2020 Student Performance Winners
Congratulations to all of our 2020 Lionel Hampton Jazz Festival Student Performance Winners!
Instrumental Solos
Winner – Sophie Miner, piano
Director: Emily Raasch
School: Emily Raasch Voice & Piano Studio
Location: Troy, ID
Vocal Ensembles
Winner – Canto de Sorensen
Director: Charlene Babb
School: Sorensen Magnet School of the Arts & Humanities
Location: Coeur d’Alene, ID
Runner-up – Skyway Special Chorus
Director: Liz Thurgood
School: Skyway Elementary School
Location: Coeur d’Alene, ID
Vocal Solos
Winner – Peytra Parris
Director: Charlene Babb
School: Sorensen Magnet School of the Arts & Humanities
Location: Coeur d’Alene, ID
Runner-up – Ruby Karajic
Director: Charlene Babb
School: Sorensen Magnet School of the Arts & Humanities
Location: Coeur d’Alene, ID
Junior Sweepstakes Winner
Eagle Staff Jazz I
Director: John Aguilar
School: Robert Eagle Staff Middle School
Location: Seattle, WA
Instrumental Ensembles
Winner – Sacajawea Junior High Jazz Band
Director: Marchand Duke
School: Sacajawea Junior High School
Location: Lewiston, ID
Winner – Eagle Staff Jazz I
Director: John Aguilar
School: Robert Eagle Staff Middle School
Location: Seattle, WA
Runner-up – Lincoln Middle School-Pullman
Director: Joe Covill
School: Lincoln Middle School
Location: Pullman, WA
Runner-up – Wellington Grade 9 Jazz Band
Director: Carmella Luvisotto
School: Wellington Secondary School
Location: Nanaimo, BC
Instrumental Combos
Winner – Wellington Grade 9 Jazz Combo I
Director: Carmella Luvisotto
School: Wellington Secondary School
Location: Nanaimo, BC
Runner-up – Wellington Grade 9 Jazz Combo II
Director: Carmella Luvisotto
School: Wellington Secondary School
Location: Nanaimo, BC
Instrumental Solos
Winner – Sandro Jost, bari sax
Director: Carmella Luvisotto
School: Wellington Secondary School
Location: Nanaimo, BC
Runner-up – Joshua Nelson, piano
Director: Emily Raasch
School: Emily Raasch Voice & Piano Studio
Location: Troy, ID
Vocal Ensembles
Winner – Sandpoint Middle School Select Choir
Director: Jon Brownell
School: Sandpoint Middle School
Location: Sandpoint, ID
Runner-up – Advanced Choir
Director: Kimberly Cunningham
School: Lakes Middle School
Location: Coeur d’Alene, ID
Vocal Combos
Winner – Troy Jazz Duo
Director: Emily Raasch
School: Emily Raasch Voice & Piano Studio
Location: Troy, ID
Runner-up – Combo II
Director: Angela Pence
School: Hamilton International Middle School
Location: Seattle, WA
Vocal Solos
Winner - Charlotte Leman
Director: Emily Raasch
School: Emily Raasch Voice and Piano Studio
Location: Troy, ID
Winner – Nick Haynes
Director: Angela Pence
School: Hamilton International Middle School
Location: Seattle, WA
Runner-up - Maggie McGough
Director: Angela Pence
School: Hamilton International Middle School
Location: Seattle, WA
Runner-up – Vineeth Rajesh
Director: Angela Pence
School: Hamilton International Middle School
Location: Seattle, WA
Senior Instrumental Sweepstakes Winner
Edmonds-Woodway Jazz Ensemble I
Director: Jake Bergevin
School: Edmonds-Woodway High School
Location: Edmonds, WA
Senior Instrumental Avista Scholarship Winners
1st Place and $1500 Scholarship Recipient – Nahome Yohannes, tenor sax
Director: Jake Bergevin
School: Edmonds-Woodway High School
