students walk on University of Idaho campus

Visit UI

Learn about the many reasons the University of Idaho could be a perfect fit for you. Schedule Your Visit

Parents on campus during orientation

Homecoming Oct. 1-7

Join other Vandal families for a week of celebration and Vandal traditions. View Calendar

campus full of students

UI Retirees Association

UIRA has a membership of nearly 500 from every part of the University. Learn More

University Awards for Excellence

The University Awards for Excellence recognize and encourage excellence in all forms at the academic level. Awards will be presented by President Chuck Staben and Provost and Executive Vice President John M. Wiencek on Tuesday, April 25, 2017 at the International Ballroom in the Bruce M. Pitman Center.

The event will begin at 6 p.m. Full bios on the award winners will be available at the event.

University Distinguished Professor Rank, Granted

  • Kim Barnes, English - College of Letters, Arts, and Social Sciences
  • Brian Johnson, Electrical & Computer Engineering - College of Engineering

Research and Creative Activity Excellence Award

  • Alistair Smith, Forest, Rangeland, and Fire Science - College of Natural Resources

Donald Crawford Graduate Faculty Mentoring Award

  • Alexandra Teague, English - College of Letters, Arts, and Social Sciences

Outstanding Graduate Student Teaching Award

  • Megan Nelson, Movement Sciences - College of Education

Outstanding Master's Student Research and Creative Activity Award

  • Venkatesh Avula, Electrical & Computer Engineering - College of Engineering

Outstanding Doctoral Student Research and Creative Activity Award

  • Courtney Thompson, Geography - College of Science

Faculty Excellence in Advising Award

  • Kacy Pula, Psychology & Communication - College of Letters, Arts, and Social Sciences

Staff Excellence in Advising Award

  • Kristi Overfelt, Director of Student Services - College of Letters, Arts, and Social Sciences

The Hoffman Award in Teaching Excellence

  • Kristin Haltinner, Sociology & Anthropology - College of Letters, Arts, and Social Sciences

Excellence in Teaching Award

  • Erin James, English - College of Letters, Arts, and Social Sciences
  • Barrie Robison, Biological Sciences - College of Science
  • Ellen Kittell, History - College of Letters, Arts, and Social Sciences

Outreach and Engagement Excellence Award

  • Helen Brown, Movement Sciences - College of Education
  • Lorie Higgins, Agricultural Economics & Rural Sociology - College of Agricultural and Life Science

Dr. Arthur Maxwell Taylor Excellence in Diversity Award - Faculty

  • Ryanne Pilgeram, Sociology & Anthropology - College of Letters, Arts, and Social Sciences

Dr. Arthur Maxwell Taylor Excellence in Diversity Award - Staff

  • Jesse Martinez, Director - Office of Multicultural Affairs

  • Daniele Tonina, Civil Engineering - College of Engineering
  • David Tank, Biological Sciences - College of Science
  • Suat Ay, Electrical & Computer Engineering - College of Engineering
  • Annemarie Bridy, - College of Law
  • Jeremy Falk, Agricultural & Extension Education - College of Agricultural and Life Science
  • Jodie Nicotra, English - College of Letters, Arts, and Social Sciences
  • Rochelle Smith, - University Libraries
  • Jeff Hicke, Geography - College of Science

