Locations

Moscow

College of Art and Architecture
875 Perimeter Drive MS 2461
Moscow, ID 83844-2461


phone: (208) 885-4409
fax: (208) 885-9428
email: caa@uidaho.edu

Boise

Urban Design Center
322 E Front Street, Suite 120
Boise, ID 83702

phone: (208) 334-2999
email: arch@uidaho.edu
website: uidaho.edu/caa/facilities/udc


Integrated Design Lab
306 S 6th St.
Boise, ID 83702

phone: (208) 429-0220
email: kevinv@uidaho.edu
website: www.idlboise.com

Design Review Week

The College of Art and Architecture invites you to attend Design Review Week. View inspiring designs produced throughout the college this semester while engaging in spirited discussion with faculty and peers. 

Spring 2015 Schedule

  • Architecture and Interior Design
    TIME COURSE INSTRUCTOR ROOM REVIEWERS

    Monday, May 4

    10:00 - 3:00 ID 452  Awwad-Rafferty Ridenbaugh  Sign Up with Rula
    2:00 - 5:00  Arch 454/554  Marshall  Shop Crit  Brehm, Hu, Warnick 

    Tuesday, May 5

    10:00 - 3:00
    ID 452
    Awwad-Rafferty
    Ridenbaugh
    Sign Up with Rula
    12:30 - 3:30  Arch 253  Anderson  AAN 203+208  Teal, Montoto, Armpriest 
    2:00 - 5:30  Arch 454/554  Haglund  Shop Crit  Marshall, Golightly 
    2:00 - 5:30  ID 352  Corry  Red Room  Cerruti, Armpriest 

    Wednesday, May 6

    9:00 - 1:00
    Arch 354 Friend Shop Crit Espinosa, Olenyik, Haglund
    9:00 - 1:00
    Arch 354 Armpriest Red Room Mead, Anderson, Souza, Gregg
    2:00 - 6:00 Arch 556 Montoto AAN 208 GUEST CRITICS
    2:00 - 6:00 Arch 556  Hu  AAN 208  GUEST CRITICS
    2:30 - 4:20  ID 152  Cerruti  AAN 203  Corry 

    Thursday, May 7

    11:00 - 5:00 Arch 556
    Montoto
    AAN 208
    GUEST CRITICS
    11:00 - 5:00 Arch 556 Hu AAN 208 GUEST CRITICS
    4:30 - 7:00 

    All Studio Reception Celebration & Show (with refreshments) - AAN 203
    Sponsored by DESIGN WEST ARCHITECTS  Everyone Welcome!

    Friday, May 8

    9:30 - 1:30 ID 282
    Cerruti
    Red Room
    Awwad-Rafferty
    11:30 - 1:30  ID 332  Anderson  AAS Furniture Studio  Exhibit 

    Monday, May 11

    12:00 - 5:00 Arch 554
    Polakit BOISE - CSHQA Architects  Teal, Haglund, Hoversten + Boise Guests

    Tuesday, May 12

    12:00 - 5:00 Arch 556 Carver BOISE - CTA Architects Teal, Haglund, Hoversten + Boise Guests

  • Art and Design
    TIME COURSE INSTRUCTOR ROOM

    Monday, May 4

    8:30 - 10:30
    Mixed Media
    Nishiki Sugawara-Beda
    AAN 022
    11:30 - 2:20  Intermediate/Advanced Painting  Nishiki Sugawara-Beda  AAN 401   

    Wednesday, May 6

    8:30 - 10:30
    Mixed Media
    Nishiki Sugawara-Beda
    AAN 022

    11:30 - 2:20  Intermediate/Advanced Painting  Nishiki Sugawara-Beda  AAN 401   
    2:30 - 3:50  Art 490 - 1st Semester Sr. Studio Presentations   Casey Doyle  TLC 041   
    11:30 - 2:20  Art 380 - Digital Imaging  Stacy Isenbarger  AAS 104   

    Thursday, May 7

    12:30 - 2:30
    Drawing III (Figure Drawing)
    Nishiki Sugawara-Beda
    AAN 309
    8:30 - 11:20  Art 370 Int/Adv Interaction + Experiential Design  Rachel Fujita  AAS 104

    Tuesday, May 12

    10:00 Visual Studies Greg Turner-Rahmen AAN 022

    Wednesday, May 13

    12:30 - 2:30 Art 272 - Experiential Design I Rachel Fujita Ridenbaugh Gallery Work displayed 5/13 - 5/15.
    Closing reception details for Fri., 5/15 evening TBA.

  • Gaming, Simulation & Visualization (VTD)
    TIME COURSE INSTRUCTOR ROOM

    Friday, May 1

    1:15
    Adv. Animation and Senior Capstones
    AAN 122

    Friday, May 8

    8:30 - 10:30
    Final Projects - Juniors
    Rayce Bird
    Doceo Center
  • Landscape Architecture
    TIME COURSE INSTRUCTOR ROOM

    Monday, May 4

    2:30 - 5:30 Larch 365/465 Drown  AA 206

    Wednesday, May 6

    12:00 - 2:00
    MLA Graduate Projects - BOISE 
    Drown 

    AA 206

    2:30 - 5:30
    Larch 365/465
    Drown 

    AA 307

    Thursday, May 7

    12:30 - 2:30
    Larch 455
    Drown 

    AA 206

    Friday, May 8

    12:30 - 5:30
    MLA Graduate Project and Graduate Studio Presentations 
    Drown 


     12:30 - 1:30
    Nick Pentico
      AA 206
     1:30 - 2:30 
    Katie Becker
      AA 206
     3:00 - 4:00 
    Brandley Payne 
      Shop Crit Space
     4:00 - 5:00 
    Min Wang
      AA 206 
     5:00 - 5:30 
    OPEN    AA 206 

    Monday, May 11

    1:00 - 3:00 Larch 495 - Final Presentations Otawa  AA 307
     2:30 – 5:30 
    MLA Graduate Project Presentations   Drown AA 206 
     2:30 – 5:30 
    OPEN   
     9:00 – 9:50
    OPEN    
     10:00 – 10:50 
    OPEN    
     11:00– 11:50
    OPEN    
     12:00 - 12:50
    OPEN