students walk on University of Idaho campus

Visit U of I

Learn about the many reasons the University of Idaho could be a perfect fit for you. Schedule Your Visit

Parents on campus during orientation

Homecoming Oct. 1-7

Join other Vandal families for a week of celebration and Vandal traditions. View Calendar

campus full of students

U of I Retirees Association

UIRA has a membership of nearly 500 from every part of the University. Learn More

Contact Us

Physical Address:
Administration Building
Room 105
Moscow, ID
83844-3152

Phone: 208-885-6448
Fax: 208-885-6558
provost@uidaho.edu

Mailing Address:
875 Perimeter Dr.
MS 3152
Moscow, ID
83844-3152

Directions

Past Recipients

Past Excellence Awards

University Distinguished Professor Rank, Granted

  • Kim Barnes, English - College of Letters, Arts, and Social Sciences
  • Brian Johnson, Electrical & Computer Engineering - College of Engineering

Research and Creative Activity Excellence Award

  • Alistair Smith, Forest, Rangeland, and Fire Science - College of Natural Resources

Donald Crawford Graduate Faculty Mentoring Award

  • Alexandra Teague, English - College of Letters, Arts, and Social Sciences

Outstanding Graduate Student Teaching Award

  • Megan Nelson, Movement Sciences - College of Education

Outstanding Master's Student Research and Creative Activity Award

  • Venkatesh Avula, Electrical & Computer Engineering - College of Engineering

Outstanding Doctoral Student Research and Creative Activity Award

  • Courtney Thompson, Geography - College of Science

Faculty Excellence in Advising Award

  • Kacy Pula, Psychology & Communication - College of Letters, Arts, and Social Sciences

Staff Excellence in Advising Award

  • Kristi Overfelt, Director of Student Services - College of Letters, Arts, and Social Sciences

The Hoffman Award in Teaching Excellence

  • Kristin Haltinner, Sociology & Anthropology - College of Letters, Arts, and Social Sciences

Excellence in Teaching Award

  • Erin James, English - College of Letters, Arts, and Social Sciences
  • Barrie Robison, Biological Sciences - College of Science
  • Ellen Kittell, History - College of Letters, Arts, and Social Sciences

Outreach and Engagement Excellence Award

  • Helen Brown, Movement Sciences - College of Education
  • Lorie Higgins, Agricultural Economics & Rural Sociology - College of Agricultural and Life Science

Dr. Arthur Maxwell Taylor Excellence in Diversity Award - Faculty

  • Ryanne Pilgeram, Sociology & Anthropology - College of Letters, Arts, and Social Sciences

Dr. Arthur Maxwell Taylor Excellence in Diversity Award - Staff

  • Jesse Martinez, Director - Office of Multicultural Affairs

2017-2019 University Mid-Career Award

  • Daniele Tonina, Civil Engineering - College of Engineering
  • David Tank, Biological Sciences - College of Science
  • Suat Ay, Electrical & Computer Engineering - College of Engineering
  • Annemarie Bridy, - College of Law
  • Jeremy Falk, Agricultural & Extension Education - College of Agricultural and Life Science
  • Jodie Nicotra, English - College of Letters, Arts, and Social Sciences
  • Rochelle Smith, - University Libraries
  • Jeff Hicke, Geography - College of Science

University Distinguished Professor

  • Nilsa Bosque-Perez, Professor, Plant, Soil and Entomological Sciences, College of Agricultural and Life Sciences
  • James Foster, Professor, Biological Sciences, College of Science
  • Paul Joyce, Professor and Dean, Mathematics, Statistics and Bioinformatics, College of Science

Research and Creative Activity Excellence Award

  • Scott Nuismer, Professor, Biological Sciences, College of Science

The Hoffman Award in Teaching Excellence

  • Erin N. Chapman, Assistant Professor, School of Family and Consumer Sciences, College of Agricultural and Life Science

Excellence in Teaching Award

  • Daniel Stelck, Senior Instructor, Chemistry, College of Science
  • Jennifer Ladino, Associate Professor, English, College of Letters, Arts and Social Sciences
  • Bill L. Smith, Clinical Professor, Director, Martin Institute, College of Letters, Arts and Social Sciences

Faculty Excellence in Advising Award

  • Kerri Vierling, Professor, Fish and Wildlife Sciences, College of Natural Resources

Staff Excellence in Advising Award

  • Elizabeth Bryant, Pre-Health Professions Advisor, Advising Services

Outstanding Graduate Student Teaching Award

  • Jake Allen McGinnis, M.A. Candidate, English Literature, College of Letters, Arts and Social Sciences

