University of Idaho - I Banner
students walk on University of Idaho campus

Visit U of I

Learn about the many reasons the University of Idaho could be a perfect fit for you. Schedule Your Visit

Parents on campus during orientation

Homecoming Oct. 14 - 21

Join other Vandal families for a week of celebration and Vandal traditions. View Calendar

campus full of students

U of I Retirees Association

UIRA has a membership of nearly 500 from every part of the University. Learn More

2018 Student Performance Winners

Congratulations to our High School Vocal Sweepstakes Winner!

School: Sandpoint High School - Chamber Choir
Director: Jon Brownell
City/State: Sandpoint, ID

Congratulations to our High School Instrumental Sweepstakes Winner!

School: Edmonds-Woodway High School - Jazz Ensemble I
Director: Jake Bergevin
City/State: Edmonds, WA

Congratulations to our Junior Instrumental Sweepstakes Winner!

School: Jane Addams Middle School - Jazz Ensemble
Director: Deb Schaaf
City/State: Seattle, WA

Congratulations to our Avista Scholarship Winners!

Dominic Nye - Edmonds-Woodway High School, Tenor
Max Zhang - Semiahmoo Secondary, Trumpet

Friday, February 23, 2018

College Band Winner

School: Columbia Basin College — Jazz Ensemble
Director: Wilson Collin
City/State: Pasco, WA

College Combo Winner

School: Columbia Basin College — Jazz Combo
Director: Wilson Collin
City/State: Pasco, WA

College Instrumental/Combo Honorable Mention

School: Washington State University — Jazz Combo 2
Director: Ward Brian
City/State: Pullman, WA

High School Multi-Mic Vocal Ensemble AAAA Winner

School: Jackson High School — Jazz Choir
Director: Craig Schell
City/State: Mill Creek, WA

High School Multi-Mic Vocal Ensemble Honorable Mention AAAA

School: Lake City High School — Navy Blues
Director: 
Mark Petty
City/State: Coeur d'Alene, ID

High School Multi-Mic Vocal Ensemble AAA Winner

School: R.E. Mountain Sr. Vocal Jazz
Director: 
Jen Williams
City/Province: Langley, BC

High School Multi-Mic Vocal Ensemble Honorable Mention AAA

School: Mount Baker Secondary School — Vocal Jazz
Director: Evan Bueckert Mount Baker
City/Province: Cranbrook, BC

High School Multi-Mic Vocal Ensemble AA Winner

School: Clarkston High School — Jazz Choir
Director: 
Greg Kolar Clarkston High School
City/State: Clarkston, WA

High School Multi-Mic Vocal Ensemble A Winner

School: Cashmere High School — Vocal Jazz
Director: Kent Chalmers
City/State: Cashmere, WA

High School Multi-Mic Vocal Ensemble Honorable Mention

School: Kwalikum Secondary School — Vocal Jazz
Director: 
Crystal-Anne Howell
City/Province: Qualicum Beach, BC

High School Multi-Mic Vocal Ensemble B Winner

School: G. W. Graham Secondary School — VOX
Director: 
Shane Monkman
City/Province: Chilliwack, BC

Multi-Mic Vocal Ensemble College Winner

School: Washington State University — God's Harmony
Director: 
Brian Ward
City/State: Pullman, WA

Multi-Mic Vocal Ensemble College Honorable Mention

School: Treasure Valley Community College — Jazz Choir
Director: 
Rebecca Replogle
City/Province: Ontario, OR

Senior Mic Ensemble AAAA Winner

School: Bozeman High School — Jazz Choir
Director: 
Jacob Malczyk
City/State: 
Bozeman, MT

Senior Mic Ensemble AAA Winner

School: Sandpoint High School — Chamber Choir
Director: Jon Brownell
City/State: 
Sandpoint, ID

Senior Mic Ensemble Honorable Mention

School: Lewiston High School — Grace Notes
Director: Julie Burke
City/State: 
Lewiston, ID

Senior Mic Ensemble AA Winner

School: Sandpoint High School — Concert Choir Women
Director: 
Jon Brownell
City/State: 
Sandpoint, ID

