Visit UI

Learn about the many reasons the University of Idaho could be a perfect fit for you. Schedule Your Visit

Alternative Service Break

Challenge yourself and build leadership skills through service across the globe Dec. 29-Jan 11. Get Involved

Parent Newsletter

Keep up on campus events and information involving your Vandal student. Sign Up

UI Retirees Association

UIRA has a membership of nearly 500 from every part of the University. Join Today

Martin Institute and School Awards

Chapman Award

Alysha Van Zante

Outstanding Senior

Ruben Tsarukyan

Outstanding Junior

Galicia Alvarez

Outstanding Sophomore

Alaina Heuring & Willow Vero

Outstanding Freshman

Alma Delic, Kimi Gerken & Zach Lien

Outstanding Senior Research

Sam Hermann & Carly Joerger

Director’s Award

Mariela Vazquez

Lewis Award

Clara Bowman & Lulu Montenegro
Georgie Timmins & Marielena Vega

Friend of the Martin

Evelina Arevalos


The Martin Institute & Program in International Studies would like to congratulate the following award winners:

ASUI Outstanding Seniors

Brady Fuller, Karlee Kirking & Sarah Vetsmany

ASUI Outstanding Juniors

Amaya Amigo, Vivi Gonzalez, Carly Joerger

ASUI Outstanding Sophomores

Anna Dolezal, John Im

ASUI Outstanding Freshmen

Catharine Yenne

Lindley Award

Karlee Kirking

Martin Memorial

Daniel Lewis & Stefanie Neumeier

Alumni Award for Excellence

Jessie Giguiere, Clare Haley, Sam Hermann, Karlee Kirking, Hannah Sandoval, Alysha Van Zante & Katherine Wongmankitkan

Chapman Award

Niki Lee

Outstanding Senior

Harry Birak & Liz Kane

Outstanding Junior

Andres Alcantara

Outstanding Sophomore

Hunter Howell & Hailey Lewis

Outstanding Freshman

Madison Jacobson & Tiffany Smith

Outstanding Senior Research

Jim Martinez & Ketura Meyer

Director’s Award

Andrew Blake & Mallori Moser

Lewis Award

Alyssa Shankel & Courtney Stoker
Celina Hernandez & Roberto Olivarez

Friend of the Martin

Judy Anderson


The Martin Institute and Program in International Studies would like to congratulate the following award winners:

ASUI Outstanding Seniors

Micaela Iveson, Ana Reed, Hannah Davis, Grady Hepworth & Jim Martinez

ASUI Outstanding Juniors

Edwin Latrell, Karlee Kirking, Sam Hermann & Sarah Vetsmany

ASUI Outstanding Sophomores

Ruben Tsarukyan, Lydia Hanson & Katherine Wongmankitkan

ASUI Outstanding Freshmen

Alonso Arteaga, Bekka Ashcraft & Cynthia Ballesteros

Martin Memorial

Lea Black, Molly Orr & Joanne Roman

Alumni Award for Excellence

Dakotah Bartholomew, Tyler Cook, Patrick Flanigan, Grady Hepworth, Micaela Iveson, Jim Martinez, Amanda Niehenke, Ana Reed and Katie Russell

Chapman Award

Lexington Becker

Outstanding Senior

Sarah Johnson

Outstanding Junior

Tyler Cook, Katie Russell & Lindsay Short

Outstanding Sophomore

Leanna Dann, Emily Green & Joanne Roman

Outstanding Freshman

Katherine Wongmankitkan

Outstanding Senior Research

Matthias Fostvedt & Linette Moseley

Director’s Award

Maggy Hand & Alyssa Petersen

Lewis Award

Jillian Greene & Alysha Van Zante
Darci Dobson & Ali Nuckles

Friend of the Martin

Nancy Young


The Martin Institute and Program in International Studies would like to congratulate the following award winners:

ASUI Outstanding Seniors

Nicole Henderson & Tony Ive

ASUI Outstanding Juniors

Jessie Giguire, Micaela Iveson & Kellie Koester

ASUI Outstanding Sophomores

Max Cowan, Sydney Hege, Karlee Kirking & Hannah Sandoval

ASUI Outstanding Freshmen

Hunter Howell, Skylar Means, Gabe Read

Lindley Award

Tolu Adekulne

Martin Memorial

Courtney LaFranchi, Bry Larrea & Angela Whalen

Alumni Award for Excellence

Tolu Adekunle, Jill Flockhart, Nikki Henderson, Tony Ive, Niki Lee, Carly Lauffer, Lauren Layton, Ali Nuckles, Taylor Reed, Andi Scanlan & Chantel Wiles