Outreach and Engagement Excellence Award

  • Martha Raidl, Research Professor, Extension Specialist, School of Family and Consumer Sciences, College of Agricultural and Life Sciences
  • Paul Lewin, Research Assistant Professor, Extension Specialist, Agricultural Economics and Rural Sociology, College of Agricultural and Life Sciences

Interdisciplinary and Collaborative Efforts Excellence Award

  • Traci Craig, Professor of Psychology and, Associate Dean, College of Letters, Arts and Social Sciences
  • John Mihelich, Associate Professor and Chair, Anthropology, University of North Dakota
  • Sean Quinlan, Professor and Chair, History, College of Letters, Arts and Social Sciences

Dr. Arthur Maxwell Taylor Excellence in Diversity Award

  • Angelique EagleWoman, Professor, Law, College of Law

Donald Crawford Graduate Faculty Mentoring Award

  • Eva Top, Professor, Biological Sciences, College of Sciences

Outstanding Master's Student Research and Creative Activity Award

  • Ezekiel Adekanmbi, M.S. Candidate, Chemical Engineering, College of Engineering

Outstanding Doctoral Student Research and Creative Activity Award

  • Roxana Hickey, Ph.D., Bioinformatics and Computational Biology, College of Sciences

2016 Presidential Mid-Career Award

  • John Abatzoglou, Associate Professor, Geography, College of Science
  • Indrajit Charit, Associate Professor, Chemical and Materials Engineering, College of Engineering
  • Brant G. Miller, Assistant Professor, Curriculum and Instruction, College of Education
  • Tanya Miura, Associate Professor, Biological Sciences, College of Science
  • Samantha Ramsay, Assistant Professor, Foods and Nutrition, School of Family and Consumer Sciences, College of Agricultural and Life Sciences
  • Alistair Smith, Associate Professor, Forest, Rangeland and Fire Sciences, Director, Research and Graduate Studies, College of Natural Resources
  • Margaret Vaughn, Assistant Professor, Curriculum and Instruction, College of Education
  • Kattlyn Wolf, Associate Professor, Agricultural and Extension Education, College of Agricultural and Life Sciences

University Distinguished Professor

  • Lisette P Waits, Department Head, Fish and Wildlife Sciences, College of Natural Resources

Research and Creative Activity Excellence Award

  • Robert Caisley, Professor, Theatre Arts, Program Head, Dramatic Writing, College of Letters, Arts and Social Sciences

The Hoffman Award in Teaching Excellence

  • Stacy Isenbarger, Assistant Professor, Art and Design, College of Art and Architecture

Excellence in Teaching Award

  • Kerri Vierling, Associate Professor, Fish and Wildlife Sciences, College of Natural Resources
  • Kurt Queller, Instructor, English, Modern Languages and Cultures, College of Letters, Arts and Social Sciences
  • Brian Wolf, Associate Professor, Sociology and Criminology, College of Letters, Arts and Social Sciences

Faculty Excellence in Advising Award

  • Mark Nielsen, Associate Dean of College of Science; Professor of Mathematics, College of Science

Staff Excellence in Advising Award

  • Debbie Moos, Advising Specialist, College of Business and Economics

Outstanding Graduate Student Teaching Award

  • Zana Previti, M.S. Candidate in Fine Arts, poetry emphasis, College of Letters, Arts and Social Sciences

Outreach and Engagement Excellence Award

  • Shauna Corry, Chair and Associate Professor, Architecture and Interior Design, College of Art and Architecture
  • SeAnne Safaii, Associate Professor, School of Family and Consumer Sciences, College of Agriculture and Life Sciences
  • Steven B. Daley Laursen, Senior Executive, Office of the Vice President for Research and Economic Development; Professor of Forestry, Rangeland and Fire Sciences

Interdisciplinary and Collaborative Efforts Excellence Award

  • Kenton Bird, Associate Professor; Director, School of Journalism and Mass Media, College of Letters, Arts and Social Sciences
  • Dan Bukvich, Professor of Percussion and Theory, Director of Jazz Choir, Lionel Hampton School of Music, College of Letters, Arts and Social Sciences

Dr. Arthur Maxwell Taylor Excellence in Diversity Award

  • Anthony S. Davis, Department Head, Forest, Rangeland and Fire Sciences, College of Natural Resources
  • Elizabeth Mary Miles, Manager, Raven Scholars Program

Donald Crawford Graduate Faculty Mentoring Award

  • Penelope Morgan, Professor, Wildland Fire Program, College of Natural Resources

