University of Idaho - I Banner
students walk on University of Idaho campus

Visit U of I

Learn about the many reasons the University of Idaho could be a perfect fit for you. Schedule Your Visit

Parents on campus during orientation

Homecoming Oct. 14 - 21

Join other Vandal families for a week of celebration and Vandal traditions. View Calendar

campus full of students

U of I Retirees Association

UIRA has a membership of nearly 500 from every part of the University. Learn More

Locations

U of I College of Engineering

Mailing Address:

Janssen Engineering (JEB) Room 125
875 Perimeter Drive MS 1011
Moscow, ID 83844-1011

Phone: 208-885-6470

Fax: 208-885-6645

Email: engr-sss@uidaho.edu

Web: College of Engineering

U of I Boise Engineering

Mailing Address:

Idaho Water Center 
322 E. Front Street 
Boise, ID 83702

Phone: 208-364-6123

Fax: 208-364-3160

Email: denisee@uidaho.edu

Web: Boise Engineering

U of I Idaho Falls Engineering

Physical Address:

1776 Science Center Drive, Suite 306
Idaho Falls, Idaho 83402

Phone: 208-757-5400

Fax: 208-282-7929

Email: ui-if@uidaho.edu

Web: Idaho Falls Engineering

U of I CDA Computer Science

Physical Address:
1031 N. Academic Way, Suite 242
Coeur d'Alene, ID 83814

Phone: 208-292-2509

Email: npreece@uidaho.edu

Web: U of I Coeur d'Alene

Engineering Outreach

Physical Address:

Engineering Physics (EP) Building, Room 312
875 Perimeter Drive MS 1014
Moscow, ID 83844-1014

Phone: 208-885-6373

Fax: 208-885-9249

Email: outreach@uidaho.edu

Web: Engineering Outreach

Tutoring

John C. Wahl thinkTANK Study Assistance

sponsored by the College of Engineering & Engineering Scholars

Visit the John C. Wahl thinkTANK (Janssen Engineering 128) for tutoring help with these classes:

  • CE 211, 215
  • CHE 223
  • CHEM 111, 112, 277, 372
  • CS 120, 150
  • ECE 101, 210, 212, 240, 310
  • ENGR 105, 210, 220, 240, 320, 335, 350
  • MATH 143, 144, 160, 170, 175, 176, 275, 310, 330, 428
  • ME 123, 223, 240, 301, 313, 322, 325, 330, 341, 345, 430, 432, 435, 541
  • MSE 201
  • PHYS 100, 111, 211, 212
  • STATS 301

John C. Wahl thinkTANK Schedule

Monday

MATH 176 Peer Work Group
10-11 a.m.

Colton Artis — ENGR 210, 220, 335, MATH 170, ME 341, 345, 432
10-11 a.m.

Alex Kiss — ENGR 210, 220, 240, 335, 350, MATH 170, 175, 275, 310, 330, 428, ME 123, 223, 301, 322, 330, MSE 201, PHYS 211, 212
3:30-4:30 p.m.

Avery Brock — CS 150, ECE 101, 210, 212, 240, MATH 176, ME 240
4:30-5:30 p.m.

Tuesday

Levi Thomsen — CHE 223, CHEM 277, 372, ENGR 210, 220, MATH 170, 175, 275, 310, PHYS 211, 212
9:30-10:30 a.m.

Patrick Paulus — CS 120, ENGR 210, 220, 335, 350, MATH 160, 175, 275, 310, ME 123, 223, 313, 325, 330, 430, 435, 541
11 a.m.-Noon

Holly Terrill — CE 211, 215, ENGR 105, 220, 240, 350, MATH 170, 175, 275, 310
12:30-1:30 p.m.

Avery Brock — CS 150, ECE 101, 210, 212, 240, MATH 176, ME 240
1:30-2:30 p.m.

Simon Thomson — CHE 223, CHEM 111, 112, ENGR 210, 220, 320, MATH 143, 144, 170, 175, 176, 275, 310, PHYS 211, STATS 301
3-4 p.m.

Keegan Miley-Hunter — ECE 101, 210, 212, 240, 310, ENGR 240, MATH 170, 176, 275, PHYS 100, 111, 211, 212
4:30-5:30 p.m.

Wednesday

MATH 176 Peer Work Group
10-11 a.m.

Colton Artis — ENGR 210, 220, 335, MATH 170, ME 341, 345, 432
11:30 a.m.-12:30 p.m.

Alex Kiss — ENGR 210, 220, 240, 335, 350, MATH 170, 175, 275, 310, 330, 428, ME 123, 223, 301, 322, 330, MSE 201, PHYS 211, 212
3:30-4:30 p.m.

