1990s

1990
*Forty-fourth Annual Symposium      April 2-3, 1990
Theme: The New Europe
Committee Chair: Kenneth Gallant, Law School

April 2, "Revolution in Eastern Europe: New Hopes & Old Problems"
Stephen Fischer-Galati, Geza Jeszenszky, Michael Nakoryakov, Karl J. Stoszek & Phil Hill
Orval Hansen - Moderator

April 3, "European Integration: Implication & Responses"
Guy VanHaeverbeke, Jan Kurlemann, Col. Ken Hamburger, Kazimierz Z. Poznanski, Phil Hill
Bethine Church - Moderator



1991
*Forty-fifth Annual Symposium     Various Dates from January 28 to April 8, 1991
Theme: The New Order in the New Century
Committee Chair: Richard Spence, History


"Terrorism in the New World Order" - Ray Dacey, College of Business
"Computer Technology in Eastern Europe & the Soviet Union: Obstacles to European Integration" - Maria Jankowska, Library
"Authoritarianism vs. Democracy in Eastern Europe & Africa" - Amos Yoder & Dan Zirker, Political Science
"The Environment in the New World Order" - Kate Grinde, Landscape Architecture

Speaker Series:
February 4, "Europe in the 21st Century" - Guy VanHaeverbeke
March 4, "Communications: The Unseen Catalyst for a New World Order" - Heather Hudson
April 4, "Imperatives for a 'New World Order': A Medical View with Perspectives for the Third World" - Dr. William T. Close & Ramakrishna Vaitheswaran

Symposium Series:
January 28, "Environment as a Global Issue"
Hunter Lovins & James Burke
Kenton Byrd, Moderator

April 1, "After the Cold War: International Security and Cooperation"
Alexander Cockburn & Frank Fukuyama
Amos Yoder, Moderator

April 8, "Visions of the Next Century"
Frances Moore-Lappe, James Jonah, Jason Clay
Bill Hall, Moderator 



1992
*Forty-sixth Annual Symposium     February 10 to April 28, 1992
Theme: The Hate Puzzle: Intolerance, Conflict and the Quest for Peace
Committee Chair: Katherine A. Grinde, Landscape Architecture

Seminar Series: 1 credit courses during Spring Semester

"Issues of Race & Culture in the United States" - LaRae Donnellan, Agricultural Communications
"Images of White Supremacy" - Paul Lindholdt, English
"Psychology of Peace & Conflict" - Martha Kitzrow, Psychology

Symposium Series:
February 10, 1992
"Roots of Hate: Biology, Psychology & Culture"
Paul Brass, Frans de Waal & Pierre van den Berghe
John Byers, Moderator

March 2, 1992
"Intolerance & Conflict in Contemporary Societies
James Aho, Lèon Bing, Arun Gandhi & Ron Wixman
Kate Grinde, Moderator

April 6, 1992
"Paths to Peaceful Solutions"
Ed Chasteen, Andrei Codrescu, Basil Mramba &  Betty Williams
Kate Grinde, Moderator

Special Speaker:
April 28, 1992
"Human Equality - A biological perspective of hate and conflict"
Stephen Jay Gould (This was a special program partly sponsored by the Borah Foundation, the Martin Institute, UI President's Office and many others).



1993
*Forty-seventh Annual Symposium     April 5-6, 1993
Theme: In the Service of Peace 

Committee Chair: Robert Bolin, UI Library

Seminar Series: 1 credit courses during Spring semester

"Cultural Work in the Service of Peace" - Kim Bouchard, Theater Arts
"Soldiers of Peace: The United Nations Peacekeeping Forces" - Wayne Price, Sociology
"Making a Difference: The Psychology of Helping and Compassionate Service" - Martha Kitzrow, Psychology

Symposium:

April 5, "In the Service of Peace in East Africa"
Mort Rosenblum, Moderator
Makau wa Mutua, Dr. Michael Toole & Stephen Tomlin

April 6, "In the Service of Peace in the Pacific Northwest"
Marv Henberg, Moderator
Ken Cole & Marilyn Shuler



1994
*Forty-eighth Annual Symposium     March 23-30, 1994
Theme: Water and International Conflict
Committee Chair: Val Chamberlain, Geology

"Water Conflicts" - Roy Mink, Val Chamberlain, Joel Hamilton
"Psychology of Conflict Mediation" - Valerie Steffen, Psychology
"Conflict Resolution: Interpersonal & International" -- Ken Gallant, Mary Beth Lagenaur

Symposium:
March 23, 1994: "Water and International Conflict"
Douglas Grant, Moderator
Sandra Postel, Barbara Sundberg & Jacques Baudot

Middle East Water Dialogue:
March 28-30, 1995: Water experts from Middle East countries met with facilitator Dr. Merle Lefkoff to discuss water conflicts and solutions in that region.