Outstanding Master's Student Research and Creative Activity Award

  • Zach Klein, M.S. Candidate in Fishery Sciences, College of Natural Resources

Outstanding Doctoral Student Research and Creative Activity Award

  • Troy Magney, Ph.D Candidate in Natural Resources, College of Natural Resources

2015-17 Presidential Mid-Career Award

  • Peter Fuerst, Assistant Professor, Biological Sciences, College of Science
  • Michael Troy Murphy, Director of Choral Activities, Lionel Hampton School of Music, College of Letters, Arts and Social Sciences
  • Gabriel Potirniche, Associate Professor, Mechanical Engineering, College of Engineering
  • Rebecca J. Tallent, Associate Professor, School of Journalism and Mass Media, College of Letters, Arts and Social Sciences
  • Kevin Van Den Wymelenberg, Associate Professor, Architecture and Interior Design; Director, Integrated Design Lab, Boise, College of Art and Architecture
  • Michelle Wiest, Associate Professor, Statistical Science, College of Science
  • Eric Wolbrecht, Associate Professor, Mechanical Engineering, College of Engineering

University Distinguished Professor

  • Dale Goble, Professor, Law, College of Law
  • Mickey Gunter, Professor, Geological Sciences. College of Science
  • Robert Wrigley, Professor, English, College of Letters, Arts, and Social Sciences

Research or Creative Activity Excellence Award

  • Eva Top, Professor, Biological Sciences, College of Science

Hoffman Award in Teaching Excellence

  • Ryanne Pilgeram, Assistant Professor, Sociology and Anthropology, College of Letters, Arts, and Social Sciences

Teaching Excellence Award

  • Terrance Grieb, Professor, Business, College of Business and Economics
  • Karen Launchbaugh, Professor, Forest, Rangeland, and Fire Sciences, College of Natural Resources
  • Cynthia Piez, Senior Instructor, Mathematics, College of Science

Advising Excellence Award

  • Frank Wilhelm, Associate Professor, Fish and Wildlife Resources, College of Natural Resources
  • Kelli Schrand, Program Specialist, Martin Institute, College of Letters, Arts, and Social Sciences

Outstanding Graduate Student Teaching Awards

  • Shawn Rubenfeld, M.F.A. Candidate, Creative Writing, College of Letters, Arts, and Social Sciences
  • Carl Morrow, Ph.D. Candidate, Natural Resources, College of Natural Resources

Outreach and Engagement Excellence Award

  • Karla Eitel, Assistant Professor, Conservation Social Sciences, College of Natural Resources
  • Steven Peterson, Assistant Professor, Business, College of Business and Economics

Interdisciplinary or Collaborative Efforts Excellence Awards

  • Semester in the Wild Group:
    • Mary Clearman Blew, Professor, English, College of Letters, Arts, and Social Sciences
    • Tom Gorman, Associate Dean for Outreach and Professor, Forest Rangeland and Fire Sciences, College of Natural Resources
    • Troy Hall, Professor, Conservation Social Sciences, College of Natural Resources
    • Brian Kennedy, Associate Professor, Fish and Wildlife Resources, College of Natural Resources
    • Ed Krumpe, Professor, Conservation Social Sciences, College of Natural Resources
    • Jennifer Ladino, Assistant Professor, English, College of Letters, Arts, and Social Sciences
    • Scott Slovic, Professor, English, College of Letters, Arts, and Social Sciences

DR. ARTHUR MAXWELL TAYLOR EXCELLENCE IN DIVERSITY AWARD

  • Rula Awwad-Rafferty, Professor, Architecture and Interior Design, College of Art and Architecture
  • Gloria Jensen, Disability Support Services, Division of Vice Provost for Student Affairs

Donald Crawford Graduate Faculty Mentoring Award

  • Akira Tokuhiro, Professor, Mechanical Engineering, College of Engineering

Outstanding Graduate Student Research and Creative Activity Awards

  • Hallie E. Rajkovich, M.S. Candidate, Water Resources, College of Graduate Studies
  • Casey L. Bartrem, Ph.D. Candidate, Environmental Science, College of Graduate Studies

2014 – 2016 PRESIDENTIAL MID-CAREER AWARD

  • Eric Aston, Professor, Chemical Engineering, College of Engineering
  • Jason Barnes, Associate Professor, Physics, College of Science
  • Benjamin Barton, Assistant Professor, Psychology and Communication Studies, College of Letters, Arts, and Social Sciences
  • Erik Coats, Associate Professor, Civil Engineering, College of Engineering
  • Sandra Reineke, Associate Professor, Martin School/Women and Gender Studies, College of Letters, Arts, and Social Sciences
  • Randy Teal, Associate Professor, Architecture and Interior Design, College of Art and Architecture
  • Ling-Ling Tsao, Assistant Professor, Family and Consumer Sciences, College of Agricultural and Life Sciences
  • Chantal Vella, Associate Professor, Movement Sciences and WWAMI Medical Education Program, College of Education
  • Lee Vierling, Associate Professor, Forest, Rangeland, and Fire Sciences, College of Natural Resources

