students walk on University of Idaho campus

Visit UI

Learn about the many reasons the University of Idaho could be a perfect fit for you. Schedule Your Visit

Parents on campus during orientation

Homecoming Oct. 1-7

Join other Vandal families for a week of celebration and Vandal traditions. View Calendar

campus full of students

UI Retirees Association

UIRA has a membership of nearly 500 from every part of the University. Learn More

Student Performance Winners

Thursday | Friday | Saturday

Thursday, February 23, 2017

Junior Sweepstakes Winner

The winner out of seven entrants competing in the Thursday Young Artist's Winners Concert.

School: Tyee Middle School – Jazz Band 1
Director: Scott Backus
City/State: Bellevue, Washington


Elementary School Choir Winner

School: Russell Elementary School
Director: Lisa Steckel
City/State: Moscow, Idaho

Elementary School Choir Honorable Mention

School: St. Mary’s Elementary School
Director: Nikki Crathorne
City/State: Moscow, Idaho

Elementary School Choir Honorable Mention

School: All Saints Catholic School
Director: Ben Bross
City/State: Lewiston, Idaho

Elementary School Large Ensemble Winner

School: St. Mary’s Elementary – Jazz Band
Director: Nikki Crathorne
City/State: Moscow, Idaho

Elementary School Large Ensemble Honorable Mention

School: Lincoln Middle School
Director: Tricia James
City/State: Pullman, Washington


Junior High/Middle School Choir Winner

School: Northwood Middle School
Director: Michael Smith
City/State: Spokane, Washington

Junior High/Middle School Choir Honorable Mention

School: Lincoln Middle School
Director: Tricia James
City/State: Pullman, Washington


Junior High/Middle School Instrumental Combo Winner

School: Wellington Secondary School Grade 9 – Combo 1
Director: Carmella Luvisotto
City/Province: Nanaimo, BC

Junior High/Middle School Instrumental Combo Honorable Mention

School: Wellington Secondary School Grade 9 – Combo 2
Director: Carmella Luvisotto
City/Province: Nanaimo, BC


College Instrumental Combo Winner

School: University of Idaho – Jazz Messengers Combo
Director: Kate Skinner
City/State: Moscow, Idaho

College Instrumental Combo Honorable Mention

School: BYU Idaho – Jazz Combo
Director: Mark Watkins
City: Rexburg, Idaho


College Large Ensemble Winner

School: Washington State University – Jazz Band 1
Director: Brian Ward
City: Pullman, Washington

College Large Ensemble Honorable Mention

School: Washington State University – Jazz Band 2
Director: Brian Ward
City: Pullman, Washington


Solo Winners

David Berry – Washington State University Piano
Alex Lardie – University of Idaho Alto Sax
Machado Mijiga – Washington State University Tenor Sax


Friday, February 24, 2017

High School Vocal Sweepstakes Winner

The winner out of the entrants competing in the Friday Young Artist's Winners Concert.

School: Lewiston High School – High School Area Mic Ensemble AA – Gold Voice
City/State/Province: Lewiston, ID
Director: Julie Burke


High School Area Mic Ensemble A Winner

School: MEI Schools Vocal Ensemble 1
Director: Dean Wendel
City/State/Province: Abbotsford, BC

High School Area Mic Ensemble A Honorable Mention

School: W.L. Seaton Secondary School
Director: Geoff Dolman 
City/State/Province: Vernon, BC


High School Area Mic Ensemble AA Winner

School: Lewiston High School – Gold Voice
Director: Julie Burke
City/State/Province: Lewiston, ID

High School Area Mic Ensemble AA Honorable Mention

School: Pacific Academy Vocal Ensemble
Director: James Caswell
City/State/Province: Surrey, BC


High School Area Mic Ensemble AAA Winner

School: Ingraham High School – Vocal Ensemble
Director: Shane Henderson
City/State/Province: Seattle, WA

High School Area Mic Ensemble AAA Honorable Mention

School: Port Angeles High School – Vocal Unlimited
Director: Jolene Dalton Gailey
City/State/Province: Port Angeles, WA


High School Area Mic Ensemble AAAA Winner

School: Willamette High School – Vocal Ensemble
Director: Kathryn Reuter
City/State/Province: Eugene, OR

