students walk on University of Idaho campus

Visit UI

Learn about the many reasons the University of Idaho could be a perfect fit for you. Schedule Your Visit

Parents on campus during orientation

Homecoming Oct. 1-7

Join other Vandal families for a week of celebration and Vandal traditions. View Calendar

campus full of students

UI Retirees Association

UIRA has a membership of nearly 500 from every part of the University. Learn More

Office of the Registrar

Physical Address:
Bruce M. Pitman Center
Room 119

Mailing Address:
875 Perimeter Dr MS 4260
Moscow, ID 83844-4260

registrar@uidaho.edu
Phone: (208) 885-6731
Fax: (208) 885-9061

Jesse Buchanan Award

Established in 1927, the Jesse Buchanan Award honors University of Idaho undergraduate students for highest scholarship. This recognition is granted to undergraduate students who complete all coursework at the University of Idaho and graduate with a 4.00 grade point average.  Transfer students are not eligible.

The award is in honor of Jesse E. Buchanan, who was the first University of Idaho undergraduate student to earn a 4.00 grade point average for in-residence coursework in 1927.

December 2016 May 2017
 Danielle Catriona Barney  B.A.  Tristen Dayne Beaudoin  B.S.
 Emily Vaughan Gehlken
 B.S.Ed.  Everett August Boker
 B.S.Bus.
 Andrea K. Steinmetz
 B.S.Erly.Chldhd.Dev. Ed.
 Antonia Eloise Exline
 B.S.
     Scott Richard French
 B.S.Bus.
     Crystal Adair Hernandez
 B.A.
     Sarah Anne Herzog
 B.S.Ecol.Cons.Biol.
     Phillip Justin Kearns
 B.S.E.E. and B.A.
     Augustus Anton Koch
 B.S.Microbiol.
     Elizabeth Michele Miller
 B.A.
     Autumn Gael Pratt
 B.S.M.E.
     Hue C. Purkett
 B.S.C.S.
     Brooke Ann Sausser
 B.S.Nat.Resc.Conserv.
     Adam Stephan Sedgwick
 B.S.M.E.
December 2015 May 2016
 Alexander David Awbrey  B.S.  Caszandra Valentine Blake  B.S.Ed.
 Cheyenne Kathleen Kilian
 B.Mus.  Brandon Joseph Cornwell
 B.S.Microbiol.
     Isaac Ira Curtis
 B.S.M.S.E.
     Melissa Ann Damele
 B.S.E.S.H.
     Sarah May Fitzsimmons
 B.S.Bus.
     Annie Clements Fuller
 B.S.
     Tyler T. Jaszkowiak
 B.S. and B.S.C.S.
     Elizabeth Ann Musser
 B.S.
     Katelyn Rose Peterson
 B.S.E.S.H.
     Fredrick Michael Titcomb
 B.A.
     Chantel Nicole Aune
 B.S.Erly.Chldhd.Dev.Ed.
  December 2014   May 2015
 Sierra Rose Buckley  B.A. and
 B.S.F.C.S.
 Morgan Elizabeth Asplund  B.S.
 Clare Alesia Haley
 B.A.  Jennafer Brooke Davis
 B.S.F.C.S.
 Kerstyn Caroline Miller
 B.S.Ed.  Megan Dian Gehrke
 B.A.
     Roy William Handley
 B.S.Ag.L.S.
     Kayln Marie Hasenoehrl
 B.S.E.S.H.
     Kayla J. Ivey
 B.S.Bus.
     Rebecca Marie Miller
 B.S.F.C.S.
     Hannah Lynne Myers
 B.S.F.C.S.
     Brita Louise Olson
 B.S.Ecol.Cons.Biol.
     Mitchell A. Parsons
 B.S.Ecol.Cons.Biol.
     Cassandra Leah Partridge
 B.A. and B.S.F.C.S.
     Susana Leticia Ruiz-Gallegos
 B.S.
     Kelsey Leigh Spaulding
 B.S.A.V.S.
     Stephen Samuel Wayne
 B.S.E.E.
     Amanda Michelle White
 B.S.M.E.
     Emily Park Williams
 B.F.A.
     Brianne Mackenzie Wolfe
 B.S.Bus.
     Zachary Ryan Wuthrich
 B.S.Biochem.
 December 2013  May 2014
 Nicholas Isaac Carey
 B.S.F.C.S.  Bryan Michael Amos
 B.S.
 Kristin Elizabeth Glaeser
 B.S.Ed.  Jocelyn Meredith Brannan
 B.S.Arch
 James Louis Jell
 B.S.Fish.Res.  Mitchell Austin Carey
 B.S.
 Kelsey Joy Sanders
 B.S.Ed.  Stephen Andrew Goodwin
 B.S.M.E.
 Justin Kevin Schwabedissen
 B.S.Wildl.Res.  Victoria Ann Hart
 B.A.
 Jacob Wagner
 B.S.E.E.  Susan Klebba
 B.A.