Thursday

Levi Thomsen — CHE 223, CHEM 277, 372, ENGR 210, 220, MATH 170, 175, 275, 310, PHYS 211, 212
9:30-10:30 a.m.

Holly Terrill — CE 211, 215, ENGR 105, 220, 240, 350, MATH 170, 175, 275, 310
10:30-11:30 a.m.

Patrick Paulus — CS 120, ENGR 210, 220, 335, 350, MATH 160, 175, 275, 310, ME 123, 223, 313, 325, 330, 430, 435, 541
Noon-1 p.m.

Engineering Career Advising Drop-In Hours with Rachel Otto (JEB 125H)
1:30-3:30 p.m.

Simon Thomson — CHE 223, CHEM 111, 112, ENGR 210, 220, 320, MATH 143, 144, 170, 175, 176, 275, 310, PHYS 211, STATS 301
4:30-5:30 p.m.

Friday

MATH 176 Peer Work Group
10-11 a.m.

Colton Artis — ENGR 210, 220, 335, MATH 170, ME 341, 345, 432
11:30 a.m.-12:30 p.m.


Classes & Times

Searching for help with a specific class but can't find it on the schedule? Look up tutoring help by time and day.

CE 211

  • Tuesday from 12:30-1:30 p.m. (Holly Terrill)
  • Thursday from 10:30-11:30 a.m. (Holly Terrill)

CE 215

  • Tuesday from 12:30-1:30 p.m. (Holly Terrill)
  • Thursday from 10:30-11:30 a.m. (Holly Terrill)

CHE 223

  • Tuesday from 9:30-10:30 a.m. (Levi Thomsen)
  • Tuesday from 3-4 p.m. (Simon Thomson)
  • Thursday from 9:30-10:30 a.m. (Levi Thomsen)
  • Thursday from 4:30-5:30 p.m. (Simon Thomson)

CHEM 111

  • Tuesday from 3-4 p.m. (Simon Thomson)
  • Thursday from 4:30-5:30 p.m. (Simon Thomson)

CHEM 112

  • Tuesday from 3-4 p.m. (Simon Thomson)
  • Thursday from 4:30-5:30 p.m. (Simon Thomson)

CHEM 277

  • Tuesday from 9:30-10:30 a.m. (Levi Thomsen)
  • Thursday from 9:30-10:30 a.m. (Levi Thomsen)

CHEM 372

  • Tuesday from 9:30-10:30 a.m. (Levi Thomsen)
  • Thursday from 9:30-10:30 a.m. (Levi Thomsen)

CS 120

  • Thursday from Noon-1 p.m. (Patrick Paulus)

CS 150

  • Monday from 4:30-5:30 p.m. (Avery Brock)
  • Tuesday from 1:30-2:30 p.m. (Avery Brock)

ECE 101

  • Monday from 4:30-5:30 p.m. (Avery Brock)
  • Tuesday from 1:30-2:30 p.m. (Avery Brock)
  • Tuesday from 4:30-5:30 p.m. (Keegan Miley-Hunter)

ECE 210

  • Monday from 4:30-5:30 p.m. (Avery Brock)
  • Tuesday from 1:30-2:30 p.m. (Avery Brock)
  • Tuesday from 4:30-5:30 p.m. (Keegan Miley-Hunter)

ECE 212

  • Monday from 4:30-5:30 p.m. (Avery Brock)
  • Tuesday from 1:30-2:30 p.m. (Avery Brock)
  • Tuesday from 4:30-5:30 p.m. (Keegan Miley-Hunter)

ECE 240

  • Monday from 4:30-5:30 p.m. (Avery Brock)
  • Tuesday from 1:30-2:30 p.m. (Avery Brock)
  • Tuesday from 4:30-5:30 p.m. (Keegan Miley-Hunter)

ECE 310

  • Tuesday from 4:30-5:30 p.m. (Keegan Miley-Hunter)

ENGR 105

  • Tuesday from 12:30-1:30 p.m. (Holly Terrill)
  • Thursday from 10:30-11:30 a.m. (Holly Terrill)