1995
*Forty-ninth Annual Symposium     April 12-13, 1995
Theme: Population: Peace and Conflict
Committee Chair: Martha Kitzrow, Student Counseling Center


Seminar Series:
"Population Issues: An Impact Survey" - Debra Goldfine, Student Counseling
"Population Dynamics, Conflict & Rural Development" - Harley Johansen, Geography
"Interpersonal Conflict Communication" - Kristin Hunt, Adult & Vocational Education

Symposium:
April 12, 1995
Lisa Carlson & Alwyn Rouyer, Moderators
Joel Cohen, Nazli Choucri, Hal Kane & Robert Kaplan

April 13, 1995
Jim Jones & Gary Machlis, Moderators
Sterling Scruggs, Julie Silber-Urquilla, Earl Kellogg & Jacqueline Kasun



1996
*Fiftieth Annual Symposium     April 15-17, 1996
Theme: United Nations Under Fire
Committee Chair: Donna Hanson, UI Library


Seminar Series:
"Landmark Speeches at the United Nations" - Valerie Chamberlain, Geology
"World Food Problem" - James Jones, Agricultural Economics

Symposium:
April 15, 1996
"Peacemaking and Peacekeeping"
Jonathan Dean & Amos Yoder

April 16, 1996
"Food Security and Its Role in International Conflict"
Douglas Coutts & Charles Riemenschneider

April 17, 1996
"Who Will Feed 1.2 Billion Prospering Chinese?"
Scott Rozelle



1997
*Fifty-first Annual Symposium      February 4- April 3, 1997
Theme: China in Transition
Committee Chair: Donna Hanson, UI Library


Seminar Series:
"China's Impact on the World Economy" - Shunxiang Wu, Agricultural Economics
"Environmental Impact of Resource Development in China" - Valerie Chamberlain, Geology

Symposium:
February 4, 1997
UI President Robert Hoover, Introduction of Symposium Series
"China After Tiananmen"
Li Lu

March 3, 1997
"China and the World Economy"
Douglas Van & Nicholas Lardy

April 2, 1997
"China: Politics and Culture"
Ambassador Charles Freeman

April 3, 1997
"China: Present and Future"
Minister Zhou Wenzhong



1998
*Fifty-second Annual Symposium      April 15-18, 1998
Theme: Planetary Stewardship
Committee Chair: Valerie Chamberlain, Dept. of Geology

Seminar Series:
"Current & Controversial Topics in Aquatic & Terrestrial Resource Management" ­Dennis Scarnecchia, Fish & Wildlife Resources.

Conference: "Planetary Stewardship: an interdisciplinary conference on the environment"
April 15, 1998
"A Sense of Wonder"
Kaiulani Lee, one-woman play about Rachel Carson

April 16, 1998
Edward Miles, "The Science & Politics of Climate Change"
Cecil Andrus, "Accomplishing Conservation"
Robert F. Kennedy, Jr., "Our Environmental Destiny"

April 17, 1998
Charles Wilkinson, "Coming to Grips with Rampaging Growth"
Reed Noss, "Advances in Ecoregional Conservation"

April 16-17, 1998
Eighteen sessions on various environmental topics with papers presented throughout the two days.

April 18, 1998 - Seven field trips.



1999
*Fifty-Third Annual Symposium     September 14-18, 1998
Theme: Northern Ireland: Conflict & Cooperation
Committee Chair: Ray Dacey, Dept. of Business


Seminar:
"Northern Ireland: Conflict & Cooperation" ­
Dr. Seamus Dunn & staff from Center for the Study of Conflict, University of Ulster

Symposium:
September 15, l998
"A Long History: The Northern Ireland Conflict"
Thomas Fraser & Feargal Cochrane
Seamus Dunn, Moderator

September 16, 1998
"Education in a Divided Society"
Valerie Morgan & Grace Fraser
Seamus Dunn, Moderator

September 17, 1998
"Politics, Culture and Recent Events"
Feargal Cochrane & Thomas Fraser
Seamus Dunn, Moderator