High School Area Mic Ensemble AAAA Winner

School: Bozeman High School – Vocal Ensemble
Director: Jacob Malczyk
City/State/Province: Bozeman, MT


High School Area Mic Ensemble B Winner

School: St. George’s Upper Symphonic Jazz Choir
Director: David Demand
City/State/Province: Spokane, Washington

High School Area Mic Ensemble B Honorable Mention

School: Deary High School Vocal Ensemble
Director: Leah Dahl
City/State/Province: Deary, Idaho


High School Multi Mic Ensemble B Winner

School: Selkirk Secondary School – Jazz Choir
Director: Sven Heyde
City/State/Province: Kimberley, BC

High School Multi Mic Ensemble B Honorable Mention

School: MEI Chamber Singers
Director: Dean Wedel
City/State/Province: Abbotsford, BC


High School Vocal Combo Winner

School: Potlatch High School – Combo B
Director: Doug Richards
City/State/Province: Potlatch, Idaho


High School Vocal Soloist Winner

Name: Allyson LeForce
School: Potlatch High School
City/State/Province: Potlatch, Idaho
Director: Doug Richards

High School Vocal Soloist Winner

Name: Connor Conan
School: Jackson High School
City/State/Province: Mill Creek, Washington
Director: Craig Schell

High School Vocal Soloist Winner

Name: Mackenzie Lorton
School: Lewiston High School
City/State: Lewiston, Idaho
Director: Julie Burke

High School Vocal Soloist Winner

Name: Unathi Machyo
School: Edmonds-Woodway High School
City/State: Edmonds, Washington
Director: Jake Bergevin


High School Multi Mic Ensemble A Winner

School: GW Graham Secondary School - Treble Makers
Director: Janine Webster
City/State/Province: Chilliwack, BC

High School Multi Mic Ensemble A Honorable Mention

School: Kwalikum Secondary School – Vocal Jazz
Director: Dan Craven
City/State/Province: Qualicum Beach, BC


High School Multi Mic Ensemble AAA Winner

School: Clarkston High School – Jazz Choir
Director: Greg Kolar
City/State/Province: Clarkston, Washington

High School Multi Mic Ensemble AAA Honorable Mention

School: Lewiston High School – Grace Notes
Director: Julia Burke
City/State/Province: Lewiston, Idaho


High School Multi Mic Ensemble AAAA Winner

School: Skyline High School – Vocal Jazz
Director: Nancy Ziebart
City/State/Province: Sammamish, Washington

High School Multi Mic Ensemble AAAA Honorable Mention

School: Interlake High School Jazz Choir
Director: Michael King
City/State/Province: Bellevue, Washington


Saturday, February 25, 2017

High School Instrumental Ensemble Sweepstakes Winner

The winner out of the entrants competing in the Saturday Young Artist's Winners Concert.

School: Garfield High School High School – Large Instrumental Ensemble AAAA – Garfield Jazz 1
Director: Clarence Acox
City/State/Province: Seattle, WA


High School Instrumental Combo Winner

School: Jane Adams Middle School – Jane Addams Jazz Combo 1
Director: Deborah Schaff
City/State/Province: Seattle, Washington


High School Instrumental Combo A Winner

School: Mount Boucherie Secondary School – Bjorn Kriel Group
Director: Craig Thomson
City/State/Province: West Kelowna, BC


High School Instrumental Combo AA Winner

School: Semiahmoo Secondary School – Julian Marlyn Trio
Director: Dagan Lowe
City/State/Province: Surrey, B.C.