  • Crystal Kolden Abatzoglou promoted to Associate Professor in the Department of Forest, Rangeland, and Fire Sciences, with tenure.
  • Julie Amador promoted to Research Associate Professor in the Department of Curriculum and Instruction, with tenure.
  • Lori Baker-Eveleth promoted to Professor in the Department of Business.
  • Matthew Brehm promoted to Professor in the Architecture Program.
  • Celeste Brown promoted to Research Professor in the Department of Biological Sciences.
  • Helen Brown promoted to Clinical Associate Professor in the Department of Movement Sciences.
  • Juliet Carlisle promoted to Associate Professor in the Department of Political Science, with tenure.
  • Lori Celaya promoted to Associate Professor in the Department of Modern Languages and Cultures, with tenure.
  • Lide Chen promoted to Associate Professor in the Department of Biological and Agricultural Engineering, with tenure.
  • Courtney Conway promoted to Research Professor in the Department of Fish and Wildlife Sciences.
  • Wendy Couture promoted to Professor in the College of Law.
  • Joseph De Angelis promoted to Associate Professor in the Department of Sociology and Anthropology, with tenure.
  • Raymond Dezzani promoted to Professor in the Department of Geography.
  • Raymond Dixon promoted to Associate Professor in the Department of Curriculum and Instruction, with tenure.
  • J. Casey Doyle promoted to Associate Professor in the Art and Design Program, with tenure.
  • Jeremy Falk promoted to Associate Professor in the Department of Agricultural and Extension Education, with tenure.
  • Leonard Garrison promoted to Professor in the Lionel Hampton School of Music.
  • Sarah Haan Associate Professor in the College of Law, granted tenure.
  • Lyle Hansen promoted to Extension Professor, Extension Educator in the Southern District.
  • Luke Harmon promoted to Professor in the Department of Biological Sciences.
  • Heather Heward promoted to Senior Instructor in the Department of Forest, Rangeland, and Fire Sciences.
  • Paul Hohenlohe promoted to Associate Professor in the Department of Biological Sciences, with tenure.
  • Patrick Hrdlicka promoted to Professor in the Department of Chemistry.
  • Stacy Isenbarger promoted to Associate Professor in the Art and Design Program, with tenure
  • Leda Kobziar promoted to Clinical Associate Professor in the Department of Natural Resources and Society.
  • Jakob Magolan promoted to Associate Professor in the Department of Chemistry, with tenure.
  • Juliet Marshall promoted to Research Professor, Extension Specialist in the Department of Plant, Soil, and Entomological Sciences.
  • Michael McCollough promoted to Professor in the Department of Business.
  • Roger McVey promoted to Associate Professor in the Lionel Hampton School of Music, with tenure.
  • Russell Meeuf promoted to Associate Professor in the School of Journalism and Mass Media, with tenure.
  • Brant Miller promoted to Associate Professor in the Department of Curriculum and Instruction, with tenure.
  • Craig Miller promoted to Research Associate Professor in the Department of Biological Sciences.
  • Roman Montoto promoted to Professor in the Architecture Program.
  • Alan Nasypany promoted to Clinical Associate Professor in the Department of Movement Sciences.
  • Linh Nguyen promoted to Associate Professor in the Department of Mathematics, with tenure.
  • Mary Oswald promoted to Senior Instructor in the Department of Biological Sciences.
  • Carol Padgham-Albrecht promoted to Professor in the Lionel Hampton School of Music.
  • Youngkyun Park promoted to Associate Professor in the Department of Business, with tenure.
  • David Pfeiffer Professor in the Department of Biological Sciences, granted tenure.
  • David Pimentel Associate Professor in the College of Law, granted tenure
  • Kasama Polakit Associate Professor in the Architecture Program, granted tenure.
  • Mark Roll promoted to Associate Professor in the Department of Chemical and Materials Engineering, with tenure.
  • Dojin Ryu promoted to Research Professor in the School of Food Science.
  • Dev Shrestha promoted to Research Professor in the Department of Biological Engineering.
  • Renae Shrum promoted to Senior Instructor in the Department of Statistical Science.
  • Alistair Smith promoted to Professor in the Department of Forest, Rangeland, and Fire Sciences.
  • Eva Strand promoted to Associate Professor in the Department of Forest, Rangeland, and Fire Sciences, with tenure.
  • Margaret Vaughn promoted to Associate Professor in the Department of Curriculum and Instruction, with tenure.
  • Liliana Vega promoted to Extension Associate Professor, Extension Educator in the Southern District, with tenure.
  • William Warren promoted to Extension Associate Professor, Extension Educator in the Northern District, with tenure.
  • Frank Wilhelm promoted to Professor in the Department of Fish and Wildlife Sciences.
  • Alexander Woo promoted to Associate Professor in the Department of Mathematics, with tenure.

DAVID H. ATKINSON; 1989; Professor in Electrical and Computer Engineering; Ph.D., 1989, Washington State University.
-Emeritus since 2016-

ALTON G. CAMPBELL; 1983; Professor in Forest, Rangeland and Fire Sciences; Director, Honors Program; Ph.D.; 1983; University of North Carolina.
-Emeritus since 2016-

CHARLES C. CHEYNEY; 1985; Extension Professor and Extension Educator in the Eastern District; M.S. 1978, University of California Davis.
-Emeritus since 2016-

STEPHEN DEVADOSS; 1992; Professor in Agricultural Economics and Rural Sociology; Ph.D.; 1985; Iowa State University.
-Emeritus since 2016-

STEPHEN R. DROWN; 1994; Professor in Landscape Architecture, Department Head, Landscape Architecture; M.L.A.; 1974; State University of New York (SUNY).
-Emeritus since 2017-