Location: Edmonds, WA
2nd Place and $1000 Scholarship Recipient – Jai Lasker, guitar
Director: Jake Bergevin
School: Edmonds-Woodway High School
Location: Edmonds, WA
Instrumental Ensembles
AAAA
Winner – Jazz Ensemble I
Director: Jake Bergevin
School: Edmonds-Woodway High School
Location: Edmonds, WA
Runner-up – Walla Walla High School Jazz Band
Director: Andrew Ueckert
School: Walla Walla High School
Location: Walla Walla, WA
AAA
Winner – Prairie High School Jazz Band I
Director: Ryan Messling
School: Prairie High School
Location: Battleground, WA
Runner-up –Willamette Jazz Band I
Director: Joe Freuen
School: Willamette High School
Location: Eugene, OR
AA
Winner – Willamette Jazz Band II
Director: Joe Ingram
School: Willamette High School
Location: Eugene, OR
Runner-up – CDA Charter Red Hot Jazz Band
Director: Michael Harrison
School: Coeur d’Alene Charter Academy
Location: Coeur d’Alene, ID
A
Winner – South Whidbey High School Jazz Band
Director: Chris Harshman
School: South Whidbey High School
Location: Langley, WA
Runner-up – Senior Jazz Band
Director: Shane Monkman
School: G.W. Graham Secondary School
Location: Chilliwack, BC
B
Winner – Colfax High School Jazz Band
Director: Mike Morgan
School: Colfax High School
Location: Colfax, WA
Runner-up – Junior Jazz Band
Director: Shane Monkman
School: G.W. Graham Secondary School
Location: Chilliwack, BC
Instrumental Combos
AAAA
Winner – EJ’s EW Combo
Director: Jake Bergevin
School: Edmonds-Woodway High School
Location: Edmonds, WA
Runner-up – Liam’s EW Combo
Director: Jake Bergevin
School: Edmonds-Woodway High School
Location: Edmonds, WA
AAA
Winner – Interschool Trio
Director: Non-Affiliated
Schools: Collingwood Secondary, Semiahmoo Secondary, & Wellington Secondary
Locations: West Vancouver, BC; Surry, BC; Nanaimo, BC
Runner-up – Willamette Jazz Combo I
Director: Joe Freuen
School: Willamette High School
Location: Eugene, OR
AA
Winner – CDA Charter Jazz Bus
Director: Michael Harrison
School: Coeur d’Alene Charter Academy
Location: Coeur d’Alene, ID
A
Winner – Mottahedeh/Dobek/Morosan Trio
Director: Carmella Luvisotto
School: Wellington Secondary School
Location: Nanaimo, BC
Runner-up – Wellington Semiahmoo Combo
Director: Carmella Luvisotto
School: Wellington Secondary School
Location: Nanaimo, BC
B
Winner – Wellington Grade 10 Jazz Combo I
Director: Carmella Luvisotto
School: Wellington Secondary School
Location: Nanaimo, BC
Runner-up – Wellington Grade 10 Jazz Combo II
Director: Carmella Luvisotto
School: Wellington Secondary School
Location: Nanaimo, BC
Open
Winner – Phoenix Vibe
Director: Mike Harris
School: Idaho Arts Charter School
Location: Nampa, ID
Instrumental Solos
Flute
Winner – Liam McCartney
Director: Connor Murdock
School: Kelowna Christian School
Location: Kelowna, BC
Alto Sax
Winner – Myles Greener
Director: Ryan Messling
School: Prairie High School
Location: Battleground, WA
Runner-up – Kaleb Humphreys
Director: Don Neptun
School: Cascade Christian High School
Location: Puyallup, WA
Tenor Sax
Winner – Nahome Yohannes
Director: Jake Bergevin
School: Edmonds-Woodway High School
Location: Edmonds, WA
Runner-up – Liam Salas
Director: Jake Bergevin
School: Edmonds-Woodway High School
Location: Edmonds, WA
Bari Sax
Winner – Alex Aaby
Director: Jake Bergevin
