Finding Us

IPO Office

phone: (208) 885-8984
fax: (208) 885-2859
ipo@uidaho.edu

Mailing address:
875 Perimeter Drive MS 1250
Moscow, ID 83844-1250

Physical address:
901 Paradise Creek Street
LLC Bldg. #3
Moscow, ID 83844-1250

Travel Abroad

Students and scholars wishing to re-enter the U.S. in F-1 or J-1 status after travel abroad will require all of the following:
  1. A travel signature by International Student, Scholar and Faculty Services (ISSFS) on Form I-20 or Form DS-2019. F-1’s must have a travel signature within 6 months of the time in which their travel and return occurs (every semester if necessary). J-1’s must have a travel signature within 1 year of their travel/return.
  2. A valid visa stamp (see exceptions in the visa section).
  3. A valid passport (see the Department of State for exceptions).

Additionally, students returning to the U.S. after filing for or obtaining post-completion optional practical training employment authorization should be prepared to present evidence of their OPT and a job offer letter.

Dependents wishing to return to the U.S. in F-2 or J-2 status must comply with the same conditions including a travel signature on their own I-20 or DS-2019.

Students and scholars in F-1 or J-1 status should visit the ISSFS to obtain a travel endorsement on Form I-20 or Form DS-2019 approximately two weeks before any planned travel abroad. When applying for a travel endorsement, you must submit all of the following:

  1. Your current Form I-20 or Form DS-2019 (and forms of any traveling family members)
  2. Travel Request Form
  3. Evidence of medical insurance (also for any traveling family members)
  4. Valid passport (and passports of any traveling family members)