Show Your Support

Show your Vandal pride and benefit student and athletic scholarships at the same time! More


Join us on LinkedIn

Alumni Offices

Moscow Office

University of Idaho Alumni Office - Moscow
Physical location:
1106 Blake Ave.
Mailing Address:
875 Perimeter Drive MS 3232
Moscow, ID 83844-3232
(208) 885-6154
(208) 885-6975 (fax)
E-mail: alumni@uidaho.edu
Website: www.uidaho.edu/alumni

Boise Office

University of Idaho Alumni Office - Boise
322 E. Front Street, Suite 390
Boise, ID 83702
(208) 364-4030
(208) 364-4084 (fax)

Awards for Excellence

Awards for Excellence

The Alumni Award for Excellence is presented to approximately 40 undergraduate senior level students and an additional 15 graduate and law students who have achieved outstanding academic success and have demonstrated career and professional preparation; campus and community leadership and involvement, or “leaders in the classroom, laboratory, campus and community.”
  • 2013 Excellence Winners

    College of Art and Architecture

    Student Name
    Major Hometown Inspirational Mentor Mentor's Department
     
    Emilie Edde Architecture Vancouver, Washington Wendy McClure Art and Architecture
    Eric Demattos Fine Art and Secondary Art Education Clarkston, Washington Stacy Isenbarger Art and Architecture
    Marc La Pointe Studio Art Moscow, Idaho Stacy Isenbarger Art and Architecture
    Shana Keefer Interior Design Boise, Idaho Shauna Corry Architecture and Interior Design
    Taylor Williams Studio Art and Advertising Twin Falls, Idaho Denise Carl Department of Student Involvement

    College of Agriculture and Life Sciences

    Student Name
    Major
     Hometown Inspirational Mentor
    Mentor's Department
    Amir Gol Mahamadi Food Science Tehran, Iran Amin Ahmadzadeh Animal and Veterinary Science
    Megan Veulos Animal Science Sleepy Hollow, Illinois Alton Campbell Honors Program
    Katie Russell Animal Science and International Studies Hayden, Idaho Bill Smith International Studies

    College of Business and Economics

    Student Name
     
    Major
     
     Hometown Inspirational Mentor
     
    Mentor's Department
    Adam Russell Accounting Filer, Idaho
    Marla Kraut
    Accounting
    Alicia Butterworth Marketing and Operations Management Parksville, BC, Canada
    Wayne Phipps
    UI Athletics, Track and field
    Brooklynn Watts Accounting Richland, WA
    Bruce Pitman
    Dean of Students
    Connor Kennelly Economics, Information Systems and Operations Management
    St. Maries, Idaho
    Alton Campbell
    Honors Program
    Katherine Daugherty
    Finance and Accounting
    Coeur d' Alene, Idaho
    Terrance Grieb College of Business and Economics

    College of Education

    Student Name
     
    Major
     
     Hometown Inspirational Mentor
     
    Mentor's Department
    Chelsie Breene Exercise Science and Health Cheney, Washington Emma Grindley Movement Science
    Joie Florence Exercise Science and Health Boise, Idaho Helen Brown Movement Science
    Kelsey Sanders Elementary Education Spokane, Washington Matt Wappett Education
    Lyndsay Williams Exercise Science Aurora, Colorado Tom Jager Swimming Coach
    Melanie Martin Exercise Science and Health Idaho Falls, Idaho Emma Grindley Movement Science
    Virginia Solan Adult Organizational Learning and Leadership Zephyr Cove, Nevada Ginna Babcock Sociology and Anthropology

    College of Engineering

    Student Name
     
    Major
     
     Hometown Inspirational Mentor
     
    Mentor's Department
    Garrett Stauffer Electrical Engineering
    Boise, Idaho Joe Law Electrical and Computer Engineering
    Ingrid Kooda Mechanical Engineering Idaho Falls, Idaho Steven Beyerlein Mechanical Engineering
    Jacob Grinestaff Electrical Engineering Soldotna, Alaska Suat Ay Electrical and Computer Engineering
    Kelby Sommer Civil Engineering Middleton, Idaho Fritz Fiedler Civil Engineering
    Kevin Ramus Electrical Engineering Rathdrum, Idaho Ed Galindo Aquaculture Research Institute
    Kevin Witkoe Mechanical Engineering Spokane Valley, Washington David Atkinson Electrical Engineering
    Marliese Bruer
    Civil Engineering; German Minor Horseshoe Bend, Idaho Fritz Fiedler Civil Engineering
    Sara Sumner
    Chemistry and Chemical Engineering Nampa, Idaho Mark Roll Chemical and Materials Engineering
    Sean Quallen
    Mechanical Engineering Moscow, Idaho Tao Xing Mechanical Engineering
    Somayeh Pasebani
    Materials Science and Engineering Tehran, Iran Indrajit Charit Chemical and Materials Engineering

