ITS Locations

Help Desk

Teaching Learning Center Room 128
Monday-Friday, 8am-5pm
Phone: (208) 885-4357 (HELP) 
helpdesk@uidaho.edu

Administration

ITS Administration Offices
Administration Building
Room 140
875 Perimeter Drive MS 3155
Moscow, ID 83844-3155
Phone: (208)885-6721
Fax: (208)885-7539

Media Center

Teaching Learning Center 131 
Phone: (208) 885-6411
Fax: (208) 885-0566
mediactr@uidaho.edu

Records Management

Office of Records Management
Student Union Building
Room 53
875 Perimeter Drive MS 4247
Moscow, ID 83844-4247
phone: (208) 885-2580
records@uidaho.edu

Current Hours of Operation
Mon: 7:30-4:30pm
Tue: 7:30-11:30am
Wed: 7:30-11:30am
Thur: 7:30-11:30am

Vandal Cards

Student Union Building
Room 124
875 Perimeter Drive MS 4256
Moscow, ID 83844-4256
Phone: (208) 885-7522
Fax: (208) 885-9208
vcoffice@uidaho.edu

Telephone Services

Administration Building 
Room 133
875 Perimeter Drive MS 3155
Moscow, ID 83844-3155
Phone: (208) 885-5800
Fax: (208) 885-7539
its-ts-admin@uidaho.edu

Interview Schedule

 

Security Review Interview Schedule

Monday, April 22, 2013

Hour 1 - 8:00a - Meet with CIO and IT Security Officer
• Dan Ewart 
• Dave Lien

Hour 2 - 9:00a - Meet with ITS MIS team
• Brian Borchers, Director of Management Information Systems
• Doug Hall, Manager Enterprise Development
• Shawn Clabough, Web services manager
• Kyu Larson, Database Administrator

Hour 3 - 10:00a - Meeting with central ITS staff
• Chuck Lanham, Senior Director, Enterprise Computing Support
• Don Miller, System Development Analyst
• Terry Quinn, Manager E-Commerce, Vandal Card Services and Records Management.
• Dee Thompson, Manager of Video and Telephone Services

Hour 4 - 11:00a Meet with Functional Office Directors: Student Affairs, Student Health Center, Fin Systems, etc.
• Heather Nelson, Financial Specialist Office of Sponsored Programs 
• Heather Chermak, Associate Registrar
• Dan Davenport, Director Student Financial Aid
• Ron Town, Assistant Director Business Process Management Security Review Team Working Lunch

 Hour 5 - 1:00p - Meet with ITS server infrastructure management
• Daniel Granja,  Server Systems Manager
·  David Summers, Server Systems Operations Manager
• Other technical resources if desired

Hour 6 - 2:00p - Meet with Customer Support management (Identify and Access Management)
• Ben Kirchmeier, Customer Support Manager
• Other technical resources if desired

Hour 7 - 3:00p - Meet with General Counsel, Risk Management, Internal Audit and Safety Office
• Kent Nelson, General Counsel
• Keith Goodenough, Risk Management Officer
• Matt Dorschel, Executive Director Public Safety and Security
• Robert Jacobs, Internal Auditor
• Brad White, Direcor Auditing Services

Hour 8 - 4:00p - Meet with IT Steering Committee Advisory Group for Information Technology (AGIT)
• Steve Neiheisel, AVP Enrollment Management and Chair of AGIT (Steve may or may not be there)
• Bob Stone, Professor Accounting, Member of Faculty Information Technology Council (ITC), and AGIT
• Trina Mahoney, Director Budget Office and member of AGIT
• Lynn Baird, Dean Library Services and Member of AGIT

Security Team Work/Dinner

 

 Tuesday, April 23, 2013 

Hour 1 - 8:00a - Meeting with security/forensic staff (ITS) – Panorama Room
• Mitch Parks, Desktop Security Analyst
• Zach Preston, Desktop Security student employee
• Tom English, IT Services Manager

Hour 2 - 9:00a - Meet with ITS network infrastructure management – Panorama Room
• Brian Jemes, Network Team Manager
• Other technical resources if desired

Hour 3 - 10:00a - Tour

Hour 4 - 11:00a - Meet with non-IT, non-management campus employees – Wellspring Room
• Tom Witt, University Access Coordinator (FM Key Shop)
• John Feeney, Employee Relations Specialist - HRS
• Lisa Miller, Payroll Accountant
• Marlene Wilson, Business Operations Manager Student Services
• Todd Bowman, Clinical Office Services Supervisor, Law School Legal Clinic

Security Review Team Working Lunch

 Hour 5 - 1:00p - Meet with Select Faculty
• Axel Krings, Academic Faculty, Computer Science Department
• Jim Alves-Foss, Director Computer Science Department
• Brant Miller, Academic Faculty, Curriculum and Instruction Department 
• John Anderson, Academic Faculty, Virtual Technology and Design Department

hour 6- 2:00p - Meet with departmental IT managers (SysAds) (3-5) 
• PK Northcutt - IT Resource Manager, College of Engineering
• Rob Lyon - Program Director, IBEST
• Luke Sheneman - Environmental Data Manager, Northwest Knowledge Network (NKN), and Office of Research and Economic Development
• Tom George - IT Systems Technician Senior, Auxiliary Services
• Greg Steffen - IT Systems Manager, College of Agriculture and Life Sciences
• Matthew Vaughn, IT Systems Tech Senior, College of Agriculture and Life Sciences - optional
• Via video
    o Dave Anderson - UI Resource Manager, UI Idaho Falls
    o Steve Lieske - IT Manager, UI Boise
    o Rob Baxter - IT Systems Analyst, UI Coeur d’Alene

Hour 7 - 3:00p - Meet with Select Students
• Gavin Quinn, Network Team TH
• Joe Matranga, Help Desk TH
• Brady Espeland, Hekp Desk TH 
• Clarie Freund, Help Desk TH
• John Hudspeth 
• Alec Ward 

Hour 8 - 4:00p - Meet with IT Security Management and CIO (summarize initial perceptions; clarify remaining questions).
• Dan Ewart
• Dave Lien

5 p.m. Depart for Airport