students walk on University of Idaho campus

Visit UI

Learn about the many reasons the University of Idaho could be a perfect fit for you. Schedule Your Visit

Parents on campus during orientation

Homecoming Oct. 1-7

Join other Vandal families for a week of celebration and Vandal traditions. View Calendar

campus full of students

UI Retirees Association

UIRA has a membership of nearly 500 from every part of the University. Learn More

Lionel Hampton School of Music

Physical Address:
Corner of Blake & W. Sweet Ave.

Mailing Address:
Lionel Hampton School of Music
University of Idaho
875 Perimeter Drive MS 4015
Moscow, Idaho 83844-4015

Phone: 208-885-6231

Fax: 208-885-7254

Email: music@uidaho.edu

Web: Lionel Hampton School of Music

Map

Symposium Schedule

2017 Northwest Horn Symposium Schedule

Onsite registration for the 2017 Northwest Horn Symposium will open at Noon on Friday, March 31. Events will begin shortly afterward.

The final concert of the symposium will end approximately 5 p.m. on Sunday, April 2.

Please visit again in the future for details and updates on the weekend schedule.

Friday, March 31

11 a.m. Registration Check-in Opens, LHSOM Foyer

12 p.m. EXHIBITS OPEN, Music Room 102

1 p.m. Opening Ceremony, Haddock Performance Hall
         Welcome
Dr. Andrew Kersten, dean, College of Letters, Arts, and Social Sciences
Dr. Torrey Lawrence, director, Lionel Hampton School of Music
Dr. Gina Gillie, president, Northwest Horn Society
Jason Johnston, host

1:30 p.m. Audition Mode Masterclass No. 1 with Denise Tryon & Karl Pituch, Haddock Performance Hall
Tyler Treacy: Strauss, Till Eulenspiegel, horn 1, beg. to 1
MariAnn Parkinson: Brahms, Symphony No. 1, Mvt. 2, horn 1, ms. 91 to 105
Sophie Mortenson: Beethoven, Symphony No. 7, Mvt. 1, horn 1, ms. 84 to 102
Marie Lickwar: Bach, Brandenburg Concerto No. 1, Mvt. 4, horn 2, Trio 2
Nate Lloyd: Mozart, Horn Concerto No. 4, Exposition

3 p.m. Symposium Lecture Series #1,Music Rom 116
       "Self-Promotion for Performers in the 21st Century"
    Dr. Martin King, Washington State University

4 p.m. Massed Ensemble Rehearsal, Music Room 116, EXHIBITS CLOSED

5:00 p.m. Dinner Break

6:30 p.m. Symposium Lecture Series No. 2, Music Room 116
"Horn Craftsmanship"
Mr. Felix Cantesanu, Owner and Operator - Cantesanu Horns 

7:30 p.m. Pre-Concert, Horn Ensemble, Haddock Performance Hall
                Central Washington University Horn Ensemble
Dr. Jeffrey Snedeker, director
Fanfare and Toccata...........................................Ben Holcombe
                      (1924-2010)
                              Evan Hagen, conductor 
Ave Maria..........................................................Anton Bruckner
                (1824-1896)
                            Zachary Petty, conductor
Voodoo Whodoo....................................................Darian Evans
                          (b. 1994)
            Darian Evans, conductor
Prisma.............................................................Nicholas Flagello
                   (1928-1994)
Suite for Eight Horns........................................Ronald LoPresti
I. Fanfare (1933-1985)                     
II. Nocturne
III. March
Dr. Jeffrey Snedeker, director/conductor
Amparito Roca.....................................................Jaime Texidor
                        (1884-1957)
                        Amanda McDaniel, conductor

8 p.m. Concert No. 1, Duo Recital, Haddock Performance Hall
           Denise Tryon & Karl Pituch, horns with Roger McVey, piano

Canonic Sonata No. 1.........................George Philipp Telemann 
I. Vivace                  (1681-1767)
II. Adagio 
III. Allegro
 
Denise Tryon & Karl Pituch, horns
Etude for solo horn...........................................Timothy Jackson
                              (b. 1972)
Bagatelle.........................................................Hermann Neuling
                          (1897-1967)
Selected Bipperies..................................................Lowell Shaw
                              (b. 1930)
Suite for horn and piano............................................Alec Wilder
I. Don Quixotic                                                     (1907-1980)
II. Slow and Sweet
III. Song
IV. Epilogue
V. Suitable for Dancing 
 
Intermission
Suite for two horns.......................................................Alan Civil
I. Preambule                                                        (1929-1989)
II. Siciliano
III. Intermezzo
IV. Finale
Irremediale Breakdown....................................Nathan Pawelek
                       (b. 1968)
Time & Space.......................................................Richard Bissill
                      (b. 1960)

Saturday, April 1

8 a.m. Guided Warmup No. 1, Music Room 216
           "Warming up the Mind, Body, and Breath"
        Ms. Lydia van Dreel, University of Oregon