ENGR 210

  • Monday from 10-11 a.m. (Colton Artis)
  • Monday from 3:30-4:30 p.m. (Alex Kiss)
  • Tuesday from 9:30-10:30 a.m. (Levi Thomsen)
  • Tuesday from 11 a.m.-Noon (Patrick Paulus)
  • Tuesday from 3-4 p.m. (Simon Thomson)
  • Wednesday from 11:30 a.m.-12:30 p.m. (Colton Artis)
  • Wednesday from 3:30-4:30 p.m. (Alex Kiss)
  • Thursday from 9:30-10:30 a.m. (Levi Thomsen)
  • Thursday from Noon-1 p.m. (Patrick Paulus)
  • Thursday from 4:30-5:30 p.m. (Simon Thomson)
  • Friday from 11:30 a.m.-12:30 p.m. (Colton Artis)

ENGR 220

  • Monday from 10-11 a.m. (Colton Artis)
  • Monday from 3:30-4:30 p.m. (Alex Kiss)
  • Tuesday from 9:30-10:30 a.m. (Levi Thomsen)
  • Tuesday from 11 a.m.-Noon (Patrick Paulus)
  • Tuesday from 12:30-1:30 p.m. (Holly Terrill)
  • Tuesday from 3-4 p.m. (Simon Thomson)
  • Wednesday from 11:30 a.m.-12:30 p.m. (Colton Artis)
  • Wednesday from 3:30-4:30 p.m. (Alex Kiss)
  • Thursday from 9:30-10:30 a.m. (Levi Thomsen)
  • Thursday from 10:30-11:30 a.m. (Holly Terrill)
  • Thursday from Noon-1 p.m. (Patrick Paulus)
  • Thursday from 4:30-5:30 p.m. (Simon Thomson)
  • Friday from 11:30 a.m.-12:30 p.m. (Colton Artis)

ENGR 240

  • Monday from 3:30-4:30 p.m. (Alex Kiss)
  • Tuesday from 12:30-1:30 p.m. (Holly Terrill)
  • Tuesday from 4:30-5:30 p.m. (Keegan Miley-Hunter)
  • Wednesday from 3:30-4:30 p.m. (Alex Kiss)
  • Thursday from 10:30-11:30 a.m. (Holly Terrill)

ENGR 320

  • Tuesday from 3-4 p.m. (Simon Thomson)
  • Thursday from 4:30-5:30 p.m. (Simon Thomson)

ENGR 335

  • Monday from 10-11 a.m. (Colton Artis)
  • Monday from 3:30-4:30 p.m. (Alex Kiss)
  • Tuesday from 11 a.m.-Noon (Patrick Paulus)
  • Wednesday from 11:30 a.m.-12:30 p.m. (Colton Artis)
  • Wednesday from 3:30-4:30 p.m. (Alex Kiss)
  • Thursday from Noon-1 p.m. (Patrick Paulus)
  • Friday from 11:30 a.m.-12:30 p.m. (Colton Artis)

ENGR 350

  • Monday from 3:30-4:30 p.m. (Alex Kiss)
  • Tuesday from 11 a.m.-Noon (Patrick Paulus)
  • Tuesday from 12:30-1:30 p.m. (Holly Terrill)
  • Wednesday from 3:30-4:30 p.m. (Alex Kiss)
  • Thursday from 10:30-11:30 a.m. (Holly Terrill)
  • Thursday from Noon-1 p.m. (Patrick Paulus)

MATH 143

  • Tuesday from 3-4 p.m. (Simon Thomson)
  • Thursday from 4:30-5:30 p.m. (Simon Thomson)

MATH 144

  • Tuesday from 3-4 p.m. (Simon Thomson)
  • Thursday from 4:30-5:30 p.m. (Simon Thomson)

MATH 160

  • Tuesday from 11 a.m.-Noon (Patrick Paulus)
  • Thursday from Noon-1 p.m. (Patrick Paulus)

MATH 170

  • Monday from 10-11 a.m. (Colton Artis)
  • Monday from 3:30-4:30 p.m. (Alex Kiss)
  • Tuesday from 9:30-10:30 a.m. (Levi Thomsen)
  • Tuesday from 12:30-1:30 p.m. (Holly Terrill)
  • Tuesday from 3-4 p.m. (Simon Thomson)
  • Tuesday from 4:30-5:30 p.m. (Keegan Miley-Hunter)
  • Wednesday from 11:30 a.m.-12:30 p.m. (Colton Artis)
  • Wednesday from 3:30-4:30 p.m. (Alex Kiss)
  • Thursday from 9:30-10:30 a.m. (Levi Thomsen)
  • Thursday from 10:30-11:30 a.m. (Holly Terrill)
  • Thursday from 4:30-5:30 p.m. (Simon Thomson)
  • Friday from 11:30 a.m.-12:30 p.m. (Colton Artis)

