Contact Information:
Office of Alumni Relations
alumni@uidaho.edu
(208) 885-6154
1106 Blake Avenue
Moscow, ID 83844-3232

Alumni Offices

Moscow Office

University of Idaho Alumni Office - Moscow
Physical location:
1106 Blake Ave.
Mailing Address:
875 Perimeter Drive MS 3232
Moscow, ID 83844-3232
(208) 885-6154
(208) 885-6975 (fax)
E-mail: alumni@uidaho.edu
Website: www.uidaho.edu/alumni

Boise Office

University of Idaho Alumni Office - Boise
322 E. Front Street, Suite 390
Boise, ID 83702
(208) 364-4030
(208) 364-4084 (fax)

2011 Awards for Excellence Recipients

Winners are organized by college. Click the college titles to reveal the winners.
  • College of Agricultural and Life Sciences
    Student Name

    Major

    Hometown

    Inspirational Mentor

    Mentor's Department
     Xiaoxue (Rita) Du
    Agricultural Economics & Rural Sociology
    Tianjin, China
    Stephen Devadoss Agricultural Economics & Rural Sociology
    Christie Hammons
    Animal & Veterinary Sciences (Pre-vet option), and Biochemistry
    Meridian, ID
    Dr. John Foltz Agriculture & Life Sciences 
    Robert Greisen
    Agricultural Systems Management
    Scappose, OR
    Dr. John Foltz
    Agriculture & Life Sciences
    Douglas Kippes
    Agricultural Engineering Minor: Mathematics & Mechanical Engineering
    Buhl, ID
    Dr. John Foltz Agriculture & Life Sciences
    Samantha Perez
    Agribusiness
    Rigby, ID Duane Nellis
    University President
    Georgia Powell Animal Veterinary Science Minor: Biology Boise, ID
    Tim Helmke
    Office of Alumni Relations
  • College of Art and Architecture
    Student Name

    Major

    Hometown

    Inspirational Mentor

    Mentor's Department
    Jamie Christensen
    Interior Design; Minor in Architecture
    Brush, CO
    Shauna Corry
    Art & Architecture
    Veronica Ann Finney
    Master of Architecture; Minor in Spanish
    Coeur d'Alene, ID
    Matthew Brehm
    Art & Architecture
    Rachel Rojas
    Art Education and Spanish
    Emmett, ID
    Sally Graves Machlis
    Art & Architecture
    Anne M. Williamson
    Interior Design
    Caldwell, ID
    Shauna Corry
    Art & Architecture
  • College of Business and Economics
    Student Name

    Major

    Hometown

    Inspirational Mentor

    Mentor's Department
    Esme Busch
    Finance & Operations Management; Minors in International Business, Accounting & French
    Lewiston, ID
    Dana Stover
    Business & Economics
    Devon Nicole Giguiere
    Finance
    Middleton, ID
    Michelle O'Neill
    Finance
    Megan R. Kennedy
    Accountancy
    Chattaroy, WA
    Marla Kraut
    Accounting
    Skyla Savitch
    Marketing & Human Resource Management
    Bellingham, WA
    Dana Stover
    Business & Economics
    Kelsey Williams
    Accounting, Finance, Operations Management
    Covington, WA
    Scott Metlen
    Operations Management
  • College of Education
    Student Name

    Major

    Hometown

    Inspirational Mentor

    Mentor's Department
    Savannah Bettis Exercise Science & Health Redondo Beach, CA Tom Jager Vandal Athletics
    David J. Bochman Adult/Organizational Learning & Leadership Meridian, ID Michael Kroth University of Idaho Boise
    Francis Caroline Hall Elementary Education Idaho Falls, ID Dr. Deanna Gilmore Education
    Sarah Ruth Hartman Secondary Education English Major; Minor in International Studies Boise, ID Dr. Bill Smith Martin School of International Studies
    Brady Kraft Ph.D. Educational Leadership Rawlins, WY
    Dr. Michael Johnson
    University of Idaho Boise - Center for Higher Education
    Nancy J. Larsen
    Ph.D. Education and Ed Spec. Education
    Coeur d'Alene, ID
    Dr. Kathy Canfield - Davis
    University of Idaho Coeur d'Alene
    Anne M. Schultz
    Elementary Education - emphasis in  K-9 Mathematics
    Walla Walla, WA
    Alton Campbell
    Honors Program
  • College of Engineering
    Student Name

