily † Nugent
Ella L. Olesen † '15
Douglas C., Sr. '61 and Lile J. Olson
Wayne D. Osborne †
Glenn B., Sr. † '36 and Kathryn F. † '37 Owen
Lyle H. '63 and Sharon K. Parks
Josephine B. Paulson † '35
Dennis C. Pence
Hazel C. Peterson
Julius E. Peterson '62
Katheryne E. Peterson † '37
Peggy L. '74 '77 and Thomas W. Phillips
Lee Roy † and Florence June † Philpott
Wellington C. "Skip" '53 and Bee Pierce
Karen Piper †
David A. '70 and Mary Alice '69 Poe
James I. † '51 and Judith M. Powers
Muriel A. Pubols †
L. Nick, Jr. '62 and Sharon Purdy
Leonard N. HON '78 and Ruth M. † Purdy
J. Karen Pyrah † '67
Kathryn Daly † '38 and Donald D. † Ramseyer
Dennis E. Reece '73 '75 '77
Herbert L. Rees † '44 '46
Linda Jacobsen '63 and William L. Renn
Marjorie D. and William H. † Richardson
Keith T. '62 '63 and Patricia '63 Riffle
Duane W., Jr. '68 and Phyllis Y. Rimel
Michael D. Roach '75
Dean A. Robbins
Charles L. '63 and Dianne H. Robertson
Anita E. Robinson '68 '70 and G. Chris Kutteruf
Jeffrey William '94 and Laura Jo '95 '95 Robinson
James A. '70 and Shelly Diane Robson
J. Richard '94 and Michelle Rock
James E. HON '04 and Beverly B. Rogers
Ben R. and Anna M. Rolphe
John A. '59 '64 and Karen R. '64 Rosholt
Patton A. Ross † '50
Richard H. † and Dorothy S. † Ross
Joseph N. '52 '52 and Susan Rumble
Judith M. '66 '68 and H. Jon Runstad
Lois E. '72 and Everett V. † Samuelson
August H. and Wilma H. † Schade
Gregory J. '65 and Helmi G. Schade
Donald Bruce '78 and Ann K. Schaechtel
Janet Lee Schaumburg '77
Agnes Crawford Schuldt †
Edmund O., III and Beatriz Schweitzer
Mary E. Scott † '42
Douglas A. '63 '67 and Barbara G. Scoville
James A. '58 and Marsha Seeley
Julia C. Shaffer †
William H. '59 '62 '64 and Ruth E. † '55 Shane
Capitola † and Gwen † Shearer
Marjorie H. '71 and Richard T. † '68 Sherman
Jean'ne M. Shreeve
Frank A. '54 HON '92 and Harriet Ann † '54 Shrontz
Fred A. † '36 and Clare C. † Skina
Norma H. '71 and H. Eugene † '43 HON '89 Slade
Elena M. Sliepcevich † '39 HON '87
Neal '51 and Joyce Smiley
Norman M. † '37 and Ethelyn † Smith
Pearl R. Snider †
Florence L. Snow †
Gerald J. † and Trini Snow
Philip B. '53 and Erlene M. † '53 Soulen
Carmelita G. Spencer '43
Craig L. '71 and Jane Eidemiller '96 Spencer
Lloyd E. † '32 and Lulu R. † Stalker
H. Myrl † '37 HON '60 and Ruth L. † '38 Stearns
James A., Sr. '56 and Janet Steele
Richard P. Stemmler †
Hoyt Stephenson † '29
Richard B., Sr. † and Carol E. † '75 Stewart
Charles R. Stillinger † '13 '15
J. Robert † '44 HON '98 and Lois L. † '44 Stillinger
Ryne Chris '04 '90 and Anna Stoker
Charles F., Jr. '50 and Patricia J. † '50 Story
Laura Jayne '84 and W. G. "Bill" Stover
William Carlstad '83 '89 and Sharon Stoffels Strand
Bruce W. '71 and Patricia A. '72 Stratton
Shirley Longeteig Strom † '52
Joseph E. Strong †
Mary E. Stunz '61
Jean A. Sullivan †
Joan E. Sullivan '65
Kathryn Ann Supko '75
Albert H. Suttmann
Bruce L. † '54 and Marilyn M. † '54 Sweeney
Alene M. Swindler †
Richard E. and Lee Anne † Tavis
John R., Sr. † '49 and Earlene J. Taylor
Paul F. † '39 and Eline L. † Taylor
Caroln E. Terteling '59
David George Thiessen '73 '81 '82
Eugene '46 and JoAnn C. † '45 '66 Thompson
D. John, Jr. '70 '73 and Vikki Thornton
Neil R. '52 and Marjorie K. Thornton
Frank W. † '48 '50 and Cleda Mae † Tipton
John T. † '57 and Virginia Joyce † '43 Tobyn
Nancy J. Trail † '62
Arthur L. Troutner † '49 HON '76
Mary A. Turner †
Raymond G. '69 and Bonnie K. Turner
John L. Wallace '78 '78 and Carol A. Sweeney
William B. Wallace † '55
Bonita R. Wallis † '34
Norma L. Warner †
Orrin F. Webb † '40
Dennis E. '66 '67 and Jacqueline R. Wheeler
James E. '70 '73 and Kathryn A. '73 Whistler
Herbert L. † and Loretta O. † Wickstrand
Claud Richard '65 and Diana Lynn Wilhite
Inez E. † and Merton † Winegar
Fred H. Winkler †
Mary Lee and Douglas A. † Wood
Herbert M. † '43 and Elizabeth P. † Woodcock
Robert K. '46 HON '80 Woodhead
Wilford R. Young † '31HON '35
Elizabeth E. Youngstrom †
Robert C. Youngstrom '57 '61
John R. '61 and Helen K. Yuditsky
Robert J. '81 and Mary Kay '82 Yuditsky
John R. '66 and JoAn Ward '60 Zanot
Alice Zaring † '39


