University of Idaho - I Banner
students walk on University of Idaho campus

Visit U of I

Learn about the many reasons the University of Idaho could be a perfect fit for you. Schedule Your Visit

Parents on campus during orientation

Homecoming Oct. 14 - 21

Join other Vandal families for a week of celebration and Vandal traditions. View Calendar

campus full of students

U of I Retirees Association

UIRA has a membership of nearly 500 from every part of the University. Learn about UIRA

Contact

College of Agricultural & Life Sciences

Physical Address:
E. J. Iddings Agricultural Science Laboratory, Room 52
606 S Rayburn St

Mailing Address:
875 Perimeter Drive MS 2331
Moscow, ID 83844-2331

Phone: 208-885-6681

Fax: 208-885-6654

Email: ag@uidaho.edu

Location

College of Agricultural and Life Sciences Awards

College of Agricultural and Life Sciences Awards Banquet 

Thursday, May 2, 2019

  • Reception from 5-6 p.m. in the Bruce M. Pitman Center Vandal Ballroom
  • Dinner and awards ceremony begins at 6-8 p.m. in the Bruce M. Pitman Center International Ballroom with dinner served at 6 p.m.

Ticket prices:

  • $8 student
  • $18 non-student
  • $5 children nine and under

Nominees list

Student Leader of the Year

  • Jace Jernberg 

Club of the Year

  • Block and Bridle
  • Collegiate Farm Bureau
  • Dairy Club
  • SICA
  • Collegiate FFA

Outstanding Freshman

  • Hannah Barnes — Crop Management
  • Jonathan Brumley — Food Science Fermentation Option
  • Amy Daggs — Agri Business
  • Kolton Krasselt — Agriculture Systems Management
  • Tyler Hand
  • Diana Lewis

Outstanding Sophomore

  • Nicole DeHoog — Agribusiness
  • Cami Ditton — Horticulture & Urban Agriculture
  • Audrey Duncan — Animal & Veterinary Science, Pre-vet Option
  • Bethany Newtson — Agricultural Education
  • Dana Kay Reynolds — Agricultural Systems Management & Crop Science
  • Lydia Waterman — Food Science

Outstanding Junior

  • Eric Ball — Agricultural Business, Crop Management
  • Heather Carbon — Food Science
  • Madigan Hawkins — Biotechnology & Plant Genomics
  • Taythen Larson — Animal & Veterinary Science, Pre-vet option
  • Nolan Ruud — Agricultural Systems Management
  • Breanne Servoss-Cook — Apparel, Textiles & Design
  • Bishal Thapa — Agricultural Education, Biological Engineering

Outstanding Senior

  • Mallory Cullen — Biotechnology & Plant Genomics
  • Kylee Fisher — Agricultural Education
  • Brooke Luzzi — Food Science
  • Lillie Negri — Child, Family, Consumer Studies: Family Development & Aging Option
  • Bailey Storms — Agricultural Economics, Agribusiness Emphasis
  • Jessie Van Buren — Animal Science

Graduate Student Teaching

  • McKenzie Corpron — M.S. Animal Physiology
  • Anna Pratt — M.S. Agricultural Education

Gamma Sigma Delta Outstanding Graduate Student Research

  • Sarah Deming — M.S. Family & Consumer Sciences
  • Mengmeng Lin — M.S. Plant Science
  • Allison Stevens — M.S. Animal Science

Outstanding Academic Advisor

  • Stacey Doumit — Animal & Veterinary Science
  • Katherine Lee — Agricultural Economics & Rural Sociology
  • Sara Matthews — Family & Consumer Sciences

Dr. Richard C. Heimsch Outstanding Research

  • Saad Hafez — Entomology, Plant Pathology & Nematology
  • Mathew Morra – Soil & Water Systems

R.M. Wade Excellence in Teaching

  • Katie Minor — Family & Consumer Sciences
  • Norm Ruhoff — Agricultural Economics & Rural Sociology
  • Kasee Smith — Agricultural & Extension Education
  • Denise Konetchy — Animal & Veterinary Science

Administrative Support

  • Linda Wilson — CALS Administrative Services
  • Trevor White — Family & Consumer Sciences
  • Theresa Albright — Kimberly Research & Extension Center

Professional Support

  • Amy Calabretta — Marketing & Communications
  • Charity Buchert — CALS Administrative Services

Technical Support

  • Kevin Carnahan — Animal & Veterinary Science
  • Barbara Nielsen — School of Food Sciences

Service/Maintenance Support

  • Randy Gamble — Aberdeen Research & Extension Center

 

 

 

 



Contact

College of Agricultural & Life Sciences

Physical Address:
E. J. Iddings Agricultural Science Laboratory, Room 52
606 S Rayburn St

Mailing Address:
875 Perimeter Drive MS 2331
Moscow, ID 83844-2331

Phone: 208-885-6681

Fax: 208-885-6654

Email: ag@uidaho.edu

Location