 Kyle Duncan MacLean
 B.S.M.E.


 Quinn Jerome MacPherson
 B.S.M.S.E. and B.S.


 Kyle David Newell
 B.S.M.E.


 Kathryn Ann Pawelko
 B.A.


 Noah Matthew Rinaldi
 B.S.Arch.


 Ryan Paul Sacksteder
 B.S.C.S. and B.S.


 Meghan Rose Schroeder
 B.S.Ed.


 Jeremiah Scott Schroeder
 B.S.M.E.


 Garrett Benjamin Stauffer
 B.S.E.E.


 Anthony Robert Kent Trakas
 B.S.M.B.B.


 Michael David Weaver
 B.S.


 Kevin S. Witkoe
 B.S.M.E.
 December 2012  May 2013


 Toluwani Elizabeth Adenkunle
 B.A.


 Elizabeth Rose Becker
 B.Mus.


 Veronica Michele Bruess
 B.S.Ed.


 Malinda Anne Emery
 B.S. and B.S.F.C.S.


 John Feusi
 B.S.M.E.


 Devon Nicole Giguiere
 B.S.Bus.


 Kristin Elizabeth Glaeser
 B.F.A.


 Kurran Wayne Kelly
 B.S.M.E.


 Ailene Maire MacPherson
 B.S.


 Daniel Steven Micheletti
 B.S.E.E.


 Marshall Ian Myhre
 B.S.Fire.Ecol.Mgmt.


 Rachel Anne Smotherman
 B.A.


 Neil Joseph Wimer
 B.S.M.E.


 Julia Michelle Workman
 B.S.Rangeland Ecol.Mgt.
December 2011 May 2012
     Gentry Kip Jenkins
 B.A.
     Miranda Lee Snook
 B.S.F.C.S.
December 2010 May 2011
 Mitchell James Odom
 B.S.  Danielle Jeanette Green
 B.S.Microbiol.


 Olivia Maureen Johnson
 B.Mus.


 Melinda Jean Lewis
 B.S.F.C.S. and B.S.


 John Angus Simpson
 B.S.
December 2009 May 2010
 Casi Marie Akerblade
 B.A.  Anthony Michael Giannini
 B.S.Arch.
 Joanie Peironnet Andruss
 B.S.Ed.  Kristin Rose Schmidt
 B.S.
 Jennifer Ann Duncan
 B.S.Ed.  Joshua Henry Schroeder
 B.S.B.A.E.
 Katie Elizabeth Duncan
 B.S.Ed.


December 2008 May 2009
 James C. Banks
 B.A.  Heather Kristin Bloom
 B.S.Bus.


 Cara Jessalyn Haley
 B.S.C.E.


 Alisa Bunims Hart
 B.S.
December 2007
May 2008


 Christopher Michael Chandler
 B.S.F.C.S.


 Katherine Mary Hunt
 B.S.F.C.S. and B.A.


