Locations

Moscow

University Honors Program
honors@uidaho.edu
phone: (208) 885-6147
Idaho Commons 315
University of Idaho
875 Perimeter Drive MS 2533
Moscow, ID 83844-2533

Certificate & Core Awards Ceremony

Friday, May 10, 2013

3:00 p.m. Administration Building Auditorium

Music 
Professor Jame Reid, Honors Faculty

Greetings
Dr. Alton Campbell , Associate Director, University Honors Program
Introduction of Guest Speaker
Dr. Stephan Flores, Director, University Honors Program
Keynote Address
Dr. Matthew Wappett, Research Associate Professor of Curriculum and Instruction

Honors Students Endeavors & Possibilities (pdf)

Honors Program Certificates

Students scheduled to receive their baccalaureates are awarded Honors Certificates during the 2012-2013 academic year for completing the requirements of the University Honors Program for the certificates (27 credits).

Following are the Honors Certificate recipients, their hometowns and their majors:

Samuel Ambrose Hatfield, Eagle River, Alaska
 Biochemistry

Rebecca Anne Johnson, Ridgecrest, California
 Ecology and Conservation Biology, Wildlife Resources

Sophia E. Jung, Moscow
 Biology

William Isaac Loucks, Edye Pass, British Columbia, Canada
 Animal and Veterinary Sciences, Biology

Olivia Arlene McDaniel, Council
 Anthropology

Meredith Rose Sargent, Helena, Montana
 Mathematics

Rachel Anne Smotherman, Las Vegas, Nevada
 Political Science

Michael Alfred Solomon, Caldwell
 Computer Science, Mathematics

Sarah Irene Vukelich, Richland, Washington
 Chemistry

Jasmine Rose Warne-Rowe, Eugene, Oregon
 English

Honors Program Core Awards

Students scheduled to receive their baccalaureates are awarded Honors Core Awards during the 2012-2013 academic year for completing the minimum 19 honors equivalent credits required. The Core Award was established in 1997.

The following students completed the program Core Award requirements:

Rashell Renea Beckman, Eagle
 Civil Engineering

Meredith Norman Bishop, Decorah, Iowa
 Psychology

Kayla LeeAnn Chinnock, Emmett
 Elementary Education

Neelima Dahal, Kathmandu, Nepal
 Electrical Engineering

Danyelle M. Harbauer, Boise
 Biology

Mitchell Lee Hornsby, Kuna
 Philosophy

Caitlin Alley Keith, Chugiak, Alaska
 Biological and Agricultural Engineering

Laura Fumiko Kross, Boise
 Environmental Science

Kirsten Emmily March, Buhl
 Geological Science

Kristin Nicole Metz, Lewiston
 Foreign Languages, Psychology

Lauren Marie Millard, Spokane, Washington
 Civil Engineering

Stephen Daniel Millheim, Potlatch
 Business

Alessandra Angeline Minette, Kennewick, Washington
Biology

Michelle Mollison, Colbert, Washington
 Athletic Training

Travis Williams Nelson, Boise
 Chemical Engineering

Madison Nielson, Cheney, Washington
 Foreign Languages, Anthropology

Sarah Nicole Patterson, Boise
 Broadcasting and Digital Media

Alexandra Marie Rheault, Boise
 Environmental Science

Theora Renae Rice, Sandpoint
 Computer Science

Eric Benjamin Sanden, Moscow
 Physics

Caitlin Eleanor Short, Jamieson, Oregon
 Engineering

Andrew John Spencer, Clancy, Montana
 Environmental Science

Claire E. Stevenson, Moscow
 International Studies

Aerin Truskey, Boise
 Animal and Veterinary Sciences

Chantel Kay Wilkes, Rathdrum
 International Studies

Julia Michelle Workman, Grangeville
 Rangeland Ecology and Management

Avery Worrell, Lewiston
 Studio Art, Public Relations

Reception in the Administration Auditorium Foyer
Free Visitor Parking Permits Available via Parking Services