    College of Law

    Student Name
     
    Major
     
     Hometown Inspirational Mentor
     
    Mentor's Department
    Kendra Lotstein College of Law, Emphasis in Native American Law Lewiston, Idaho Annemarie Bridy College of Law
    Matt Bennett College of Law
    Twin Falls, Idaho
    Mark Anderson College of Law
    Alexandra Grande College of Law Boise, Idaho Stephen Miller College of Law- Boise

    College of Natural Resources

    Student Name
     
    Major
     
    Hometown Inspirational Mentor
     
    Mentor's Department
    Alexandria Middleton Resource Recreation and Tourism Worley, Idaho Edwin Krumpe Conservation Social Science
    Liza Mitchell Water Resources Longmont, Colorado Brian Kennedy Fish and Wildlife Sciences
    Pierce Beigh Wildlife Resources, Forest Operations and Music Performance Buckley, Washington Lynaire Banks Natural Resources

    College of Science

    Student Name
     
    Major
     
    Hometown Inspirational Mentor
     
    Mentor's Department
    Marlena Warner Biochemistry and Psychology Eagle, Idaho Matt Wappett Education
    Renee Nuhn Biology Ririe, Idaho
    Larry Forney Biological Sciences
    Robin Baker Biology; Natural Resources and Statistics Minor
    Moscow, Idaho
    Alton Campbell
    Honors Program

    College of Letters, Arts, and Social Sciences

    Student Name
     
    Major
     
    Hometown Inspirational Mentor
     
    Mentor's Department
    Casey Bartrem Environmental Science Williamstown, Michigan
    Ian von Lindern Chemical Engineering
    Amanda Niehenke
    Political Science and International Studies; Spanish Minor Moscow, Idaho
    Lisa Carlson Political Science
    Ana Reed
    International Studies; Asian Studies Minor Priest River, Idaho Bill Smith International Studies
    Dakota Batholomew International Studies Miles City, Montana
    Alex Greig Naval Science
    Danae Nagle Public Relations; Political Science Minor
    Rathdrum, Idaho
    Sue Hinz
    Journalism and Mass Media
    Daniel Fogt History
    Houston, Texas
    Sean Quinlan
    History
    Elena Harrington Journalism and Public Relations; Political Science Minor
    Boise, Idaho
    Sue Hinz
    Journalism and Mass Media
    Jim Martinez International Studies
    Buhl, Idaho
    Tim Helmke
    Office of Alumni Relations
    John Grady Hepworth International Studies and Political Science
    Twin Falls, Idaho
    Bill Smith
    International Studies
    John Nuhn Psychology
    Moscow, Idaho
    Dan Bukvich
    Music
    Melissa Courtnage History
    Potlatch, Idaho
    Ellen Kittell
    History
    Micaela Iveson International Studies; French Minor
    Reno, Nevada
    Sue Story
    Alpha Phi Sorority
    Patrick Flanigan Environmental Science and International Studies
    Colville, Washington
    Chris Dixon
    Environmental Science and Water Resources
    Tyler Cook International Studies and Political Science
    Coeur d'Alene, Idaho
    Ro Afatchao
    Martin Institute
    Victoria Ann Hart English and Journalism
    Vancouver, Washington
    Lisa Hill
    General Studies
    Wieteke Holthuijzen Environmental Science; French and Wildlife Resources Minor
    Boise, Idaho
    Chris Dixon
    Environmental Science and Water Resources
  • Criteria: Graduate Nominee
    Excellent quality and potential impact of research/performance activity upon the field

    Cumulative GPA of 3.51 or higher

    Currently-enrolled, graduate degree seeking student at the University of Idaho

    Extracurricular activity involvement
    Campus activities, service or leadership
    Community activities, service or leadership

    (Previous recipients of the Alumni Awards for Excellence award at undergraduate level are eligible at Graduate level)
  • Criteria: Undergraduate Nominee
    Senior standing (90 credits or more), students may be transfers to University of Idaho

    Cumulative GPA of 3.51 or higher

    Currently-enrolled, full-time student; enrolled at the University of Idaho for at least three semesters (the semesters need not be consecutive; the current semester counts; students who have participated in an exchange program may count those semesters as time enrolled at University of Idaho)

    Extra-curricular activity involvement
    Campus activities, service or leadership
    Community activities, service or leadership

    (Previous undergraduate recipients of the Alumni Awards for Excellence award are not eligible for recognition again as undergraduates)
  • Criteria: College of Law Nominee
    Third year law student

    Top ten percent of their Law School Class

    Currently-enrolled student at the University of Idaho College of Law

    Extracurricular activity involvement
    Campus activities, service or leadership
    Community activities, service or leadership

    (Previous recipients of the Alumni Awards for Excellence award at undergraduate level are eligible at the Law School level)