† Deceased


Corporations, Foundations and Organizations

Anonymous
AAP USA, Inc.
Abbott Laboratories
Ada County Chapter Vandal Boosters
Advance Research Chemicals, Inc.
Agri Beef Management
Akzo Nobel, Inc.
Alcoa, Inc.
The Paul G. Allen Family Foundation
American Cyanamid Company
American Malting Barley Association, Inc.
Anheuser-Busch Foundation
ASARCO Foundation
Associated Students University of Idaho
AT&T
Automated Compliance Systems
BASF Corporation
Basic American Foods
Battelle Pacific NW Labs
Bayer CropScience, LP
Bennett Industries, Inc.
Bennett Lumber Products, Inc.
The H. N. and Frances C. Berger Foundation
Blue Cross of Idaho
Boise Cascade, LLC
Burlington Northern, Inc.
Canon USA
Canyon County Vandal Boosters
Cavel West, Inc.
Chevron USA, Inc.
CHS Foundation
Ciba
Cisco Systems, Inc.
Comarc Systems
Commercial Tire
Viola Vestal Coulter Foundation
CSHQA, A Professional Collaboration
Cyprus Amax Minerals Company
Dairy Management, Inc.
Dakota Consulting, LLC
Deloitte Foundation
Dow AgroSciences, LLC
The Dow Chemical Company
Walter and Leona Dufresne Foundation, Inc.
E. I. du Pont de Nemours and Company, Inc.
Eesof
EG&G of Idaho, Inc.
Eka Chemicals, Inc.
The Elk Creek Foundation, Inc.
Exide Technologies
Farm Credit Services - Spokane
Fluke Corporation
FMC Corporation
Forest Capital Partners, LLC
Fred Hutchinson Cancer Research Center
The Gallo Foundation
Murray L. and Margaret C. Garson Foundation
Generon IGS, Inc.
George F. Jewett Foundation
Gowan Company, LLC
GreenVolts, Inc.
Gustafson, Inc.
The Hagadone Corporation
The Halliday Foundation
Carl M. Hansen Foundation
Harvest States Foundation
Hecla Mining Company
Hecla-Bunker Hill Scholarship
H. J. Heinz Company
IBM Corporation
ICI Americas, Inc.
Idaho Apple Commission
Idaho Bean Commission
Idaho Beef Council
Idaho Dairymen's Association, Inc.
Idaho Education Access Fund in the Idaho Community Foundation
Idaho Forest Industries, Inc.
Idaho Power Company
Idaho Rangeland Resource Commission
Idaho Research Foundation, Inc.
Idaho Sugarbeet Industry
II-VI Foundation
Inland Empire Tree Improvement Cooperative
Intel Corporation
Intermountain Forest Tree Nutrition Cooperative
Intervet, Inc.
ISK-Biosciences Corporation
Itt Rayonier Foundation
J. A. Wedum Foundation
Jacklin Investments, LP
Jeker Family Trust
Jelco, Inc.
John Wise & Associates, Ltd.
J-U-B Engineers, Inc.
Kappa Alpha Theta Fraternity
The W. M. Keck Foundation
Key Tronic Corp
Klaue Family Foundation
Paula Knickerbocker Foundation, Inc.
Kootenai County Vandal Boosters
The Kresge Foundation
Lamb-Weston, Inc.
Latah County Vandal Boosters
Limagrain Cereal Seeds, LLC
Louisiana-Pacific Samoa, Inc.
Magic Valley Vandal Boosters
McCain Foods USA
Mead Corporation
Mentor Graphics Corporation
Monsanto Company
Velma M. Morrison/Harry W. Morrison Foundation, Inc.
Moss Adams Foundation
Mote Marine Laboratory
National 4-H Council
The National Potato Board
National Potato Council
North Idaho Seed Foundation
Pacific Simulation, Inc.
Palouse River & Coulee City Railroad, Inc.
Pedersen Fund
Pepsi Cola Bottling Company of Lewiston
Pew Scholars Program
Pfizer Animal Health Group
Pfizer, Inc.
Pi Sigma Rho Corporation of Alpha Phi
POWER Engineers, Inc.
The Procter & Gamble Company
Rhone-Poulenc Ag Company
Safari Club International
Sandoz Agro, Inc.
Schlumberger Technology Corporation
The Schwab Fund for Charitable Giving
Schweitzer Engineering Laboratories, Inc.
Shell Oil Company Foundation
The Steele-Reese Foundation
SunSeeds, Ltd.
Sunshine Mining & Refining Company
Sunshine Precious Metals, Inc.
Sunspiced, Inc.
Svenska Tra Forsknings Institute
Syngenta Crop Protection, Inc.
Tektronix, Inc.
 TitleOne Corporation
The Tropics Foundation, Inc.
Union Carbide Agricultural Pro
University Inn Joint Venture
The University of Idaho Alumni Association
Unocal Corporation
USDA Forest Service
Valent
Vandal Boosters, Inc.
Varian Associates, Inc.
Verizon Communications
Wagstaff, Inc.
The Frances and John Wahl Foundation
Wal-Mart Stores, Inc.
Washington Group International, Inc.
Washington Trust Bank
Wells Fargo Bank
Westinghouse Educational Foundation
Weyerhaeuser Company
Whittenberger Foundation
Wilbur-Ellis Company
The Williams Companies, Inc.
Xilinx, Inc.
Zions Bank