Locations

Moscow

College of Art and Architecture
875 Perimeter Drive MS 2461
Moscow, ID 83844-2461


phone: (208) 885-4409
fax: (208) 885-9428
email: caa@uidaho.edu

Boise

Urban Design Center
322 E Front Street, Suite 120
Boise, ID 83702

phone: (208) 334-2999
email: arch@uidaho.edu
website: uidaho.edu/caa/facilities/udc


Integrated Design Lab
306 S 6th St.
Boise, ID 83702

phone: (208) 429-0220
email: kevinv@uidaho.edu
website: www.idlboise.com

Design Review Week

The College of Art and Architecture invites you to attend Design Review Week. View inspiring designs produced throughout the college this semester while engaging in spirited discussion with faculty and peers. 

2014 Fall Schedule

  • Architecture and Interior Design

    Friday, December 5

    2:00 - 5:00 Arch 453  Marshall Red Room  Everyone Welcome

    Monday, December 8

    12:00 - 5:00
    Arch 553
    Cooper
    Boise UDC
    Teal + invited professionals

    Tuesday, December 9

    2:00 - 6:00
    Arch 353
    Church
    Shop Crit
    Montoto, Kilty, Sillery
    2:00 - 6:00
    Arch 353
    Brehm
    Red Room
    Armpriest, Kamin,Taghavi, Haderlie
    2:30 - 5:00
    Arch 510
    Carver
    Boise UDC
    Teal + invited professionals

    Wednesday, December 10

    8:30 - 1:00 ID 281
    Cerruti
    Red Room
    Everyone Welcome
    2:00 - 6:00
    ID 451 Corry
    Red Room
    Mead, Hu, Ferry, Stidham

    Thursday, December 11

    12:30 - 3:30 Arch 253
    Montoto
    AAN 203+208
    Corry, Anderson, Teal, Craig, Nutsch, Reiland, Liddicoat

    Friday, December 12

    10:00 - 2:00 Arch 453
    Hu AAS 203 Brehm, Reese, Berrett
    10:00 - 2:00
    Arch 553
    Armpriest
    Red Room
    Teal, Faircloth, Culbertson, Dailey (11:30)
    10:00 - 2:00
    Arch 553
    Haglund
    Shop Crit
    Church, Warnick, Edwards

    TBD

    ID 351 Anderson Cerruti, Millet, Garr, Ramirez

  • Art and Design

    Monday, December 8

    8:30 - 11:20
    Art 231 Nishiki Sugawara-Beda
    AAN310

    12:30 - 2:20
    Art 330 Nishiki Sugawara-Beda AAN 3rd floor hallway
     
    8:30-11:20
    Art 404
    Casey Doyle
    AAE  

    Wednesday, December 10

    1:30 - 3:20
    Art 111 Section 2
    Nishiki Sugawara-Beda
    AAN 309

    12:30 - 2:20
    Art 111 Section 3
    Nishiki Sugawara-Beda
    AAN 309

    8:30 - 11:20
    Art 231 Nishiki Sugawara-Beda
    AAN310
     
    12:30 - 2:20
    Art 330
    Nishiki Sugawara-Beda
    AAN 3rd floor hallway
     
    12:30 - 2:30
    Art 370
    Rachel Fujita UI Library (1st Floor Lobby)
    UI Commons/TLC passage hall (2nd Floor)
    Art & Architecture South (Room 104)
    UI Commons (3rd floor rotunda open area)
    8:30-11:20
    Art 404 Casey Doyle
    AAE
    2:30 – 5:20 
    Art 490
    Delphine Keim, Casey Doyle
    AAS 104
    Walk thru of final portfolios
    for graduating seniors

    Thursday, December 11

    8:30 - 10:20
    Art 111 Section 7
    Nishiki Sugawara-Beda
    AAN 309
     
    10:30 - 12:20
    Art 111 Section 8
    Nishiki Sugawara-Beda
    AAN 309

    1:30 - 3:30
    Art 111 Section 9
    Nishiki Sugawara-Beda
    AAN 309

    8:30 - 11:20 Art 251
    Michael Sonnichsen
    AAN basement,
    hallway Crit area

    11:30 - 2:20
    Art 350
    Michael Sonnichsen AAN basement,
    hallway Crit area
     
    2:30 – 5:20
    Art 490
    Delphine Keim, Casey Doyle
     TLC 030
    Final critique for first semester
    seniors, projected work

    Tuesday, December 16

    10:00 - 12:00
    Art 321 Delphine Keim
    AAS 104
    Design Thinking Exercise Critique
    4:00 - 6:00
    Art 340 Stacy Isenbarger
    Ridenbaugh Gallery
    Exhibition



  • Landscape Architecture

    Monday, December 8

    12:00 - 5:00 Larch 554 Polakit Boise UDC

    Friday, December 12

    2:30 - 5:30
    Larch 355
    Otawa

    Idaho Commons Crest Room


    2:30 - 5:30
    Larch 556
    Drown

    AA 206

     

    Monday, December 15

    2:30  -5:30
    Larch 455
    Austin

    AA 206



    MLA Presentation Schedule
    Monday, December 8, Boise


    Time Student Professor Room
    8:00 – 8:50  Bridger DeMars Gary Austin Boise 236
    9:00 – 9:50 Brianna Truden Gary Austin Boise 236
    10:00 – 10:50   Kealin Dooley Steve Drown Boise 236
    11:00– 11:50 Michael Thomas Toru Otawa Boise 236
    12:00 – 12:50 Erik Anderson Toru Otawa Boise 448A



  • Virtual Technology & Design

    Monday, December 8 - Wednesday, December 10

    7:30 p.m. 10-Minute Play Festival: Curtain Raiser
    Team 1 Forge Theatre

    Friday, December 12

    3:00 - 5:30 Final Presentations  VTD 355
    SUB Doceo Center

    Monday, December 15

    1:00 p.m.
    Virtual Reality Sensors (mid project crit)
    Team 4 TBA

    Tuesday, December 16

    1:00 p.m.
    KickShot: Soccer Fundamental Training (mid project crit)
    Team 3 TBA

    Wednesday, December 17

    4:00 p.m.
    Physical Therapy – Student Training Simulator Team 2 AA206






Art & Design
Open House

Tuesday, December 16,
4-6 p.m.
The GAS House

Everyone Welcome!