Chapman Award

Garrett Lamm & Maria Mandujano

Outstanding Senior

Madeline Kroll & Amanda Ott

Outstanding Junior

Jill Flockhart, Taylor Reed & Andi Scanlan

Outstanding Sophomore

Jessie Giguiere, Melissa Kowaluk & Molly Orr

Outstanding Freshman

Sydney Hege

Outstanding Senior Research

Elizabeth Rose Hardman & Sam Schmoker

Director’s Award

Keelcy Perez & Michelle Polansky

Lewis Award

Niki Lee & Megan White
Sarah Johnson & Jim Martinez

Friend of the Martin

Denise Carl


The Martin School of International Studies would like to congratulate the following award winners:

ASUI Outstanding Seniors

Emily Brookhard, Tayler Marshall & Danie Merriman

ASUI Outstanding Juniors

Lauren Layton

ASUI Outstanding Sophomores

Andrew Blake, Hannah Davis, Clare Haley & Grady Hepworth

ASUI Outstanding Freshmen

John Im, Karlee Kirking, Alysha Van Zante & Alex Winslow

Lindley Award

Emily Brookhart

Martin Memorial

Rachel Herndon & Max Pengilly

Alumni Award for Excellence

Sarah Grigg, Makena Kraft, Garrett Lamm & Maria Mandujano

Chapman Award

Austin Warren

Outstanding Senior

Connor Arbiter & Marjorie Wilson

Outstanding Junior

Alex Doler

Outstanding Sophomore

Carly Lauffer & Chantel Wilkes

Outstanding Freshman

Kelli Koester, Bekah Lloyd & Anna Reed

Outstanding Senior Research

Bonnie Magnuson & Nicholas Timchalk

Director’s Award

Christina Almeida & Amber Leavitt

Friend of the Martin

Kristy Mayer


The Martin Institute and Program of International Studies would like to congratulate the following award winners:

ASUI Outstanding Juniors

Emily Brookhart, Maria Mandujano, Tayler Marshall & Danie Merriman

ASUI Outstanding Sophomores

Nikki Henderson, Bethany Lowe, Ali Nuckles & Taylor Reed

ASUI Outstanding Freshmen

Toluwani Adekunle, Wieteke Holthuijzen, Kaylee Kosareff & Jim Martinez

Lindley Award

Cari Dighton & Bonnie Magnuson

Martin Memorial

Austin Becker & Cari Dighton

Greek Woman of Distinction

Bonnie Magnuson

Chapman Award

Cassie Byrne & Leah Schwisow

Outstanding Seniors

Nick Castle & Marie Wetherell

Outstanding Juniors

Natalie Kovach & Austin Becker

Outstanding Sophomores

Makena Kraft & Angelene Little

Outstanding Freshman

Sariah Vieira

Outstanding Senior Research

Carrie O’Brien

Director’s Award

Alejandra Lopez & Neil Shibe

Friend of the Martin

Micki Panttaja


The Martin School of International Studies would like to congratulate the following award winners:

American Legion Award for Scholastic Excellence

Mitch Bliss

American Legion Award for General Military Excellence

Mitch Lokker

ASUI Outstanding Senior

Elisa Briesmeister

ASUI Outstanding Junior

Kate Tribley

ASUI Outstanding Sophomores

Maria Mandujano, Danie Merriman, Keelcy Perez & Sam Storms

ASUI Outstanding Freshmen

Nikki Henderson & Chantel Wilkes

ASUI Theophilus Award

Elisa Briesmeister

Chief of Naval Operations Distinguished Midshipman

Nick Castle

Distinguished Military Graduate

Mitch Bliss

Lindley Award

Elisa Briesmeister

Honors Award

Emily Brookhart & Chantel Wilkes

Marine Corps Association Distinguished Graduate

Nick Castle

Martin Memorial

Mitch Bliss & Meredith Payton

Military Order of World Wars

Jordan Damron

United Services Automobile Association Spirit Award

Nick Castle

International Studies Program

Physical Address:
338 Administration Building

Mailing Address:
Program in International Studies
University of Idaho
875 Perimeter Drive MS 3177
Moscow, ID 83844-3177

Phone: (208) 885-6527

Fax: (208) 885-9464

Email: is@uidaho.edu

Web: Map

Faculty and Staff International Studies