University Distinguished Professor

  • Sanford Eigenbrode, Professor, Plant, Soil, and Entomological Sciences, College of Agricultural and Life Sciences
  • Larry Forney, Professor, Biological Sciences. College of Science

Research or Creative Activity Excellence Award

  • Patrick J. Hrdlicka, Associate Professor, Chemistry, College of Science

Hoffman Award in Teaching Excellence

  • Sanja R. Sisodiya, Assistant Professor, Business, College of Business and Economics

Teaching Excellence Award

  • David Lee-Painter, Professor, Theatre Arts, College of Letters, Arts, and Social Sciences

Advising Excellence Award

  • Pingchao Zhu, Associate Professor, History, College of Letters, Arts, and Social Sciences
  • Kristine Roby, College Advisor, College of Letters, Arts, and Social Sciences

Outstanding Graduate Student Teaching Awards

  • Heather Michelle Blume, M.S. Candidate, Family and Consumer Sciences, College of Agricultural and Life Sciences
  • Michelle M. Howard, Ph.D. Candidate, Geography, College of Science

Outreach and Engagement Excellence Award

  • Harriet Shaklee, Professor, Family and Consumer Sciences, College of Agricultural and Life Sciences
  • Grace Goc Karp, Professor, Movement Sciences, College of Education

Interdisciplinary or Collaborative Efforts Excellence Awards

  • David McIlroy, Professor, Physics, College of Science

Donald Crawford Graduate Faculty Mentoring Award

  • Troy E. Hall, Professor, Conservation Social Sciences, College of Natural Resources

Outstanding Graduate Student Research and Creative Activity Awards

  • Courtney M. Thompson, M.S. candidate, Geography, College of Science
  • Christopher J. Cox, Ph.D. Candidate, Environmental Science, College of Science

2013 – 2015 Presidential Mid-Career Award

  • Kenneth D. Cain, Professor, Fish and Wildlife Sciences, College of Natural Resources
  • Stacey Camp, Assistant Professor, Sociology and Anthropology, College of Letters, Arts and Social Sciences
  • Barbara A. Cosens, Professor, Law, College of Law
  • Elizabeth “Lee” Fortunato, Professor, Biological Sciences, College of Letters, Arts & Social Sciences
  • Brian K. Johnson, Professor, Electrical and Computer Engineering, College of Engineering
  • Alexander V. Karasev, Associate Professor, Plant, Soil, & Entomological Sciences, College of Agricultural and Life Sciences
  • Allen Kitchel, Associate Professor, Curriculum and Instruction, College of Education
  • Sanjay R. Sisodiya, Assistant Professor, Business, College of Business and Economics
  • Nancy Sprague, Associate Professor, Library, University Library

University Distinguished Professor

  • Carolyn Hovde Bohach, Professor, Food Science (UI/WSU), College of Agricultural and Life Sciences
  • Holly Wichman, Professor, Biological Sciences. College of Science

Research or Creative Activity Excellence Award

  • Von P. Walden, Associate Professor, Geography

Hoffman Award in Teaching Excellence

  • David Sigler, Assistant Professor, English

Teaching Excellence Award

  • Rodney Frey, Professor, Ethnography and American Indian Studies
  • Barbara Williams, Associate Professor, Biological and Agricultural Engineering

Advising Excellence Award

  • Larry Makus, Professor, Agricultural Economics and Rural Sociology

Outstanding Graduate Student Teaching Awards

  • Forrest Bowlick, Research Assistant, Geography, College of Science

Outreach and Engagement Excellence Award

  • Nora Olson, Associate Professor, Plant, Soil and Entomological Sciences
  • Carolyn Hovde Bohach, Professor, Food Science (UI/WSU) & Director, Idaho INBRE Program

Interdisciplinary or Collaborative Efforts Excellence Awards

  • Michael O’Rourke, Professor, Philosophy
  • Principal Investigators’ Team – Darin Saul, Stephen Devadoss, Dev Shrestha,
  • Tracie Lee, Steven Peterson, and Nick Sanyal, Colleges of Agricultural and Life Sciences, Business and Economics, and Natural Resources, respectively