    Major

    Hometown

    Inspirational Mentor

    Mentor's Department
    Wendy Banzhof Civil Engineering & Spanish Pasco, WA Fritz Fiedler Civil Engineering
    Neelima Dahal Electrical Engineering; Minor in Materials Science & Engineering Kathmandu, Nepal Alton Campbell Honors Program/College of Graduate Studies
    Victoria Raye Kampfer Mechanical Engineering; Minor in Mathematics Wilsonville, OR Alton Campbell Honors Program
    Kara T. Kleppen Agricultural & Biological Engineering Outlook, MT Barbara Williams Biological & Agricultural Engineering
    Dennis Aziakpono Oriero Chemical Engineering Irri, Delta State, Nigeria Dr. Eric Aston Chemical Engineering
    Daniel J. Taylor Electrical Engineering Spirit Lake, ID Donald Elger Mechanical Engineering
    Hailey Catherine Woodruff Civil Engineering; Minor in Spanish Sandpoint, ID Dr. Richard Nielsen Civil Engineering
  • College of Law
    Student Name

    Major

    Hometown

    Inspirational Mentor

    Mentor's Department
    Brian M. Schlect Law Spokane, WA Professor Richard Seamon Law
  • College of Letters, Arts and Social Science
    Student Name

    Major

    Hometown

    Inspirational Mentor

    Mentor's Department
    Sally Ames
    Psychology
    Blackfoot, ID
    Alton Campbell
    Graduate Studies
    Juan L. Corona
    TV & Radio Digital Media Production; Minor in Communication
    Parma, ID
    Leathia Botello
    Coordinator, Office of Multicultural Affairs
    Sarah Marie Grigg
    International Studies
    Kellogg, ID
    Dr. Bill Smith
    International Studies
    Joe Heiner
    Public Relations; Minor in Military Science
    Rathdrum, ID
    Vicki Rishling
    Journalism and Mass Media
    Megan Elizabeth Kehrein
    Sociology: Inequalities and Globalization
    Dixon, CA
    Christina Kerns
    ASUI
    Makena Kraft
    International Studies, Nursing (pre-nursing) and Spanish; Minor in Anthropology
    Kent, WA
    Jacqueline Maximillian
    International Studies
    Garrett Lamm
    International Studies, Political Science, French
    Boise, ID
    Lisa Carlson
    Political Science
    Maria Santos Mandujano
    International Relations, Political Science, Spanish
    Weiser, ID
    Bill Smith
    International Studies
    Nathan Kent Miller
    Advertising
    Blackfoot, ID
    Timothy Helmke
    Office of Alumni Relations
    Kayla Mortellaro
    Public Relations; Minor in Communications
    Phoenix, AZ
    Jim Clark
    Journalism and Mass Media
    Hannah Christine Schnuerle
    English & Secondary Education
    Lewiston, ID
    Mary Ann Judge
    English
    Samantha Storms
    Public Relations - emphasis in Business
    Idaho Falls, ID
    Tim Helmke
    Office of Alumni Relations
  • College of Natural Resources
    Student Name

    Major

    Hometown

    Inspirational Mentor

    Mentor's Department
    Carrie Lyndall Anderson
    Ecology & Conservation Biology
    Cimarron, NM
    Dr. Frank Wilhelm
    Fish and Wildlife Resources
    Mary Coyle
    Wildlife Resources & Fishery Resources
    McCall, ID
    Dr. Kerri Vierling
    CNR Wildlife and Fisheries
    Thomas J. Rodhouse
    Wildlife Resources
    Northbrook, IL
    Dr. Kerri Vierling
    Fish and Wildlife Resources
  • College of Science
    Student Name

     

    Major

     

    Hometown

    Inspirational Mentor

    Mentor's Department
    Erika Kaitlin Bengston Biology & Microbiology Lewiston, ID Dr. Larry Forney Biological Sciences
    Amanda Downen Mathematics, Spanish Emmett, ID Monte Boisen Mathematics
    Samuel Ambrose Hatfield Biochemistry; Minor in History Lewiston, ID Alton Campbell Honor Program/Graduate Studies
    Emily S. Martin
    Geological Sciences
    Hopkinton, NH
    Dr. Simon A. Kattenhorn
    Geological Sciences
    Cheyene Joseph Nickerson
    Biology
    Blackfoot, ID
    Dr. Rolf Ingermann
    Biological Sciences