 Anne Jean'ne Knerr
 B.S.Pl.Sci., B.S.,
 and B.S.Microbiol.


 Kelly Ann McFarland
 B.S.Bus.


 Melinda Catherine Ouwerkerk
 B.S.


 Jesse Lorenzo Pentzer
 B.S.M.E.


 Sara Marie Praegitzer
 B.S.F.S.


 Hannah Elizabeth Qualls
 B.S.Microbiol.


 Jesse Aaron Wimer
 B.A.
December 2006 May 2007
 Heidi Jean Broenneke
 B.S.Ed.  Javan Mathias Bauder
 B.S.Wildl.Res.
 Katelyn Kelly Shook
 B.A.  Sarah Lynn Park
 B.S.C.S.


 Tara Elizabeth Roberts
 B.A.


 Janice Nicole Worthen
 B.A.
May 2005 May 2006
 Anthony C. Blasick
 B.S.Ed.  Hillery C. Metz
 B.S. and B.S.Microbiol.
 David W. Nadler
 B.S.C.S.  Tyson D. Rallens
 B.S.Comp.E.
 Jelena Nidbalska
 B.S.Bus.


 Thomas B. Plocher
 B.S.M.B.B.


 Brenda L. Toevs
 B.S.F.C.S.


2003 2004
 Olivia Mary Grauke
 B.A.  Kristen Renee Hagen
 B.A.
 Marni Suzanne Hayes
 B.S.Ed.  Anne Julie Heffern
 B.S.
 Yu Lin Liu
 B.S.C.S.  Scott Matthew Kahre
 B.S.Ch.E.
 Paul Hudson Nieman
 B.S.Bus.  Calvin Maxwell McCabe
 B.S.Microbiol.
 Lisa Joanne O'Hara
 B.S.  David W. Nadler
 B.S.
 Adrianne Lea Rych
 B.S.  Andrew George Rajala
 B.S.M.E.
 Hilary Dawn Wolf
 B.S.Ed.  Ty Jonathan Windhorst
 B.S.Bus.
2001 2002
 Ann E. Brainard
 B.S.P.E.  Amy K. Browning
 B.S.Ed.
 Kristy Lynn Henscheid
 B.S.M.B.B.  Kevin M. Chin
 B.S.
 Jonathan S. McIntosh
 B.S.  Jared N. Miller
 B.S.
 Jacqueline P. Roelen
 B.A.  
 
1999 2000
 Rhonda Marie Anderson
 B.S.Bus.  Michael Douglas Adduci
 B.S.
 Lisa Kendelle Broman
 B.A. and B.S.Bus.  Sarah Louise Cuvala
 B.S.An.Sc.
 Julia Marie Dickson
 B.S.Bus.  Shane Theodore Gehring
 B.S.E.E.
 Sara Bryn Douthit
 B.S.  Natali Helen Miller
 B.A.
 Brian Anthony Smith
 B.S.Ed.  Brigitte Reynolds
 B.A.
 Jesse Arran Thomas
 B.A.  William Stutzman
 B.A.
1997 1998
 Eric Douglas Bennett
 B.S.  Sara Beth Craigmiles
 B.S.M.B.B.
 Melissa Eve Eberhard
 B.A.
 April Leann Harris  B.S.Ed.
 William Gordon Gilbert
 B.S.  Levi Thomas Shoolroy  B.S.C.E.
 April Leann Harris
 B.S.  
 
 David Andrew Bass Kennedy
 B.Mus.
 
 Valerie L. Hammer Linsenmann
 B.S.Bus.  
 
 Bret Ray Linsenmann
 B.S.Bus.  
 
1995 1996
 Brandon Gosta Carlson
 B.S.E.E.
 Brant Jay Corak
 B.S.Ed.
 
   Stillman Zachary Fink
 B.S.
 
   Charles William Hindman
 B.S.M.E.
 