MATH 175

  • Monday from 3:30-4:30 p.m. (Alex Kiss)
  • Tuesday from 9:30-10:30 a.m. (Levi Thomsen)
  • Tuesday from 11 a.m.-Noon (Patrick Paulus)
  • Tuesday from 12:30-1:30 p.m. (Holly Terrill)
  • Tuesday from 3-4 p.m. (Simon Thomson)
  • Wednesday from 3:30-4:30 p.m. (Alex Kiss)
  • Thursday from 9:30-10:30 a.m. (Levi Thomsen)
  • Thursday from 10:30-11:30 a.m. (Holly Terrill)
  • Thursday from Noon-1 p.m. (Patrick Paulus)
  • Thursday from 4:30-5:30 p.m. (Simon Thomson)

MATH 176

  • Monday from 10-11 a.m. (Peer Work Group)
  • Monday from 4:30-5:30 p.m. (Avery Brock)
  • Tuesday from 1:30-2:30 p.m. (Avery Brock)
  • Tuesday from 3-4 p.m. (Simon Thomson)
  • Tuesday from 4:30-5:30 p.m. (Keegan Miley-Hunter)
  • Thursday from 4:30-5:30 p.m. (Simon Thomson)

MATH 176

  • Wednesday from 10-11 a.m. (Peer Work Group)
  • Friday from 10-11 a.m. (Peer Work Group)

MATH 275

  • Monday from 3:30-4:30 p.m. (Alex Kiss)
  • Tuesday from 9:30-10:30 a.m. (Levi Thomsen)
  • Tuesday from 11 a.m.-Noon (Patrick Paulus)
  • Tuesday from 12:30-1:30 p.m. (Holly Terrill)
  • Tuesday from 3-4 p.m. (Simon Thomson)
  • Tuesday from 4:30-5:30 p.m. (Keegan Miley-Hunter)
  • Wednesday from 3:30-4:30 p.m. (Alex Kiss)
  • Thursday from 9:30-10:30 a.m. (Levi Thomsen)
  • Thursday from 10:30-11:30 a.m. (Holly Terrill)
  • Thursday from Noon-1 p.m. (Patrick Paulus)
  • Thursday from 4:30-5:30 p.m. (Simon Thomson)

MATH 310

  • Monday from 3:30-4:30 p.m. (Alex Kiss)
  • Tuesday from 9:30-10:30 a.m. (Levi Thomsen)
  • Tuesday from 11 a.m.-Noon (Patrick Paulus)
  • Tuesday from 12:30-1:30 p.m. (Holly Terrill)
  • Tuesday from 3-4 p.m. (Simon Thomson)
  • Wednesday from 3:30-4:30 p.m. (Alex Kiss)
  • Thursday from 9:30-10:30 a.m. (Levi Thomsen)
  • Thursday from 10:30-11:30 a.m. (Holly Terrill)
  • Thursday from Noon-1 p.m. (Patrick Paulus)
  • Thursday from 4:30-5:30 p.m. (Simon Thomson)

MATH 330

  • Monday from 3:30-4:30 p.m. (Alex Kiss)
  • Wednesday from 3:30-4:30 p.m. (Alex Kiss)

MATH 428

  • Monday from 3:30-4:30 p.m. (Alex Kiss)
  • Wednesday from 3:30-4:30 p.m. (Alex Kiss)

ME 123

  • Monday from 3:30-4:30 p.m. (Alex Kiss)
  • Tuesday from 11 a.m.-Noon (Patrick Paulus)
  • Wednesday from 3:30-4:30 p.m. (Alex Kiss)
  • Thursday from Noon-1 p.m. (Patrick Paulus)

ME 223

  • Monday from 3:30-4:30 p.m. (Alex Kiss)
  • Tuesday from 11 a.m.-Noon (Patrick Paulus)
  • Wednesday from 3:30-4:30 p.m. (Alex Kiss)
  • Thursday from Noon-1 p.m. (Patrick Paulus)

ME 240

  • Monday from 4:30-5:30 p.m. (Avery Brock)
  • Tuesday from 1:30-2:30 p.m. (Avery Brock)

ME 301

  • Monday from 3:30-4:30 p.m. (Alex Kiss)
  • Wednesday from 3:30-4:30 p.m. (Alex Kiss)

ME 313

  • Tuesday from 11 a.m.-Noon (Patrick Paulus)
  • Thursday from Noon-1 p.m. (Patrick Paulus)

ME 322

  • Monday from 3:30-4:30 p.m. (Alex Kiss)
  • Wednesday from 3:30-4:30 p.m. (Alex Kiss)

ME 325

  • Tuesday from 11 a.m.-Noon (Patrick Paulus)
  • Thursday from Noon-1 p.m. (Patrick Paulus)