Senior Mic Ensemble Honorable Mention

School: Port Angeles High School — Vocal Unlimited
Director: 
Jolene Dalton Gailey
City/State: 
Port Angeles, WA

Senior Mic Ensemble A Winner

School: Colville High School — Jazz Choir
Director: Brent Purvis
City/State: 
Colville, WA

Senior Mic Ensemble Honorable Mention

School: Pacific Academy — Vocal Jazz
Director: David Rosborough
City/Province: 
Surrey, BC

Senior Mic Ensemble B Winner

School: Genesee High School — Jazz Choir
Director: 
Marianna Smith
City/State: 
Genesee, ID

Senior Mic Ensemble Honorable Mention

School: G. W. Graham Secondary School — GW Graham Treble Makers
Director: 
Niki Taylor
City/Province: Chilliwack, BC

Senior Mic Ensemble Open Winner

School: Idaho Arts Charter School — Incendia Jazz Choir
Director: Anna Branigan
City/State: Nampa, ID

Senior Mic Ensemble Open Winner

School: Idaho Arts Charter School — Incendia Jazz Choir
Director: Anna Branigan
City/State: Nampa, ID

Junior Instrumental Ensemble Winner

School: Jane Addams Middle School — Jane Addams Jazz Ensemble - Sweepstakes Winner
Director: Deb Schaaf
School: Seattle, WA

Junior Instrumental Ensemble Honorable Mention

School: South Whidbey Middle School — Jazz Ensemble
Director: Chris Harshman
City/State: Langley, WA

Elementary Vocal Ensemble Winner

School: Russell Elementary School - Moscow Elementary Choir
Director: Lisa Steckl
School: Moscow, ID

Elementary Vocal Ensemble Honorable Mention

School: Sorensen Magnet School - Canto de Sorensen
Director: Charlene Babb
School: Coeur d'Alene, ID

Junior Vocal Ensemble Winner

School: Eckstein Middle School - Vocal Jazz I
Director: Moc Escobedo
School: Seattle, WA

Junior Vocal Ensemble Honorable Mention

School: Lincoln Middle School - Jazz Choir
Director: Tricia James
School: Pullman, WA

College Vocal Solo Winner

Rachel Lewis - University of Idaho, Soprano

Senior Vocal Solo Winners

Ally LeForce - Potlach High School, Alto
Logan Pike - Kwalikum Senior Secondary, Tenor
Mayra Saavedra - Arts & Communications Magnet Academy, Alto
Reagan Ivy - Seaint George's High School, Soprano

High School Vocal Solo Winners

Unathi Machyo - Edmonds-Woodway High School, Soprano
Dominic Nye - Edmonds-Woodway High School, Tenor - 

Junior Vocal Solo Winner

Tessa Korver - Eckstein Middle School, Alto

Junior Instrumental Combo Winner

School: Eckstein Middle School - Combo II
Director: Moc Escobedo
School: Seattle, WA

Junior Instrumental Combo Honorable Mention

School: Jane Addams Middle School - Combo A
Director: Deb Schaaf
School: Seattle, WA

High School Instrumental Combo Winner

School: Edmonds-Woodway High School - Purple Combo
Director: Jake Bergevin
School: Edmonds, WA

High School Instrumental Combo Honorable Mention

School: Edmonds-Woodway High School - Green Combo (Jai, Kai, Ry)
Director: Jake Bergevin
School: Edmonds, WA

Junior Vocal Combo Winner

School: Hamilton International Middle School - Blue Combo
Director: Angela Pence
School: Seattle, WA

Junior Vocal Combo Honorable Mention

School: Hamilton International Middle School - Green Combo
Director: Angela Pence
School: Seattle, WA

High School Vocal Combo Winner

School: Saint George's High School - Chamber Choir
Director: David Demand
School: Spokane, WA