School: Edmonds-Woodway High School
Location: Edmonds, WA
Runner-up – Philip Morosan
Director: Carmella Luvisotto
School: Wellington Secondary School
Location: Nanaimo, BC
Trumpet
Winner – Ilhan Saferali
Director: Corey Smith
School: Collingwood School
Location: West Vancouver, BC
Runner-up – Johan Lee Meyer
Director: Dagan Lowe
School: Semiahmoo Secondary
Location: Surrey, BC
Trombone
Winner – Raeed Ahmed
Director: Dagan Lowe
School: Semiahmoo Secondary
Location: Surrey, BC
Runner-up – Zach Sedgwick
Director: Brendan Burns
School: Lewiston High School
Location: Lewiston, ID
Guitar
Winner – Jai Lasker
Director: Jake Bergevin
School: Edmonds-Woodway High School
Location: Edmonds, WA
Runner-up – Cameron Boudrot
Director: Carmella Luvisotto
School: Wellington Secondary School
Location: Nanaimo, BC
Piano
Winner – Talli Kimani
Director: Jake Bergevin
School: Edmonds-Woodway High School
Location: Edmonds, WA
Runner-up – Petra Dobek
Director: Carmella Luvisotto
School: Wellington Secondary School
Location: Nanaimo, BC
Bass
Winner – Josh van den Broek
Director: Dagan Lowe
School: Semiahmoo Secondary
Location: Surrey, BC
Runner-up – Noah Williams
Director: Brendan Burns
School: Lewiston High School
Location: Lewiston, ID
Drums
Winner – EJ Brannan
Director: Jake Bergevin
School: Edmonds-Woodway High School
Location: Edmonds, WA
Runner-up – Daniel Mottahedeh
Director: Carmella Luvisotto
School: Wellington Secondary School
Location: Nanaimo, BC
Senior Vocal Sweepstakes Winner
Sandpoint Chamber Choir
Director: Jon Brownell
School: Sandpoint High School
Location: Sandpoint, ID
Senior Vocal Avista Scholarship Winners
1st Place and $1500 Scholarship Recipient – Dominic Nye
Director: Jake Bergevin
School: Edmonds-Woodway High School
Location: Edmonds, WA
2nd Place and $1000 Scholarship Recipient – Angelina Lowe
Director: Dagan Lowe
School: Semiahmoo Secondary School
Location: Surrey, BC
Vocal Area Mic Ensembles
AAAA
Winner – Bozeman High School Jazz Choir
Director: Jacob Malczyk
School: Bozeman High School
Location: Bozeman, MT
Runner-up – Jazz Choir
Director: Craig Schell
School: Henry M. Jackson High School
Location: Mill Creek, WA
AAA
Winner – Vocal Unlimited
Director: Jolene Dalton
School: Port Angeles High School
Location: Port Angeles, WA
Runner-up – Gold Voices
Director: Julie Burke
School: Lewiston High School
Location: Lewiston, ID
AA
Winner – Chamber Choir
Director: Jon Brownell
School: Sandpoint High School
Location: Sandpoint, ID
Runner-up – Grace Notes
Director: Julie Burke
School: Lewiston High School
Location: Lewiston, ID
A
Winner – Pacific Academy Area Mic Ensemble
Director: David Rosborough
School: Pacific Academy
Location: Surrey, BC
Runner-up – Colville High School Jazz Choir
Director: Brent Purvis
School: Colville High School
Location: Colville, WA
B
Winner – Jazz Choir
Director: David Demand
School: St. Georges High School
Location: Spokane, WA
Runner-up – Troy High School Area Mic Ensemble
Director: Tera Stoner
School: Troy High School
Location: Troy, ID
Vocal Multi-Mic Ensembles
AAAA
Winner – Navy Blues
Director: D. Brittany Pfundheller
School: Lake City High School
Location: Coeur d’Alene, ID
Runner-up – Nathan Hale High School Vocal Jazz
Director: Erica Ewell
School: Nathan Hale High School