Donald Crawford Graduate Faculty Mentoring Award

  • Simon Kattenhorn, Professor, Geology

Outstanding Graduate Student Research and Creative Activity Awards

  • Katherine M. Hunt, Research Assistant, Animal and Vet Sciences, College of Science
  • Frank Gariglio, Research Assistant, Center of Echo Hydraulics Research, College of Engineering

2012 – 2014 Presidential Mid-Career Award

  • Ahmed Abdel-Rahim, Associate Professor, Civil Engineering, College of Engineering
  • Leonard Garrison, Associate Professor, Lionel Hampton School of Music, College of Letters, Arts and Social Sciences
  • Patrick Hrdlicka, Associate Professor, Chemistry, College of Science
  • Daniel Orozco, Associate Professor, English, College of Letters, Arts & Social Sciences
  • Jason Porter, Assistant Professor, Accounting, College of Business and Economics
  • Terence Soule, Associate Professor, Computer Science, College of Engineering
  • Greg Turner-Rahman, Associate Professor, Art and Design, College of Art and Architecture
  • Lisette Waits, Professor, Fish and Wildlife Resources, College of Natural Resources
  • Von P. Walden, Associate Professor, Geography, College of Science

University Distinguished Professor

  • Daniel Bukvich, Professor, Lionel Hampton School of Music. College of Letters, Arts and Social Sciences
  • J. Michael Scott, Professor, Fish and Wildlife Resources. College of Natural Resources
  • Jean’ne Shreeve, Professor, Chemistry. College of Science

Research or Creative Activity Excellence Award

  • Sanford Eigenbrode, Professor, Plant, Soil and Entomological Sciences

Hoffman Award in Teaching Excellence

  • Stacey Camp, Assistant Professor, Sociology and Anthropology

Teaching Excellence Award

  • Michael Kyte, Professor, Civil Engineering
  • John Lawrence, Professor, Business
  • Wendy McClure, Professor, Architecture and Interior Design

Advising Excellence Award

  • Dana Stover, Assistant Dean for Recruitment, Retention and Assessment, College of Business
  • Carrie Barron, Academic and Administrative Services Coordinator, College of Natural Resources

Outreach and Engagement Excellence Award

  • Laura Laumatia, Assistant Professor and FRTEP Extension Educator, Coeur d’Alene

Interdisciplinary or Collaborative Efforts Excellence Awards

  • Larry J. Forney, Professor, Biological Sciences
  • IGERT Principal Investigators’ Team – Nilsa Bosque Perez, Lisette Waits, Jo Ellen Force,
  • Penny Morgan, J.D. Wulfhorst, and Sanford Eigenbrode, Colleges of Graduate Studies, Natural Resources, and Agricultural and Life Sciences, respectively

Donald Crawford Graduate Faculty Mentoring Award

  • Karen Humes, Professor, Geography

Outstanding Graduate Student Research and Creative Activity Awards

  • D. Alex Patthoff, College of Science
  • Molly K. Schultz, College of Letters, Arts and Social Sciences

Outstanding Graduate Student Teaching Awards

  • Jeremy Yoder, College of Science
  • Ginny Winston, College of Letters, Arts and Social Sciences  

Research or Creative Activity Excellence Award

  • Robert Wrigley, Professor, English

Hoffman Award in Teaching Excellence

  • Matthew Brehm, Assistant Professor, Architecture

Teaching Excellence Award

  • Steven Penoncello, Professor, Mechanical Engineering

Advising Excellence Award

  • Elizabeth Reynolds, Associate Professor, Curriculum and Instruction

Outreach and Engagement Excellence Award

  • Kathy Canfield-Davis, Assistant Professor, Counseling and School Psychology and Educational Leadership

Interdisciplinary or Collaborative Efforts Excellence Awards

  • Jan Boll, Professor, Biological and Agricultural Engineering
  • Barbara Cosens, Professor, Law

Martin Scholars Program

  • Sarah M. Nelson, Sandra Reineke, Sean M. Quinlan, Bill L. Smith, College of Letters, Arts and Social Sciences

Donald Crawford Graduate Faculty Mentoring Award

  • Lisette Waits, Professor, Fish and Wildlife Resources

Outstanding Graduate Student Research and Creative Activity Awards

  • Jude Bayham, College of Agricultural and Life Sciences
  • Stacey Dunn, College of Science

Outstanding Graduate Student Teaching Awards

  • Denim Jochimsen, College of Science
  • Matthew Bauman, College of Letters, Arts and Social Sciences  