DEAN B. EDWARDS; 1986; Professor in Chemical and Materials Engineering; Ph.D.; 1977; California Institute of Technology.
-Emeritus since 2017-

JO ELLEN FORCE; 1979; Professor in Forest, Rangeland, and Fire Sciences; Ph.D.; 1978; Ohio State University.
-Emerita since 2017-

RUTH FUNABIKI; 1977; Head of Technical Services in the Law Library with rank of Associate Professor; M.L.S.; 1973; Kent State University.
-Emeritus since 2016-

MARY GARDINER; 2001; Professor in Leadership and Counseling; Ph.D.; 1990; University of Virginia.
-Emerita since 2017-

DENNIS J. GEIST; 1990; Professor in Geological Sciences; Ph.D.; 1985; University of Oregon.
-Emeritus since 2016-

DALE D. GOBLE; 1982; Distinguished Professor in Law; J.D.; 1978; University of Oregon.
-Emeritus since 2017-

JOHN E HAMMEL; 1982; Professor in Plant, Soil and Entomological Sciences; Ph.D.; 1979; Washington State University.
-Emeritus since 2016-

PETER E. ISAACSON; 1978; Professor in Geological Sciences; Ph.D.; 1974; Oregon State University.
-Emeritus since 2017-

PAUL JOYCE; 1991; Distinguished Professor in Mathematics, Dean, College of Science; Ph.D.; 1988, University of Utah.
-Emeritus since 2016- In Memoriam

THOMAS KARSKY; 1977; Professor in Biological and Agricultural Engineering; M.S.; 1974; North Dakota State University.
-Emeritus since 2016-

GUY KNUDSEN; 1987; Professor in Plant, Soil and Entomological Sciences; Ph.D.; 1984; Cornell University.
-Emeritus since 2016- In Memoriam

RHEA K. LANTING; 1994; Extension Educator with rank of Professor in the Southern District; M.S.; 2001; University of Idaho.
-Emerita since 2016-

MARSHA A. LOCKARD; 2000; Extension Professor and Owyhee County Extension Educator; M.S., 1989, University of Idaho.
-Emerita since 2016-

LARRY D. MAKUS; 1986; Professor in Agricultural Economics and Rural Sociology; 1983; Texas A&M University.
-Emeritus since 2017-

CHRISTINE M. MOFFITT; 1981; Professor of Fish and Wildlife Sciences; Ph.D.; 1979; University of Massachusetts.
-Emerita since 2017-

JOAN PULAKOS; 1983; Licensed Psychologist with rank of Professor and Director in the Counseling and Testing Center; Ph.D.; 1983; Washington State University.
-Emerita since 2016-

MARTHA A. RAIDL; 1998; Extension Professor in the School of Family and Consumer Sciences; Ph.D.; 1993; Purdue University.
-Emerita since 2016-

NEIL R. RIMBEY; 1976; Extension Professor and Extension Specialist in Agricultural Economics and Rural Sociology; Ph.D.; 1989; University of Idaho.
-Emeritus since 2016-

NICK SANYAL; Professor in Natural Resources and Society; Ph.D.; 1991; University of Idaho.
-Emeritus since 2017-

MARK SECRIST; 1982; Professor in the School of Journalism and Mass Media; M.B.A.; 1972; University of Utah.
-Emeritus since 2017-

MIR-MOHAMMED SEYEDBAGHERI; 1984; Extension Professor and Extension Educator in the Southern District; M.S.; 1985; Utah State University.
-Emeritus since 2016-

NANCY SPRAGUE; 2004; Reference Librarian Emerita with rank of Associate Professor in University Libraries; M.L.S., 1991, University of Arizona.
-Emerita since 2016-

GERD STECKEL; 1987; Professor in Modern Languages and Cultures; Ph.D.; 1992; University of Minnesota.
-Emeritus since 2016-

JOHN A.WELHAN; 1990; Research Professor in Idaho Geological Survey; Ph.D.; 1981; University of California San Diego.
-Emeritus since 2016-

CINDA E. WILLIAMS; 2007; Area Extension Education with rank of Associate Professor in the Northern District; M.S.; 1984; University of Idaho.
-Emerita since 2016-

Contact Us

Physical Address:
Administration Building
Room 105
Moscow, ID
83844-3152

Phone: 208-885-6448
Fax: 208-885-6558
provost@uidaho.edu

Mailing Address:
875 Perimeter Dr.
MS 3152
Moscow, ID
83844-3152

Directions