   Julie Ann Rich
 B.S.Ed.
1993 1994
 Catherine Renee Cook
 B.S.Bus.  Shawn David St. Peter
 B.S.
 Julian Eusebio Gabiola
 B.A.  
 
 Susan Elizabeth Nelson  B.S.Ed.
 
 
 Karena Jeanne Pals
 B.A.
 
 
 Catherine Calero Truitt
 B.S.
 
 
1991 1992
 Troy Michael Falck
 B.S.  Paula Mae Karr
 B.A.
 
   Ramona Rae Lee
 B.S.Ed.
1988 1989
 Anne Marie Moore
 B.S.Ed.  Melissa Ann Abbott
 B.S.C.S.
 
   Susan Elaine Bruns
 B.S.Bus.
 
   Louisa Annette Mainvil
 B.S.H.Ec.
1986 1987
 Steven Lynn Harris
 B.S.E.E.  David Charles Rinaldi
 B.S.Bus.
 Michael O'Leary Roe
 B.A.    
1984 1985
 Bret Alan Dirks
 B.S.  David Jeffery Barry
 B.S.E.E.
 Frederick George Lerch
 B.S.Geol.E.  Karen Lynn Payne
 B.S.Ch.E.
     Barbara Jane Rahe
 B.S.
     Michael Lawrence Reasoner
 B.S.C.S.
     Dwaine Anthony Tesnohlidek
 B.S.
1982 1983
 Janis Louise Castles
 B.S.Ch.E.  Michelle Marie Barry
 B.S. and B.S.C.S.
 Catherine Anne French
 B.S.E.E.  Margaret Katherine Gardner Carlson
 B.Mus.
     Laura Jean Faler
 B.S.H.Ec.
     Randall Lee Kolar
 B.S. and B.S.C.E.
     Douglas Gary Meyer
 B.S.E.E.
     Gregory Dean Pennock
 B.S.
1980 1981
 Scott Edward Bell
 B.S.Min.E.  Kelly Brian Cameron
 B.S.E.E.
 Donald Paul Gray
 B.S.Min.E.  Stephanie Anne Kambitsch
 B.Mus.
 Kevin Douglas O'Brien
 B.S.Pre-Med.  William Richard Kendra
 B.S.Fish.Res.
     Kole Arthur Tonnemaker
 B.S.Pl.Sc.
1977 1979
 Sheryl A. Kindred Pullen
 B.Mus.  John Joseph Brown
 B.S.E.E.
 Eric Robert Schulz
 B.S.E.E.    
 Carol Ann Zlatnik
 B.S.H.Ec.    
1974 1975
 Theodore Anchor Hadley
 B.Mus.  Howard Eugene Arrington
 B.S.(C.E.)
 Ellen Gail Piercy
 B.A.  William Robert Cordwell
 B.S.
 Paula Maxine Houston Woodard
 B.S.  Loretta Jean Cowger  B.S.Bus.
1972 1973
 Michael Wayne Mather
 B.S.  Debra Ann Schaefer
 B.S.Ed.
1969 1970
 Timothy Scott Ellis
 B.S.  Joan Modeen Edwards
 B.S.Ed.
1964 1967
 Janice Lee Riemann Gisler
 B.S.  Betty Jean Lynch
 B.A.
1957 1961
 John Max Crowley
 B.S.  Kenneth Conrad Keller
 B.A.
1954 1956
 Don Franklin McCabe
 B.A.
 Allen Roger Stubberud
 B.S.(E.E.)
 David Jesse Thompson
 B.S.    
1950 1951
 Orval Howard Hansen
 B.A.  Clark Marvin Long
 B.S.(M.E.)
1927 1942
 Jesse Everett Buchanan
 B.S.(C.E.)  Joe Lerroy Zaring
 B.A.

Office of the Registrar

Physical Address:
Bruce M. Pitman Center
Room 119

Mailing Address:
875 Perimeter Dr MS 4260
Moscow, ID 83844-4260

registrar@uidaho.edu
Phone: (208) 885-6731
Fax: (208) 885-9061