High School Large Instrumental Ensemble A Winner

School: Wellington Secondary School – Wellington Senior Jazz Band
Director: Carmella Luvisotto
City/State/Province: Nanaimo, BC

High School Large Instrumental Ensemble A Winner

School: South Whidbey High School – South Whidbey HS Jazz Ensemble
Director: Christ Harshman
City/State/Province: Langley, Washington

High School Large Instrumental Ensemble A Honorable Mention

School: Kwalikum Secondary School – Grade 10-12 Jazz Band
Director: Dan Craven
City/State/Province: Qualicum Beach, BC

High School Large Instrumental Ensemble A Honorable Mention

School: W.L. Seaton Secondary School – W.L. Seaton Senior Jazz Ensemble
Director: Geoff Dolman
City/State/Province: Vernon, Washington


High School Large Instrumental Ensemble AA Winner

School: Ingraham High School – Jazz 2
Director: Shane Henderson
City/State/Province: Seattle, Washington

High School Large Instrumental Ensemble AA Winner

School: Semiahmoo Secondary School – Grade 11 Jazz Band
Director: Dagan Lowe
City/State/Province: Surrey, BC

High School Large Instrumental Ensemble AA Honorable Mention

School: Mead High School – Mead High School Jazz 3
Director: Larry Pittman
City/State/Province: Spokane, Washington

High School Large Instrumental Ensemble AA Honorable Mention

School: Willamette High School – Jazz Band 2
Director: Joe Freuen
City/State/Province: Eugene, Oregon

High School Large Instrumental Ensemble AAA Winner

School: Garfield High School – Garfield Jazz 2
Director: Clarence Acox
City/State/Province: Seattle, Washington

High School Large Instrumental Ensemble AAA Winner

School: Prairie High School – Prairie High School Jazz Band
Director: Ryan Messling
City/State/Province: Vancouver, Washington

High School Large Instrumental Ensemble AAA Honorable Mention

School: Jackson High School – Jackson High School Jazz Band 3
Director: Patrick West
City/State/Province: Mill Creek, Washington

High School Large Instrumental Ensemble AAA Honorable Mention

School: Semiahmoo Secondary School – Grade 12 Jazz Band
Director: Kevin Lee
City/State/Province: Surrey, B.C.


High School Large Instrumental Ensemble AAAA Winner

School: Garfield High School – Garfield Jazz 1
Director: Clarence Acox
City/State/Province: Seattle, Washington

High School Large Instrumental Ensemble AAAA Honorable Mention

School: Edmonds-Woodway High School – Jazz Ensemble 1
Director: Jake Bergevin
City/State/Province: Edmonds, Washington


High School Large Instrumental Ensemble B Winner

School: Coeur d’Alene Charter School – CDA Charter Academy Jazz Ensemble
Director: Michael Harrison
City/State/Province: Coeur d’Alene, Idaho

High School Large Instrumental Ensemble B Honorable Mention

School: South Whidbey High School – South Whidbey High School Jazz Academy
Director: Chris Harshman
City/State/Province: Langley, Washington


High School Instrumental Soloist Winner

Name: Gavin Allen-Dunn (Piano)
School: Kamiakin High School
Director: Keith Russell
City/State/Province: Kennewick, Washington

High School Instrumental Soloist Winner

Name: Brandon Lygo (Drums)
School: Semiahmoo Secondary School
Director: Dagan Lowe
City/State/Province: Surrey, BC

High School Instrumental Soloist Winner

Name: Braden Williams (Guitar)
School: Elgin Park Secondary School
Director: Rob Leeder
City/State/Province: Surrey, BC

High School Instrumental Solois Winner

Name: Max Zhang (Bass)
School: Semiahmoo Secondary School
Director: Dagan Lowe
City/State/Province: Surrey, BC

High School Instrumental Soloist Winner

Name: Benjamin Lindenburg (Alto Saxophone)
School: Garfield High School
Director: Clarence Acox
City/State/Province: Seattle, Washington

High School Instrumental Soloist Winner

Name: Julian Marlyn (Trumpet)
School: Semiahmoo Secondary School
Director: Dagan Lowe
City/State/Province: Surrey, B.C.

High School Instrumental Soloist Winner

Name: Nate Miller (Trumpet)
School: Walla Walla High School
Director: Andrew Ueckert
City/State/Province: Walla Walla, Washington

Lionel Hampton Jazz Festival

Lionel Hampton Jazz Festival

Mailing Address:
Lionel Hampton Jazz Festival
875 Perimeter Dr., MS 4021
Moscow, ID 83844-4021

Phone: 208-885-5900

Fax: 208-885-7254

Email: jazzinfo@uidaho.edu

Web: Lionel Hampton Jazz Festival

Map