9 a.m. EXHIBITS OPEN, Music Room 102
           Symposium Lecture Series No. 3, Music Room 216
           "Alexander Technique"
           Dr. Shawn Copeland, University of Idaho

10 a.m. Audition Mode Masterclass No. 2 with Denise Tryon & Karl Pituch, Haddock Performance Hall
           Andrea Kennard: Beethoven, Symphony No. 3, Mvt. 3, horn 2, ms. 171 to 205
           Shae Wirth: Tchaikovski, Symphony No. 5, Mvt. 2, horn1, ms. 8 to 28
             Hunter Strobel: Mozart, Concerto No. 2, Exposition
           Ian Monahan: Strauss, Don Quixote, Variation 7, horn 2
           Kelly Brown: Mahler, Symphony No. 1, Mvt. 3, horn 2, ms. 113 to 132
           Sean Brennan: Shostakovich, Symphony No. 5, Mvt. 1, horn 2, reh.17 to one after 21

12 p.m. LUNCH BREAK

1 p.m. Symposium Lecture Series No. 4
, Music Room 116
       "The Start: Freelance Performing and Teaching"
       Dr. John McGuire, Colorado State University 

2 p.m. Pre-Concert Horn Ensemble Exhibition No. 2, Haddock Performance Hall
       The Palouse Horn Club
       Jason Johnston, director
Jubilee...................................................................James Naigus
                              (b. 1987)
                                           Jason Johnston, conductor
Salvation is Created.........................................Pavel Tchesnokov
                                  (1877-1944)
                                           Dr. Martin King, conductor arr. Bryan Doughty
Mountain Spires.............................................................Gary Kuo
                               (b. 1965)
                   Mark Henderson, conductor
Legend of the Sleeping Bear......................................Eric Ewazen
                        (b. 1954)
                   Jason Johnston, conductor
Frippery No. 2...........................................................Lowell Shaw
                                (b. 1930)
                    Dr. Martin King, conductor

2:30 p.m. Concert No. 2, Northwest Regional Artists, Haddock Performance Hall
Jazz Horn Suite No. 1 for Horn Quartet.....arr. Michael Simpson
(b. 1957)
        Dr. Matthew Anderson, horn
            Josiah Boothby, horn
      Casey Cheever, horn
        Michael Simpson, horn
The Final Battle Cry*.............................................Alexis Carrier
*Honorable Mention, 2016 IHS Composition Contest     (b. 1996)
Exploration No. 1......................................................Will Roesch
*World Premier              (b. 1986)
               Dr. Zachary Cooper, horn
10 Trios for Horn, Trombone, and Tuba, Suite No. 1..Anton Roesch
   (1770-1836)
I. Opus 82, no. 12 - Minuette
II. Opus 93, no. 9 - Marcia
III. Opus 82, no. 15 - Allegretto: Tritonus
IV. Opus 93, no. 8 - Allegro vivace
V. Opus 82, no. 8 - Andante: Canon à 2
VI. Opus 82, no. 11 - Allegro
     Dr. Chris Dickey, tuba
                        Dr. Martin King, horn
                       Dr. Sarah Miller, trombone
Intermission
Gemini for Horn, Euphonium, and Paino......Anthony DiLorenzo
I. Allegro con brio                 (b. 1967)
II. Andante - meno mosso
III. Allegro
          Catherine Anderson, piano
                              Jason Johnston, horn
                          Dr. Matthew Shipes, horn 
Nocturne for Horn and Piano..................................Traci Mendel
            (b. 1964)
                               Dr. John McGuire, horn
                               Catherine Anderson, piano
Glaurung*.............................................................Ryan M. Hare
  *World Premier                                                       (b. 1970)
    Josiah Boothby, horn
Casbah of Tetouan.................................................Kerry Turner
           (b. 1960)
                           Dr. Sean Butterfield, trumpet
              Al Gemberling, trombone
           Jason Johnston, horn
       Dr. Matthew Shipes, tuba
   Dr. Vern Sielert, trumpet

4 p.m. Symposium Lecture Series No. 5, Haddock Performance Hall
       The Jazz Horn: Improv - Bring your horn!
       Mr. Tom Varner, Cornish College of the Arts

5 p.m. Massed Ensemble Rehearsal, Music Room 216, EXHIBITS CLOSED

6 p.m. DINNER BREAK

7:30 p.m. Pre-Concert Horn Ensemble Exhibition No. 3, Haddock Performance Hall
        University of Oregon Horn Ensemble
Ms. Lydia van Dreel, director
Stabat Mater............................Giovanni Pierluigi de Palestrina
   (1525-1594)
              arr. Burdick
Prelude and Fugue in A Minor.......................................J.S. Bach
   (1685-1750)
   arr. Lowell Shaw
Rising Hope: A Prayer for Ellen*..........................Megan Vinther
*in Memory of Ellen Campbell
Intermezzo from L'Arlésienne................................George Bizet
     (1838-1875)
arr. Peter Damm