Research/Creative Activity

  • Larry J. Forney, Professor, Biology

Teaching

  • Sean Quinlan, Associate Professor, History
  • Stephen Devadoss, Professor, Agricultural Economics
  • Patricia Hart, Assistant Professor, Journalism and Mass Media

Advising

  • Lynaire M. H. Banks, Academic Advisor, College of Natural Resources
  • Stephen Devadoss, Professor, Agricultural Economics
  • Annette L. Folwell, Associate Professor, Psychology and Communication Studies 

Outreach

  • Stephen R. Drown, Professor, Landscape Architecture
  • Gordon Keetch, Extension Professor and Adams County Extension Educator        
  • Karen Launchbaugh, Associate Professor, Range Resources

Donald Crawford Graduate Faculty Mentoring Award

  • Paul Joyce, Professor, Mathematics

Outstanding Graduate Student Research and Creative Activity Award

  • Niko Balkenhol, College of Natural Resources

Outstanding Graduate Student Teaching Award

  • Dan Cordon, College of Engineering

Research/Creative Activity

  • Peter Goodwin, Professor, Civil Engineering

Hoffman Award in Teaching

  • Michael Kroth, Assistant Professor, Adult, Career and Technology Education

Teaching

  • Dale Graden, Professor, History
  • Daniel M. Eveleth, Associate Professor, Management, Marketing and Operations
  • Joseph F. Guenthner, Professor, Agricultural Economics and Rural Sociology

Advising

  • Jerome M. Fischer, Professor, Counseling and School Psychology, Special Education & Educational Leadership
  • Marc Skinner, Assistant to Director, Journalism and Mass Media 
  • Bill L. Smith, Director, Martin School of International Studies

Outreach

  • Rula Awwad-Rafferty, Associate Professor, Architecture and Interior Design

Research/Creative Activity

  • Holly Wichman, Professor, Biological Sciences
  • John A. Byers, Professor, Biological Sciences
  • Mark A. McGuire, Associate Professor, Animal and Veterinary Sciences

Hoffman Award in Teaching

  • Shauna J. Corry, Assistant Professor, Architecture and Interior Design

Teaching

  • Richard W. Fehrenbacher, Associate Professor, English
  • John A. Mihelich, Assistant Professor, Sociology, Anthropology and Justice Studies
  • Gregory Möller, Associate Professor, Food Science and Toxicology

Advising

  • Karen Gillespie, Curriculum Specialist, College of Business and Economics
  • Monica A. Schurtman, Associate Professor, College of Law
  • Debbie A. Storrs, Associate Professor, Sociology, Anthropology and Justice Studies

Outreach

  • Beverly A. Healy, Extension Professor, District II Cooperative Extension
  • Penelope Morgan, Professor, Forest Resources

Research/Creative Activity

  • Lisette Waits, Associate Professor, Wildlife Resources
  • Dean Edwards, Professor, Mechanical Engineering
  • Donald Tyler, Professor Anthropology

Teaching

  • Amin Ahmadzadeh, Assistant Professor, Dairy Management
  • Mark Warner, Associate Professor, Anthropology
  • Pingchao Zhu, Assistant Professor, History

Advising

  • Tom Fairchild, Professor, Counseling and School Psychology

Outreach

  • Marilyn Bischoff, Extension Professor and Ada County Extension Educator
  • Susan Bell, Extension Professor and Ada County Extension Educator
  • Steven Hollenhorst, Professor, Conservation Social Sciences

Research/Creative Activity

  • Dale D. Goble, Professor, Law
  • Daniel J. Bukvich, Professor, Music
  • Rodney Frey, Professor American Indian Studies and Anthropology

Teaching

  • Cheryl J. Johnson, Senior Instructor, English
  • Lisette P. Waits, Associate Professor, Wildlife Resources
  • Joan M. West, Associate Professor, Foreign Languages and Literatures

Advising

  • Susan M. Hess, Assistant Professor, Music
  • Irina Kappler-Crookston, Senior Instructor, Foreign Languages and Literatures

Outreach

  • Isabel Bond, Instructor, Secondary Education
  • Michael B. Laskowski, Professor, Physiology

Research/Creative Activity

  • Douglas Q. Adams, Professor, English
  • Stephen Devadoss, Professor, Agricultural Economics
  • David N. McIlroy, Associate Professor, Physics

Teaching

  • David A. Thomas, Associate Professor, Mathematics
  • Stephen P. Banks, Professor, Communication
  • Grace Goc Karp, Professor, Physical Education

Advising

  • Janice W. Fletcher, Professor, Family and Consumer Sciences
  • Karla Makus, Academic and Administrative Services Coordinator, Fish and Wildlife Resources