ME 330

  • Monday from 3:30-4:30 p.m. (Alex Kiss)
  • Tuesday from 11 a.m.-Noon (Patrick Paulus)
  • Wednesday from 3:30-4:30 p.m. (Alex Kiss)
  • Thursday from Noon-1 p.m. (Patrick Paulus)

ME 341

  • Monday from 10-11 a.m. (Colton Artis)
  • Wednesday from 11:30 a.m.-12:30 p.m. (Colton Artis)
  • Friday from 11:30 a.m.-12:30 p.m. (Colton Artis)

ME 345

  • Monday from 10-11 a.m. (Colton Artis)
  • Wednesday from 11:30 a.m.-12:30 p.m. (Colton Artis)
  • Friday from 11:30 a.m.-12:30 p.m. (Colton Artis)

ME 430

  • Tuesday from 11 a.m.-Noon (Patrick Paulus)
  • Thursday from Noon-1 p.m. (Patrick Paulus)

ME 432

  • Monday from 10-11 a.m. (Colton Artis)
  • Wednesday from 11:30 a.m.-12:30 p.m. (Colton Artis)
  • Friday from 11:30 a.m.-12:30 p.m. (Colton Artis)

ME 435

  • Tuesday from 11 a.m.-Noon (Patrick Paulus)
  • Thursday from Noon-1 p.m. (Patrick Paulus)

ME 541

  • Tuesday from 11 a.m.-Noon (Patrick Paulus)
  • Thursday from Noon-1 p.m. (Patrick Paulus)

MSE 201

  • Monday from 3:30-4:30 p.m. (Alex Kiss)
  • Wednesday from 3:30-4:30 p.m. (Alex Kiss)

PHYS 100

  • Tuesday from 4:30-5:30 p.m. (Keegan Miley-Hunter)

PHYS 111

  • Tuesday from 4:30-5:30 p.m. (Keegan Miley-Hunter)

PHYS 211

  • Monday from 3:30-4:30 p.m. (Alex Kiss)
  • Tuesday from 9:30-10:30 a.m. (Levi Thomsen)
  • Tuesday from 3-4 p.m. (Simon Thomson)
  • Tuesday from 4:30-5:30 p.m. (Keegan Miley-Hunter)
  • Wednesday from 3:30-4:30 p.m. (Alex Kiss)
  • Thursday from 9:30-10:30 a.m. (Levi Thomsen)
  • Thursday from 4:30-5:30 p.m. (Simon Thomson)

PHYS 212

  • Monday from 3:30-4:30 p.m. (Alex Kiss)
  • Tuesday from 9:30-10:30 a.m. (Levi Thomsen)
  • Tuesday from 4:30-5:30 p.m. (Keegan Miley-Hunter)
  • Wednesday from 3:30-4:30 p.m. (Alex Kiss)
  • Thursday from 9:30-10:30 a.m. (Levi Thomsen)

STATS 301

  • Tuesday from 3-4 p.m. (Simon Thomson)
  • Thursday from 4:30-5:30 p.m. (Simon Thomson)

Vandal Tutoring

Academic Support & Access Programs host other available tutoring opportunities. Find a tutor and continue learning today!

Locations

U of I College of Engineering

Mailing Address:

Janssen Engineering (JEB) Room 125
875 Perimeter Drive MS 1011
Moscow, ID 83844-1011

Phone: 208-885-6470

Fax: 208-885-6645

Email: engr-sss@uidaho.edu

Web: College of Engineering

U of I Boise Engineering

Mailing Address:

Idaho Water Center 
322 E. Front Street 
Boise, ID 83702

Phone: 208-364-6123

Fax: 208-364-3160

Email: denisee@uidaho.edu

Web: Boise Engineering

U of I Idaho Falls Engineering

Physical Address:

1776 Science Center Drive, Suite 306
Idaho Falls, Idaho 83402

Phone: 208-757-5400

Fax: 208-282-7929

Email: ui-if@uidaho.edu

Web: Idaho Falls Engineering

U of I CDA Computer Science

Physical Address:
1031 N. Academic Way, Suite 242
Coeur d'Alene, ID 83814

Phone: 208-292-2509

Email: npreece@uidaho.edu

Web: U of I Coeur d'Alene

Engineering Outreach

Physical Address:

Engineering Physics (EP) Building, Room 312
875 Perimeter Drive MS 1014
Moscow, ID 83844-1014

Phone: 208-885-6373

Fax: 208-885-9249

Email: outreach@uidaho.edu

Web: Engineering Outreach