8 p.m. Concert No. 3 - The Jazz Horn!, Haddock Performance Hall
       Tom Varner & Jeff Snedeker, horn
        with the University of Idaho Faculty and Jazz Band I
The Quota..............................................................Jimmy Heath
            (b. 1926)
       Tom Varner, horn
Reflections........................................................Thelonious Monk
     (1917-1982)
              Tom Varner, horn
The Girl from Ipanema..............................Antônio Carlos Jobim
     (1927-1994)
                    Jeffrey Snedeker, horn
   Garrett Snedeker, piano
         Thomas Snedeker, drums
Mozartesque..............................................................John Graas
      (1917-1962)
    Jeffrey Snedeker, horn
Stella By Starlight...................................................Victor Young
    (1900-1956)
    arr. Tom Varner
Tom Varner, horn
with guests Michael Simpson, horn
   Jeffrey Snedeker, horn
      Lydia van Dreel, horn
Trio.............................................................................John Graas
      (1917-1962)
Jeffrey Snedeker, Tom Varner, horns
Linda Delia...........................................................George Butcher
  Jeffrey Snedeker, Tom Varner, horns
Van Nuys Indeed........................................................John Graas
      (1917-1962)
   Jeffrey Snedeker, horn
I Shot the Sheriff.......................................................Bob Marley
    (1945-1981)
Tom Varner, horn    arr. Vern Sielert
First Times.......................................................Gregory Snedeker
              (b. 1966)
   Jeffrey Snedeker, horn
Almost All the Things You Are, Allegretto, Jazz Symphony No. 1..John Graas
   (1917-1962)
      Jeffrey Snedeker, Tom Varner, horns
Two French Fries.........................................................Gigi Gryce 
   (1925-1983)
Jeffrey Snedeker, Tom Varner, horns

10 p.m. Nightcap, Maialina Pizzeria Napoletana 
     Featuring the Palouse Jazz Project

Sunday, April 2

8 a.m. Guided Warmup No. 2, Music Room 216
       "Your Daily Warmup"
        Dr. Zachary Cooper, University of Montana

9 a.m. EXHIBITS OPEN, Music Room 102
       Audition Mode Mock Audition, Round No. 1, Haddock Performance Hall

10:15 a.m. Audition Mode Mock Audition, Round No. 2, Haddock Performance Hall

11 a.m. Symposium Lecture Series No. 5, Music Room 116
           "Electro-Acoustic Horn: Then and Now"
            Dr. Cynthia Hutton, Southern Oregon University 

12 p.m. Northwest Horn Society Membership Meeting and Lunch, Music Room 216
           ALL ARE INVITED - FREE FOOD!!!

1 p.m. Horn Chamber Competition, Haddock Performance Hall 
        VENDOR VISIT!!, 
Music Room 102

2 p.m. Final Concert Prep & Massed Ensemble Dress Rehearsal, Haddock Performance Hall, EXHIBITS CLOSE

3 p.m. Concert No. 4: Gala Concert, Haddock Performance Hall
Serenata Notturna*...............................................Glen Cortese
*World Premier                              (b. 1960)
Catherine Anderson, piano
    Dan Bukvich, percussion
             Jason Johnston, horn
        Dr. John Neurohr, trombone
Grand Canyon Sinfonia............................................Eric Ewazen
                     (b. 1954)
I. Allegro maestoso                         arr. Michael Allen
II. Andante
III. Largo: allegro
 The Palouse Brass Ensemble
Tina Anderson, trumpet          Dr. Martin King, horn
Dr. Sean Butterfield, trumpet   Dr. Torrey Lawrence, tuba
Dr. Chris Dickey, euphonium    Dr. AJ Miller, Trombone
        Al Gemberling, trombone         Dr. Danh Pham, conductor
Kyle Gemberling, trumpet        Dr. Matt Shipes, b. trombone
Jason Johnston, horn              Dr. Vern Sielert, trumpet
Announcement of Audition Mode winner and Horn Chamber Competition Winners
Bells!.....................................................................James Naigus 
             (b. 1987)
Shenandoah.................Early 19th Century American Folk Song
        arr. Marcus Redden
663 Squandron......................................................Ron Goodwin
     (1925-2003)
           arr. CD Wiggins
Massed Horn Ensemble - Jason Johnston, conductor

4:00 p.m. SYMPOSIUM ENDS

Lionel Hampton School of Music

Physical Address:
Corner of Blake & W. Sweet Ave.

Mailing Address:
Lionel Hampton School of Music
University of Idaho
875 Perimeter Drive MS 4015
Moscow, Idaho 83844-4015

Phone: 208-885-6231

Fax: 208-885-7254

Email: music@uidaho.edu

Web: Lionel Hampton School of Music

Map