Location: Seattle, WA
AAA
Winner – Interlake Jazz Choir
Director: Michael King
School: Interlake High School
Location: Bellevue, WA
AA
Winner – Clarkston High School Jazz Choir
Director: Greg Kolar
School: Clarkston High School
Location: Clarkston, WA
A
Winner – Chromo Vox
Director: Kristi Robertson
School: Langley Fundamental Middle & Secondary School
Location: Langley, BC
Runner-up – Windsor Secondary Vocal Jazz Choir
Director: Marissa Heaven
School: Windsor Secondary School
Location: North Vancouver, BC
B
Winner – WRCA Vocal Jazz
Director: James Caswell
School: White Rock Christian Academy
Location: Surrey, BC
Vocal Combos
Winner – Chamber Choir
Director: David Demand
School: St. Georges High School
Location: Spokane, WA
Vocal Solos
Winner – Angelina Lowe
Director: Dagan Lowe
School: Semiahmoo Secondary School
Location: Surrey, BC
Winner – Dominic Nye
Director: Jake Bergevin
School: Edmonds-Woodway High School
Location: Edmonds, WA
Runner-up – Izzy Burns
Director: Claudia Krone
School: Moscow High School
Location: Moscow, ID
Runner-up – Unathi Machyo
Director: Jake Bergevin
School: Edmonds-Woodway High School
Location: Edmonds, WA
Instrumental Ensembles
Winner – WSU Jazz Big Band
Director: Gregory Yasinitsky
School: Washington State University
Location: Pullman, WA
Runner-up – WSU Big Band II
Director: Gregory Yasinitsky
School: Washington State University
Location: Pullman, WA
Instrumental Combos
Winner – Horace Silver Combo
Director: Patrick Jones
School: University of Idaho
Location: Moscow, ID
Runner-up – Jazz Messengers
Director: Kate Skinner
School: University of Idaho
Location: Moscow, ID
Instrumental Solos
Alto Sax
Winner – Tony Brence
Director: Kate Skinner
School: University of Idaho
Location: Moscow, I
Runner-up – Branson Bell
Director: Gregory Yasinitsky
School: Washington State University
Location: Pullman, WA
Tenor Sax
Winner – Brandt Fisher
Director: Gregory Yasinitsky
School: Washington State University
Location: Pullman, WA
Runner-up – James Carter
Director: Gregory Yasinitsky
School: Washington State University
Location: Pullman, WA
Bari Sax
Winner – Orion White
Director: Kate Skinner
School: University of Idaho
Location: Moscow, ID
Trumpet
Winner – Jared Crider
Director: Kate Skinner
School: University of Idaho
Location: Moscow, ID
Runner-up – Max Harrington
Director: Gregory Yasinitsky
School: Washington State University
Location: Pullman, WA
Guitar
Winner – Joel Roeber
Director: Gregory Yasinitsky
School: Washington State University
Location: Pullman, WA
Runner-up – Ben Woodard
Director: Kate Skinner
School: University of Idaho
Location: Moscow, ID
Piano
Winner – Ian Sidley
Director: Gregory Yasinitsky
School: Washington State University
Location: Pullman, WA
Runner-up – Josh Day
Director: Kate Skinner
School: University of Idaho
Location: Moscow, ID
Bass
Winner – Joe Ballestrasse
Director: Gregory Yasinitsky
School: Washington State University
Location: Pullman, WA
Drums
Winner – Josh Hebert
Director: Kate Skinner
School: University of Idaho
Location: Moscow, ID
Runner-up – Anthony Channita
Director: Gregory Yasinitsky
School: Washington State University
Location: Pullman, WA
Vocal Solos
Winner – Lara Smith
Director: Kate Skinner
School: University of Idaho
Location: Moscow, ID