Promotion and Tenure Acknowledgement

Thursday, March 13


The University of Idaho will be recognizing individuals who will be awarded promotion or tenure at the Excellence Awards on Tuesday, April 29, 2014 in the SUB Vandal Ballroom at 6 p.m. (pdt) by asking them to stand and be recognized during the ceremony. The following faculty members are being awarded promotion and/or tenure effective with their appointment in fiscal year 2015:

John Abatzoglou promoted to Associate Professor of Geography, with tenure.

John Anderson promoted to Associate Professor of Virtual Technology and Design, with tenure.

Gary Austin promoted to Professor of Landscape Architecture.

Sarah Baker promoted to Extension Associate Professor in the Eastern District, with tenure.

Onesmo Balemba promoted to Associate Professor of Biological Sciences, with tenure.

James Barbour promoted to Research Professor of Plant, Soil, and Entomological Sciences.

Benjamin Barton promoted to Associate Professor of Psychology and Communication Studies, with tenure.

Barry Bilderback promoted to Associate Professor of Music, with tenure.

Annemarie Bridy promoted to Professor of Law.

Stacey Camp promoted to Associate Professor of Sociology and Anthropology, with tenure.

Indrajit Charit, Associate Professor of Materials Science and Engineering, granted tenure.

John Cannon promoted to Associate Professor of Curriculum and Instruction, with tenure.

Jianli Chen promoted to Research Associate Professor of Plant, Soil, and Entomological Sciences, with tenure.

Yunhyung Chun promoted to Associate Professor of Business, with tenure.

Mark Coleman promoted to Professor of Forest, Rangeland, and Fire Sciences, with tenure.

James Connors promoted to Professor of Agricultural Education and 4-H Youth Development.

Nancy Deringer promoted to Associate Professor of Family and Consumer Sciences, with tenure.

Mike Dixon promoted to Professor of Civil Engineering.

Angelique EagleWoman promoted to Professor of Law.

Levan Elbakidze promoted to Research Associate Professor of Agricultural Economics and Rural Sociology, with tenure.

Donna Gillespie promoted to Extension Professor in the Southern District.

Bingjun He promoted to Research Professor of Biological and Agricultural Engineering.

Kristin Henrich promoted to Librarian with the rank of Associate Professor, with tenure.

Katie Hoffman promoted to Extension Associate Professor in the Eastern District, with tenure.

Xiao Hu promoted to Associate Professor of Architecture, with tenure.

Hasan Jamil, Associate Professor of Computer Science, granted tenure.

Jennifer Jensen promoted to Extension Associate Professor in the Northern District, with tenure.

Kirstin Jensen promoted to Extension Associate Professor in the Northern District, with tenure.

Timothy Johnson promoted to Professor of Statistics.

Jodi Johnson-Maynard promoted to Research Professor of Plant, Soil, and Entomological Sciences.

Alex Karasev promoted to Research Professor of Plant, Soil, and Entomological Sciences.

Jennifer Ladino promoted to Associate Professor of English, with tenure.

Jerrold Long promoted to Professor of Law.

Tanya Miura promoted to Associate Professor of Biological Sciences, with tenure.

Michael Murphy promoted to Associate Professor of Music, with tenure.

Beth Newingham promoted to Associate Professor of Forest, Rangeland, and Fire Sciences, with tenure.

Robert Perret promoted to Librarian with the rank of Associate Professor, with tenure.

Sean Quinlan promoted to Professor of History.

Janet Rachlow promoted to Professor of Fish and Wildlife Sciences.

Pedram Rezamand promoted to Associate Professor of Animal and Veterinary Science, with tenure.

Karen Richel promoted to Extension Associate Professor in the Northern District, with tenure.

SeAnne Safaii promoted to Associate Professor of Family and Consumer Sciences, with tenure.

Laura Sant promoted to Extension Professor in the Eastern District.

Mark Schwarzlaender promoted to Research Professor of Plant, Soil, and Entomological Sciences.

David Sigler promoted to Associate Professor of English, with tenure.

Manoj Shrestha promoted to Associate Professor of Political Science, with tenure.

Sanjay Sisodiya promoted to Associate Professor of Business, with tenure.

Terrence Soule promoted to Professor of Computer Science.

David Tank promoted to Associate Professor of Biological Sciences, with tenure.

Anastasia Telesetsky, Professor of Law, granted tenure.

Ling-Ling Tsao promoted to Associate Professor of Family and Consumer Sciences, with tenure.

Vivek Utgikar promoted to Professor of Chemical and Materials Engineering.

Philip Watson promoted to Research Associate Professor of Agricultural Economics and Rural Sociology, with tenure.

Michelle Wiest promoted to Associate Professor of Statistics, with tenure.

Phillip Wharton promoted to Research Associate Professor of Plant, Soil, and Entomological Sciences, with tenure.

Kattlyn Wolf promoted to Associate Professor of Agricultural Education and 4-H Youth Development, with tenure.

Fangming Xiao promoted to Associate Professor of Plant, Soil, and Entomological Sciences, with tenure.