High School Vocal Combo Honorable Mention

School: Potlach High School - Combo
Director: Doug Richards
School: Potlach, ID

College Woodwind/Brass Solo Winners

Diego Peralta Ruiz - Columbia Basin College, Alto Sax
Alex Lardie - University of Idaho, Tenor Sax
Brandt Fisher - Washington State University, Tenor Sax

Saturday, February 24, 2018


High School Instrumental Ensemble AAAA Winner

School: Garfield High School - Jazz 1
Director: Clarence Acox
City/State: Seattle, WA

High School Instrumental Ensemble AAAA Honorable Mention

School: Mountlake Terrace High School - Jazz Ensemble 1
Director: Darin Faul
City/State: Mountlake Terrace, WA

High School Instrumental Ensemble AAA Winner

School: Prairie High School - Jazz Band 1
Director: Ryan Messling
City/State: Vancouver, WA

School: Garfield High School - Jazz II
Director: Clarence Acox
City/State: Seattle, WA

High School Instrumental Ensemble AAA Honorable Mention

School: Mead High School - Jazz Band 2
Director: Brandon Campbell
City/State: Spokane, WA

School: Semiahmoo Secondary - Grade 12 Jazz Band
Director: Dagan Lowe
City/Province: Surrey, BC

High School Instrumental Ensemble AA Winner

School: Edmonds-Woodway High School - Jazz Ensemble II
Director: Jake Bergevin
City/State: Edmonds, WA

School: Edmonds-Woodway High School - Jazz Ensemble I - Sweepstakes Winner
Director: Jake Bergevin
City/State: Edmonds, WA

High School Instrumental Ensemble AA Honorable Mention

School: John F. Kennedy Catholic High School - Jazz Band
Director: Daniel Fischer
City/State: Seattle, WA

School: Elgin Park Secondary - Senior A Band
Director: Alan Henderson
City/Province: Surrey, BC

High School Instrumental Ensemble A Winner

School: South Whidbey High School - Jazz Band
Director: Chris Harshman
City/State: Langley, WA

High School Instrumental Ensemble A Honorable Mention

School: Wellington Secondary School - Grade 11/12 Jazz Band
Director: Carmella Luvissotto
City/Province: Nanaimo, BC

High School Instrumental Ensemble B Winner

School: G.W. Graham Secondary School - Senior Jazz Band
Director: Shane Monkman
City/Province: Chilliwack, BC

High School Instrumental Ensemble B Honorable Mention

School: Wellington Secondary School - Grade 10 Jazz Band
Director: Carmella Luvisotto
City/Province: Nanaimo, BC

High School Instrumental Combo Winners

School: Edmonds-Woodway High School - Jazz I Green Combo
Director: Jake Bergevin
City/State: 
Edmonds, WA

School: Prairie High School - Falcon Jazz Quintet
Director: Ryan Messling
City/State: 
Vancouver, WA

High School Instrumental Combo Honorable Mention

School: Kwalikum Senior Secondary - PlankenPike Duo
Director: Dan Craven
City/Province: 
Qualicum Beach, BC

Senior Instrumental Soloist Winners

Andrew Torgelson - Garfield High School, Tenor Sax
Nate Miller - Walla Walla High School, Trumpet
Mateo Jaeckel - Kwalikum Senior Secondary, Trombone
Avery Pierce-Garnett - Moscow High School, Alto Sax
Aiden Siemann - Garfield High School, Tenor Sax
Kyle Bainbridge - Edmonds-Woodway High School, Bari Sax
Max Zhang - Semiahmoo Secondary, Trumpet

Senior Rhythm Section Soloist Winners

Leif Baker - Arts & Communications Magnet Academy, Piano
Max Zhang - Semiahmoo Secondary, Bass
Daniel Mottahedeh - Wellington Secondary School
Meeka Woods - Lewiston High School, Vibes

Lionel Hampton Jazz Festival

Lionel Hampton Jazz Festival

Mailing Address:
Lionel Hampton Jazz Festival
875 Perimeter Dr., MS 4021
Moscow, ID 83844-4021

Phone: 208-885-5900

Fax: 208-885-7254

Email: jazzinfo@uidaho.edu

Web: Lionel Hampton Jazz Festival

Map