Outreach

  • James R. Fazio, Professor, Resource, Recreation and Tourism
  • Jennifer Jo Olson, Associate Professor, Teaching, Learning and Leadership
  • David L. Wenny, Professor, Forest Resources

Research/Creative Activity

  • John S. Oldow, Professor, Geology
  • Nicholas F. Gier, Professor, Philosophy
  • Michael B. Laskowski, Professor, Physiology

Teaching

  • Debbie A. Storrs, Assistant Professor, Sociology
  • Candida Gillis, Professor, English
  • Nick Sanyal, Assistant Professor, Resource, Recreation and Tourism

Advising

  • Chris Dixon, Management Assistant, Environmental Science Program

Outreach

  • Gary C. G. Fornshell, Associate Extension Professor, Multi-county Extension Educator (Aquaculture)
  • Carolyn M. Keeler, Associate Professor, Educational Administration
  • Douglas A. Pals, Professor, Agricultural Education

Research/Creative Activity

  • Ronald E. McFarland, Professor, English
  • Pamela J. Shapiro, Associate Professor, Chemistry

Teaching

  • Mary H. Dupree, Professor, Music
  • Joy Passanante, Senior Instructor, English
  • Edwin R. Schmeckpeper, Associate Professor, Civil Engineering

Outreach

  • Douglas Lind, Associate Professor, Philosophy
  • Gregory Möller, Assistant Professor, Food Science and Toxicology
  • Mir Mohammed Seyedbagheri, Extension Professor, Cooperative Extension, District II

Research/Creative Activity

  • Mary Clearman Blew, Professor, English
  • Gregory A. Bohach, Professor, Microbiology, Molecular Biology & Biochemistry
  • Ruprecht Machleidt, Professor, Physics

Teaching

  • Steven Beyerlein, Professor, Mechanical Engineering
  • John C. Foltz, Associate Professor, Agricultural Economics and Rural Sociology
  • Gary Williams, Professor, English

Outreach

  • S. Krishna Mohan, Professor, Plant, Soil & Entomological Sciences
  • Gene W. Gibson, Extension Professor, Cooperative Extension, District I
  • Christopher C. Schnepf, Extension Professor, Cooperative Extension, District I

Research/Creative Activity

  • Jean’ne Shreeve, Professor, Chemistry
  • Dennis J. Geist, Associate Professor, Geological Sciences
  • Paul W. Oman, Jr., Professor, Computer Science

Teaching

  • Katherine Aiken, Associate Professor, History
  • Michael O’Rourke, Assistant Professor, Philosophy
  • George T. Wray, Professor, Art

Outreach

  • Sharon K. Stoll, Professor, Health, Physical Education, Recreation and Dance
  • Phillip Nolte, Associate Extension Professor, Plant, Soil, and Entomological Sciences
  • Jay O’Laughlin, Professor, Forest Resources

Research/Creative Activity

  • Jeanne McHale, Professor, Chemistry
  • Brian Dennis, Professor, Wildlife Resources and Statistics
  • Matthew J. Morra, Professor, Plant, Soil, and Entomological Sciences

Teaching

  • Elizabeth Brandt, Professor, Law
  • James Foster, Associate Professor, Computer Science
  • Martha J. Einerson, Assistant Professor, Communication

Outreach

  • Janice Fletcher, Associate Professor, Family and Consumer Sciences
  • Deborah Frincke, Assistant Professor, Computer Science

Research/Creative Activity

  • David H. Atkinson, Associate Professor, Electrical Engineering
  • Carolyn Bohach, Associate Professor, Microbiology, Molecular Biology and Biochemistry
  • Scott A. Wood, Professor, Geology and Geological Engineering

Teaching

  • Steven Brunsfeld, Associate Professor, Forest Resources
  • Mickey Gunter, Associate Professor, Geology and Geological Engineering
  • Edwin Odom, Associate Professor, Mechanical Engineering

Research/Creative Activity

  • Sarit B. Bhaduri, Associate Professor, Metallurgical and Mining Engineering
  • Richard A. Roeder, Associate Professor, Animal and Veterinary Science
  • Ray von Wandruszka, Associate Professor, Chemistry

Teaching

  • Deborah A. Frincke, Assistant Professor, Computer Science
  • Kathe A. Gabel, Associate Professor, Family and Consumer Sciences
  • Forrest E. Sears, Professor, Theatre Arts

Recognition of Distinguished Teaching and Service

  • Thomas E. Bitterwolf, Professor, Chemistry

Research/Creative Activity

  • Marc J. Klowden, Professor, Plant, Soil, and Entomological Sciences
  • James M. Peek, Professor, Fish and Wildlife Resources

Teaching

  • Laurel J. Branen, Assistant Professor, Family and Consumer Sciences
  • Janice W. Fletcher, Assistant Professor, Family and Consumer Sciences
  • Marilyn A. Swanson, Extension Professor, Family and Consumer Sciences
  • Gary E. Machlis, Professor, Forest Resources

American Fine Foods Outstanding Teaching Award

  • Steven D. Gammon, Assistant Professor, Chemistry

Research/Creative Activity

  • Francis H. (Sam) Froes, Professor, Institute for Materials and Advanced Processes
  • Peter R. Griffiths, Professor, Chemistry

Teaching

  • Ernest D. Ables, Professor, Fish and Wildlife Resources
  • Janice Capel Anderson, Associate Professor, Philosophy

American Fine Foods Outstanding Teaching Award

  • Scott E. Morris, Associate Professor, Geography

Burlington Northern Faculty Achievement Award

  • Gary E. Machlis, Professor, Forest Resources

Research

  • Louis L. Edwards, Jr., Professor, Chemical Engineering
  • Patrick R. Taylor, Professor, Metallurgical and Mining Engineering
  • Carlos A. Schwantes, Professor, History

Teaching

  • Sam H. Ham, Professor, Resource Recreation and Tourism
  • Douglass M. Henderson, Professor, Biological Sciences

Burlington Northern Faculty Achievement Award

  • Candida Gillis, Professor, English

Research

  • David J. Oliver, Professor, Bacteriology and Biochemistry
  • Ronald L. Crawford, Professor, Bacteriology and Biochemistry
  • Charles L. Peterson, Professor, Agricultural Engineering

Teaching

  • Richard B. Spence, Associate Professor, History
  • Mario C. G. Reyes, Associate Professor, Business

Burlington Northern Faculty Achievement Award

  • Dennis C. Colson, Professor, Law

Research

  • Daniel J. Bukvich, Professor, Music
  • Donald L. Crawford, Professor, Bacteriology and Biochemistry
  • Rodney A. Mead, Professor, Biological Sciences

Teaching

  • George H. Roberts, Professor, Art
  • James H. Cooley, Professor, Chemistry
  • Sharon K. Stoll, Professor, HPERD

Burlington Northern Faculty Achievement Award

  • Ernest D. Ables, Professor, Fish and Wildlife Resources
  • Robert L. Mahler, Associate Professor, Plant, Soil, and Entomological Sciences
  • John S. Morris, Associate Professor, Business

Research

  • David F. Giese, Professor, Art
  • Donald D. Thill, Professor, Plant, Soil, and Entomological Sciences
  • Chien M. Wai, Professor, Chemistry

Teaching

  • John A. Byers, Associate Professor, Biological Sciences

Burlington Northern Faculty Achievement Award

  • Donald L. Crawford, Professor, Bacteriology/Biochemistry
  • Ronald E. McFarland, Professor, English
  • William J. McLaughlin, Professor, Wildland Recreation

Teaching

  • Chien Wai, Professor, Chemistry

Burlington Northern Faculty Achievement Award

  • John A. Byers, Associate Professor, Biological Sciences
  • Marc J. Klowden, Professor, Plant, Soil, and Entomological Sciences
  • Gary K. Maki, Professor, Electrical Engineering

Burlington Northern Faculty Achievement Award

  • David J. Oliver, Associate Professor, Bacteriology/Biochemistry
  • Ronald L. Sack, Professor, Civil Engineering
  • Molly W. Stock, Professor, Forest Resources and Computer Science

Burlington Northern Faculty Achievement Award

  • Louis L. Edwards, Professor, Chemical Engineering
  • Jo Ellen Force, Associate Professor, Forest Resources
  • Glen A. Murray, Professor, Plant, Soil, and Entomological Sciences
  • Carlos A. Schwantes, Associate Professor, History

Burlington Northern Faculty Achievement Award

  • Dick L. Auld, Associate Professor, Plant, Soil, and Entomological Sciences
  • Michael Heikkinen, Associate Professor, Teacher Education
  • Jin Y. Park, Associate Professor, Chemical Engineering

Contact Us

Physical Address:
Administration Building
Room 105
Moscow, ID
83844-3152

Phone: 208-885-6448
Fax: 208-885-6558
provost@uidaho.edu

Mailing Address:
875 Perimeter Dr.
MS 3152
Moscow, ID
83844-3152

Directions